Sold2024Bernard Badura (1896 - 1986) AmericanBernard Badura (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvas board, signed lower right, measures (12 x 15) w/ frame (15 x 17.5 inches) Bernard 'Ben' Badura lived and worked in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, a community fiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard "Ben" Badura (American, 1896 - 1986)'Floral Still life.' House in a handcarved Badura frame. Carved signature on verso. Frame dimensions: 24 1/2 x 20 1/2" opening. Still life is oil on canvas and appears to be unsigned. 16 1/4"; 29 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021BEN (BERNARD) BADURA (Wisconsin/Pennsylvania,BEN (BERNARD) BADURAWisconsin/Pennsylvania, 1896-1986Carved and painted frame. Signed verso "Badura". Currently housing a mirror.22" x 26". Aperture 18.5" x 12.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Angel Botella (Spanish/Puerto Rican, 1913-1986), Niña / BailandoAngel Botella (Spanish/Puerto Rican, 1913-1986), Niña / Bailandolinocut in colors on paper, signed, titled, and inscribed G-10 to lower margin, matted in a custom Bernard Badura frame under glass. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Still life with flowers and basket. Signed lower right. 30.5 X 23.5" (40" X 34")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896 - 1986) OilAttributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvas "Portrait Of A Woman". Signed lower left. Good conserved condition. Measures 30" x 24", frame measures 38" x 32". Shipping: Third partSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Two figures in a garden. Signed lower right. Notations on verso stretcher and frame. 16.5 X 20" (27" X 31")"See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Sigmund Joseph Menkes American (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvasArtist: Sigmund Joseph MenkesAmerican (1896 - 1986)Oil on canvas Measures: 60.5 x 50 cmSigned: Lower right edge “Menkes”Provenance: Private collection.BornSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas panel". King David and figure with lyre. Signed lower left. 15.5" X 11" (25" X 21")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Sigmund Menkes, Polish/American (1896 - 1986) Oil onSigmund Menkes, Polish/American (1896 - 1986) Oil on Cardboard, Still Life Flower Bouquet on Table Top, Signed Lower Right. Aging to corners of the board overall good condition. Measures 20" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) American / PolandSigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) Watercolor / Paper,Signed Lower Right,measures 27.5x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Frames, Bernard Badura (1896-1986)A carved and floral engraved gilt example signed and dated for 1952 and a 1971 example, signed but not likely by Badura. Dimensions:The rabbet size for the 1952 example is 8" x 9 7/8" and is 11 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; Artist & ModelSigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; Mid-Century Modern Gouache painting of an Artist holding pallet and brushes in Studio with Woman Model Seated on sofa. Signed lower right: Menkes. Framed. Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023Att. Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) O/BA New York street scene, signed at the lower right and inscribed verso, "Sigmund Menkes, New York". Dimensions:7" x 10", the frame 9" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2020Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; "White Flowers"Sigmund Menkes 1896 - 1986 Attributed; "White Flowers"; Polish Artist, Oil on board painting, framed, Signed. On reverse pencil drawing also signed. size: 16x12 image, 25x21 outside frame. ASKart: SigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fred Korburg (1896 - 1986) "Barges on the Seine"Fred Korburg (Californian, 1896-1986) "Barges on the Seine" Oil on Board. Signed and dated ('59) lower right. Sight Size: 20 x 23.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 31.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Zygmunt Menkes (1896 – 1986) Ink On Paper Style OfThis lot consists of a hand painted Ink on paper in the style of the painter Zygmunt Menkes. Zygmunt Menkes was a Polish Jewish modern painter and member of the School of Paris during the 1920s and 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm) unframedSigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman signed 'Menkes' (lower left), signed or inscribed 'Sigmund/Menkes' (on the stretcher), with two partial labels from Associated American Artists, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLISH-AMERICAN 1896-1986)SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLISH-AMERICAN 1896-1986) Young Woman at Rest, oil on canvas 62 x 46 cm (24 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right; old Rudolph Gallery label on verso PROVENANCERudolph Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023A SIGMUND MENKES STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS OIL PAINTINGSigmund Menkes (Polish, American, 1896 - 1986), oil on canvas painting "Still life with flowers." Signed by the artist on the lower right.Note: Born in 1896 in Lvov, Poland, Menkes lived and worked afSee Sold Price
Sold2021LATHROP, Gertrude Katherine (1896-1986)Description Française: LATHROP, Gertrude Katherine (1896-1986) Pékinois Bronze à patine brune Signé et marque à la base: G.K. Lathrop Provenance: Succession de Madame R., MontSee Sold Price
Sold2017MENKES, Sigmund. Oil on Canvas. Still Life withFruit. Signed lower right. Old inventory label verso. Sigmund (Zygmunt) Menkes (Ukrainian, 1896 -1986). From a New Rochelle, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLAND/AMERICAN 1896-1986)SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLAND/AMERICAN 1896-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, GIRL WITH FLOWERS, SIGNED AND TITLED 1960. 24 X 18"; FRAMED 30 X 24" PROVENANCE: WELNA GALLERY, 938 N. MICHIGAN AVE, CHICAGO, ILL (LABSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES - "STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT BASKET†- Painting – Oil on canvas - In the styleDescription: Oil on canvas in the manner/style of Sigmund Joseph Menkes. ++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Artist information: Sigmund Joseph Menkes, Polish (1896-1986). He is a painter of Jewish origin, borSee Sold Price
BonhamsSigmund Joseph Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Still life in my studio 24 1/2 x 18 1/2in (62.2 x...$4,200(5 bids)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Queen Anne tortoiseshell snuff box lid, circa 1710 by or after John Obrisset (c.1680-1731), with£150
15 hrs LeftBonhamsBERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) Le Clown, 1986 (after) Eau-forte en couleur. Signée et num&...€600
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesBernard Buffet (1928-1999), Jeune homme au col roulé , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée,CHF 20,000
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalKeith Haring Art on New Jersey “Daily Record"; (March 09, 1986)$19,000(5 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncDated 1896 Black Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$250(6 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncLimited Edition 1986 Fleer Michael Jordan MINI Rookie Basketball Keychain$150(5 bids)