Sold2024Georges Jean Marie Haquette (French, 1854-1906) FlirtationGeorges Jean Marie Haquette (French, 1854-1906) Flirtation oil on canvas signed Georges Haquette (lower left) 47 3/4 x 35 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed G. Haquette Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: A Georges Jean-Marie Haquette (French, 1854 - 1906) oil painting on canvas, depicting a seashore landscape sunset scene, with mother and children figures, looking far away into the horizoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges HAQUETTE 1800s Antique Print Benediction of the Sea FRAMED COAGeorges Jean Marie Haquette (French, 1854 - 1906). Benediction of the Sea and for the Shipwrecked. Antique print after the original. Year: c. 1890. Image Size 7 3/8 x 10 3/4 inches. Framed dimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGES JEAN MARIE HAQUETTE (1854-1906,GEORGES JEAN MARIE HAQUETTE (1854-1906, FRENCH) Watercolor painting. Approximate measurements: 15.5 x 18.5 inches framed, art area 8 x 11.5 inches Materials: Paper, wood, glass, wire, metal, paper ShiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Jean Marie Haquette (1854 - 1906) Oil.Oil on Canvas. Fisherman in a Storm. 29" x 43 1/2" signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Haquette 1800s Antique Print Going Fishing SIGNED FramedGeorges Jean-Marie Haquette (1854- 1906). Going Fishing. Antique print after the original. Year: c. 1890. Signed in the plate, lower left. Image Size 7 3/8 x 12 1/2 inches. Framed dimensions approximaSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGES JEAN MARIE HAQUETTE (France, 1854-1906), Portrait of a ship., Gouache on paper, 9.25”GEORGES JEAN MARIE HAQUETTEFrance, 1854-1906Portrait of a ship. Signed and dated lower left “G. Haquette 1884”.Gouache on paper, 9.25” x 13.25”. Framed 18.75” x 22.75RSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. FrameLarge 19th c. carved gesso gilded frame. Rabbet size 37 1/2" x 27", overall size 49 1/2" x 39". Some damage/losses. Plaque on front "G. Haquette" (Georges Jean Marie Haquette, France 1854-1906).See Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Jean-Marie Haquette, Fisherman and Child(French, 1852-1906) oil on canvas, signed l.l. G. Haquette. Sight: 36"h x 25"w Overall: 51-1/4"h x 40-1/4"w Provenance: Property from a Private Philadelphia and UK Family CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Charles Robin (French, 1903-2003) Drying the netsGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903-2003) Drying the nets signed 'Georges Robin' (lower right); further signed 'Georges Robin' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 81 x 100cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/8in). This lot iSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Regence Giltwood Bergere Attributed to Jean-EtienneA Regence Giltwood Bergere Attributed to Jean-Etienne Saint Georges (French, 1723-1790) Circa 1745 Height 37 3/4 x width 29 x depth 27 inches. Provenance: Christie's, New York, June 5-6, 2002, Lot 72See Sold Price
Sold2021After Hippolyte Jean Flandrin (French, 1809-1864)After Hippolyte Jean Flandrin (French, 1809-1864) Early 20th Century Portrait of a Young Girl, 1906 oil on canvas signed L.T.D./ d'apres H. Flandrain and dated (lower left) 25 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Georges Vibert (France,1840-1902) oil paintingARTIST: Jehan Georges Vibert (French, 1840 - 1902) NAME: The Rest MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 7 x 9 inches / 18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Curie Autograph Letter SignedFrench physicist (1859-1906) best known for his pioneering investigation of radioactivity, who shared the 1903 Nobel Prize in Physics with his wife, Marie Curie. ALS in French, signed “P. Curie,See Sold Price
Sold2020Follower of Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (French, 1636-1699)Follower of Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (French, 1636-1699) Still Life with Flowers oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 27 1/4 inches. Provenance: Collection of George Grossmith, Christie's, London, July 3, 1931, Lot 4See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN BAPTISTE VAN LOO, PORTRAIT OF MADAME FAVARTJean Baptiste Van Loo (French 1684-1745), 18th century, Madame Marie Justine Benoit Duronceray Favart (French 1727-1772), oil on canvas, three-quarter length painting depicting the actress and playwriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Circle of Jean Marc NattierCircle of Jean Marc Nattier (French, 1685-1766), Portrait of Marie Antoinette, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 34.5"h x 32"w, overall: 48"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Ernest Aubert (French, 1824-1906), A Young Couple with Flowers$600
3 days LeftLeland LittlePresident U.S. Grant Signed Judicial Appointment for the Dakota Territory$50(1 bid)