Sold2024Two American Firkins in Red and Black PaintTwo American Firkins in Red and Black, and Dark Red Paint. The smallest staved, each with lapped bentwood bands and bail handle. Large firkin in dark red paint: H: 14.375 in., Diam: 15 in. (Base)See Sold Price
Sold2023TWO AMERICAN PAINTED FIRKINS.Second half 19th century. The largest has worn original dark green paint. Lid stamped "J.Hardin, Hinghass (Mass), make-do tin lid rim, chips, wear and loss. Smallest has original black paint with oranSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Painted Softwood Firkins, 19th CenturyTwo American painted softwood firkins, 19th Century, comprising a green-painted example with bentwood bail handle and a yellow-painted example with wire bail handle, each staved, finger-joint banded wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Painted FirkinsTwo painted firkins. American, 19th century. One example stamped Hingham, Mass. Condition: Excellent original condition. 1) Dark Grey, H 12-1/8" D 12-1/8". 2) Mustard, H 11-3/4" D 12-1/4". Copy and paSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR FIRKINS / BUCKETS WITHAMERICAN PAINTED TREEN SUGAR FIRKINS / BUCKETS WITH COVERS, LOT OF TWO, each with bail handle. Retains an old grey- and black-painted surface, black example with free-hand painted floral decoration. 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Round Pantry Boxes & FirkinTwo Round Pantry Boxes & Firkin19th century American, with old paint.Max Ht. 14 in. Dia. 10 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN COUNTRY TREEN ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN COUNTRY TREEN ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, comprising a firkin sugar bucket with handle stenciled "No. 37 XX" and "coffee" inscribed to interior of lid, and a pine dough box with lid. Dough box retaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Two American Eastlake Walnut BookcasesSet of Two American Eastlake Walnut Bookcaseslate 19th centurycomprising a four-door bookcase and a two-door bookcase, each carved with mythical heads, filigree and flowered urns72 x 88 x 19 inches (lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two American School Silhouette Portraits(19th century) Conversation Scene, Two Ladies Seated at Table, unsigned, gouache and ink on cream paper, sight 9-1/4 x 11-3/8 in.; Conversation Scene, Two Ladies Seated on Couch, unsigned, gouache andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two American Silver Flower Repousse Water Pitchers and a TrayTwo American Silver Flower Repoussé Water Pitchers and a Tray Marked 'Sterling'. A S. Kirk & Sons pitcher, inscribed A taller repousse pitcher, indistinctly marked, monogrammed A Welsh & BrothersSee Sold Price
Sold2019TWO AMERICAN PAIRPOINT PUFFY TABLE LAMPS MARKEDTwo American Pairpoint puffy table lamps. To include: The small one light table lamp having base marked for Pairpoint and numbered B3078, having reverse painted glass puffy unmarked shade: 10" (overalSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN BAND BOXES.Cardboard with wall paper covering. Round with red and white block printed floral designs. Lined with Woodstock, Vermont, 1841 newspaper. 5.25"h. 10.5"d. And an oval box with litho printed paper, lineSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN SLIDE LID BOXES.Second half 19th century, pine. Old repaint and grapevine decoration, 5.5"h. 9.5"w. 5.25"d. And original black with tulip decoration, 2.75"h. 7"w. 4.25"d. Both have wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023TWO AMERICAN STERLING SILVER FOOTED COMPOTES by various makers 20th centuryTWO AMERICAN STERLING SILVER FOOTED COMPOTES by various makers 20th century One by Gorham, 1960 and by Whiting, together with a German 800 standard silver urn by Storck & Sinsheimer, Hanau and an unmaSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO AMERICAN BRONZE GREYHOUNDS.First half 20th century. Life size with verdigris surface. Standing has small hole in ear, 38"h. 43"w., seated has repaired leg, 33"h. 36"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO AMERICAN CIVIL WAR ERA PAINTED DRUMS, ONE OF BIRD'S EYE MAPLE AND WITH "E PLURIBUS UNUM" PHRASE,TWO AMERICAN CIVIL WAR ERA PAINTED DRUMS, ONE OF BIRD'S EYE MAPLE AND WITH "E PLURIBUS UNUM" PHRASE, 1860s, comprising an example made of bird's eye maple and fitted with skin tops bound by rope, at tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two American Aesthetic Period Slipper ChairsCirca 1870s; in the Herter manner, diminutive ebonized wood chairs with painted line decoration and gilt accents, tacked upholstery made to resemble jeweled fabric, 26 in. H., 18 in. W., 16 in. D.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two American Late Classical Bed-Step CommodesNear Pair of American Late Classical Mahogany Bed-Step Commodes, second quarter 19th century, each with a hinged lift lid on the top two treads, the center section of each fitted with a pull-out commSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two American Aesthetic Movement Carved, Ebonized and Parcel-Gilt PedestalsTwo American Aesthetic Movement Carved, Ebonized and Parcel-Gilt Pedestals The larger: 38 x 30 x 16 in., the smaller: 39 1/2 x 23 1/4 x 16 1/4 in. Used for exhibition at the National Gallery PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO AMERICAN WOODEN CARRIERS.Nineteenth century. Pine trug with dovetailed wooden case and bentwood handle. Square nails with some later additions. 12.5"h. 17.5"w. 10.5"d. And a bentwood oval carrier with bentwood handle and origSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two American Silver Serving BowlsTwo American Silver Serving Bowls Marked 'Sterling'. Comprising: A Revere style bowl A Reed & Barton bowl Together with: A silver plate pitcher with wood handle A pewter pitcher The larger bowl 5 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2015Two American Arts Gold Medallion CoinsMarian Anderson - 1/2 troy oz of gold plus 1/18 of copper and Grant Wood - 1 troy oz of gold plus 1/9 of copperSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two American Walnut Adjustable Piano StoolsTwo American Walnut Adjustable Piano Stools , velvet upholstery, curule bases , taller h. 20 in., w. 23 in., d. 15 inSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo American 19th Century Wafer Irons.$50
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo American Late-18th Century Mahogany Mirrors.$50
440 Lots AwayKellie's Estate SalesNew Directions Poetry Pamphlet Series Set of Six 21 Poems by George Oppen,$5
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(20) The Tick 1994-95 Ban Dai Action Figures, MOC-NOS$20(1 bid)