Sold2022George Harding (American, 1882-1959) Across The RhineTitle: Across The RhineSubject: WWI illustrationType:Watercolor & gouache paintingMaterials: PaperMarkings & Inscriptions: Signed Geo. Harding A.E.F. (American Expeditionary Forces), titled, and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Harding Oil on CanvasGeorge Harding, NA (1882-1959) Philadelphia artist/illustrator oil on canvas spring landscape, signed and dated "72" 25" x 30" sight size / 32.5" x 30" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE HARDING OIL ON BOARDGeorge Mathews Harding (1882-1959, PA) large framed oil/tempera on board titled "Roviana Lagoon". 50" x 34.25" ss / 60" x 44.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE HARDING OIL ON BOARDGeorge Mathews Harding (1882-1959, PA) large framed oil/tempera on board titled "Soldier in Tent". 49.5" x 39.5" ss / 60.25" x 50.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARL IVAR GILBERT The Old Curiosity Shop OIL PAINTINGCARL IVAR GILBERT The Old Curiosity Shop OIL PAINTING DETAILS: - ARTIST: Carl Ivar Gilbert - BIRTH: American, (1882-1959) - TITLE: The Old Curiosity Shop - SIGNED: C. Ivar Gilbert (lr); and titled TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ivar Gilbert (American, 1882-1959) AmericanCarl Ivar Gilbert (American, 1882-1959) American Bucolic Scene Oil on Canvas signed C. Ivar Gilbert lower right 24 1/2 x 29 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Bellows. Lithograph. The Studio. 1916.Bellows, George (American, 1882 - 1925). "the Studio, Christmas 1916". 1916. Lithograph. Signed in pencil l.l. Inscription reads "1916 Miss Jean Bellows Miss Anne Bellows Emma Bellows and George BelloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ralph Lytle (American, 1882-1959) Desert Landscape Ralph Lytle (American, 1882-1959) Desert Landscape  oil on canvas signed Ralph Arthur Lytle (lower right) 25 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Ivar Gilbert 1882-1959 Landscape Oil PaintingCarl Ivar Gilbert (American,1882-1959). Figural landscape oil painting on canvas, a snow covered winter street scene with horse and coach, and people in front of an inn. Presented in a white wooden frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lester George Hornby Etching La Ferte Milon 1916Hornby, Lester George (American, 1882-1956), At La Ferte Milon, 1916, etching, signed, titled, and date in pencil to bottom edge, image 7.75 x 6 inches, sheet 9.25 x 6.75 inches, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022After George Bellows (American, 1882 - 1925)DESCRIPTION: After George Bellows (American, 1882 - 1925). Oil on canvas. Lady Jean. Unsigned. Small plaque to bottom center of frame "'Lady Jean' After George Bellows (American School) 1882 - 1925".See Sold Price
Sold2023George Bellows (American, 1882-1925) Lithograph On Paper, 1917, Shower Bath, H 15.8" W 23.8"George Bellows (American, 1882-1925) Lithograph On Paper, 1917, Shower Bath, H 15.8" W 23.8" | Signed 'Geo. Bellows E.S.B.' and titled in pencil (presumably by the artist's wife), numbered 'No 1' (froSee Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE BELLOWS (AMERICAN 1882-1925)GEORGE BELLOWS (AMERICAN 1882-1925)The Appeal to the People, 1923-1924lithograph on paper, edition of 5536.4 x 46 cm (14 1/4 x 18 1/8 in.) [sight]framed dimensions: 58.4 x 66.7 cm (23 x 26 1/4 in.)sigSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Bellows lithographGeorge Bellows (American 1882-1925)- ''Punchinello in The House of Death'' (Mason 151)- lithograph, 1923, signed and titled in pencil, also signed in pencil by the print Bolton Brown, edition of 60, sSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Bellows "Emma, Elsie & Gene" LithographGeorge Bellows (American, 1882-1925). Lithograph on paper titled "Emma, Elsie, and Gene" depicting a group of three seated figures, 1921. From an edition of 36. Signed along the lower right;See Sold Price
Sold2018George Bellows lithographGeorge Bellows (American 1882-1925)- ''Prayer Meeting No. 2'' (Mason 14)- lithograph, 1916, signed and numbered 29 by the daughter in pencil, slightly light struck and foxing throughout. 18 1/8 x 22 1See Sold Price
Sold2020George Bellows lithographGeorge Bellows (American 1882-1925)- ''The Old Rascal'' (Mason 11)- lithograph, 1916, estate signed 'George Bellows/ J. B. B.' and No, 20 in pencil, very good condition. 10 1/8 x 9''See Sold Price
Sold2022George Bellows pencil on paperGeorge Bellows (American 1882-1925) ''Two Men in a Rowboat''- pencil on paper, signed 'Geo Bellows/ J. B. B.' verso. 2 3/4 x 6 3/4'' Provenance: John Davis collection, Falls Church, VA; H. V. AllinsonSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Bellows lithographGeorge Bellows (American 1882-1925)- ''The Actress'' (Mason 178)- lithograph, 1923-24, signed and titled in pencil, edition of 43, also signed by the printer Bolton Brown, minor foxing throughout. 13See Sold Price
Sold2021George Bellows (American, 1882-1925) Crucifixion ofGeorge Bellows (American, 1882-1925) Crucifixion of Christ, 1923 lithograph signed, titled and inscribed by the printer in pencil 18 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches. Property from the Joshua B. Kind Trust, DownerSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Bellows "The Black Hat" Lithograph on PaperGeorge Bellows (American: 1882 - 1925) original lithograph on paper titled "The Black Hat, Bolton Brown". Circa: 1921. Pencil signed to lower left, titled to lower right. Measures 9-5/8" W x 13-3/8" HSee Sold Price
Sold2016BELLOWS, George. Lithograph "Statuette".No. 9, pencil signed lower right, titled lower center. George Bellows (American, 1882-1925). From a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions: Image - 8" high x 5.75" wide. Condition: Good, framed behind glassSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Bellows (American, 1882-1925) Family, 1916George Bellows (American, 1882-1925) Family, 1916 lithograph signed, titled and inscribed 'no. 60' in pencil 4 1/2 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
1 day LeftSwann Auction GalleriesGEORGE GROSZ (1893-1959) Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition. 1934.$300