Sold2019Ray Prohaska (1901 - 1981) gouache, Illustration, 16 xRay Prohaska (1901 - 1981) gouache, Illustration, 16 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Schultz (1901 - 1981), Christie's ProvAlexander Schultz (Norway, 1901 - 1981) garden scene. Provenance: Christie's (label verso). Signed lower right. Signed lower right. Oil/Canvas. Size: 21.5 x 15 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Philip Kappel (American - Connecticut, 1901 -1981)'Chattan Bar - Cape Cod.' 1957. Mezzotint. Signed, dated and titled by artist. 12 x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2024Phillip Kappel (American, 1901 - 1981)'Aloft.' Etching. Signed and titled in pencil. 8 1/4 x 4 1/2' ; 20 x 16" (framed). Provenance: Ernest S. Kramer Fine Prints, Wellesley Hills, MA; Ex-collection Rhode Island School of Design.See Sold Price
Sold2020Philip Kappel (1901 - 1981)Philip Kappel (1901 - 1981). Men putting rowboat into the surf. watermark stamped on paper. Sheet 11.75 X 14. Title: Going to sea. Medium: Etching. Size: 8 X 10 in. Signature: Unsigned. Artist: PhilipSee Sold Price
Sold2016Philip Kappel (1901 - 1981)Building the dam on the Housatonic River. Medium: Etching; Signed: Signed Lower Right and dated 1954; Size (inches): 10.75 x 10.25; Framing: Framed; Provenance: From the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Philip Kappel (1901 - 1981)West Indies. Sailing Vessels. Medium: Etching; Signed: Signed Lower Right; Size (inches): 12 x 8.50; Framing: Framed; Provenance: From the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Philip Kappel (1901 - 1981)Supply Raft. Men and cargo on a raft. Medium: Etching; Signed: Signed Lower Right; Size (inches): 7.50 x 11.50; Framing: Framed; Provenance: From the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Philip Kappel (1901 - 1981)"Walter's House". House, shed, porch with chairs and rabbit. Medium: Etching; Signed: Signed Lower Right; Size (inches): 10 x 9.50; Framing: Framed; Provenance: From the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Egyptian Flint BladeAn Egyptian Flint Blade Predynastic Period, Circa 4th Millennium B.C. Length 8 inches (20.5 cm). Property from a Private West Coast Collection Provenance: Maurice Bouvier (1901-1981), Egypt until 1959See Sold Price
Sold20161936 Illustrated Map of Peiping (Beijing) in EnglishColonel Frank Dorn (American, 1901-1981), Illustrated map of Beijing or Peking, China, published in Tientsin-Peiping, China by Peiyang Press, 1936. Representing the golden age of pictorial maps, an icSee Sold Price
Sold2023RAY PROHASKA (New York/California, 1901-1981), “Bluefish Fisherman, Montauk”., Oil onRAY PROHASKANew York/California, 1901-1981“Bluefish Fisherman, Montauk”. Signed lower left "Roy Prohaska". Partially titled on Amagansett Gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 36.5&See Sold Price
Sold2021MANUEL URRUTIA: (1901-1981)MANUEL URRUTIA: (1901-1981) President of Cuba from January to July 1959. Urrutia resigned his position after only seven months, owing to a series of disputes with Fidel Castro, and emigrated to the UnSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ben Messick (California, 1901-1981) Card HustlerBenjamin Newton Messick (American, 1901-1981). American Regional urban figural street drawing signed by the WPA artist, Ben Messick (lower right). Original graphite on paper. Circa 1950s. ProfessionalSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLI LORENZ (German 1901-1981) A PAINTING, "A Stag and Three Does," 20TH CENTURY,WILLI LORENZ (German 1901-1981) A PAINTING, "A Stag and Three Does," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Willi Lorenz," also signed on reverse, "Willi Lorenz;" 24" x 32", framed 30 1/2" x 38 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2024Ray Prohaska (NY,CA,1901-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Ray Prohaska (New York, California, 1901 - 1981) TITLE: Mother and Daughter with Vase of Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Minor scratches/paint losses. Minor craquelure. NSee Sold Price
Sold2023PROHASKA, Ray (1901-1981). General George C. Marshall Prayi...PROHASKA, Ray (1901-1981). General George C. Marshall Praying at Soldier’s Graveside. ca. 1947. Oil on board illustration from the biographical work on the life of General George C. Marshall wriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Prohaska (American, 1901-1981), Electron's EvenRay Prohaska (American, 1901-1981), Electron's Even Songoil on canvas on board, signed at lower right, inscribed to verso, presented in a gilt edged floater frame. Frame dimensions 10 x 13 in. Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Philip Kappel (1901-1981), four etchings including "netPhilip Kappel (1901-1981), four etchings including "net Menders" Gloucester; "Willem? Clad"; "Houmas House Burnside Louisiana"; and "Cape Codder", all pencil signed and titled, plate sizes 5 3/4" x 4"See Sold Price
BonhamsGustav Alexandersson (Swedish, born 1901) The leather factory, Chromium tanning (Laderfabriken, ...$500