Sold2023ADLA KORGAK (b. 1928- )Adla Korgak, Iqaluit (Frobisher Bay), black stone, standing owl with engraved feather detail, signed at base. Measuring, 5.5” x 4” x 2”.See Sold Price
Sold2022YAACOV AGAM (B. 1928) Symphony XXI: Black, circa 1992YAACOV AGAM (B. 1928) Symphony XXI: Black, circa 1992 signed 'agam' (lower center) acrylic on panel 18 1/2 x 20 1/2 in. 47 x 52.1 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Circle Gallery, San FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Anouk Aimée (Vogue), 1961William Klein (b. 1928) Anouk Aimée (Vogue), 1961. Gelatin silver print, printed later and flush-mounted. 105 x 80 cm (42 x 32 in.) From an edition of 30. Provenance Directly from the artist. LitSee Sold Price
Sold2023David William Simpson (American B. 1928): Untitled1968; oil on canvas, unframed; signed and dated verso 22 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (57.2 x 57.2 cm.) Provenance: Property from The Estate of Paul Schrade and Monica Wiel, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2017OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928)OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B. 1928) Landscape with an Oil Lamp and Two Helicopters, 2000 oil on canvas 55 x 73 cm (21 1/4 x 28 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; titled, dated and inscribed No 1252 on vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yaacov Agam (b. 1928) HOMAGE A TANTRA PolymorphYaacov Agam (b. 1928) HOMAGE A TANTRA Polymorph multiple, 1980, signed in blue ink, numbered 67/150 in blue ink verso, framed. Overall 13 x 41 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches; 330 x 1060 mm. • The property oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emilio Rodriguez Larrain, (b. 1928), "Llansa - Cadaques Julio Agosto," 1963, Mixed media on paperEmilio Rodriguez Larrain(1928-2015)"Llansa - Cadaques Julio Agosto," 1963Mixed media on paper mounted on panelSigned, titled, and dated in ink on the frame's backboard: Emilio Rodriguez LarrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julio le Parc (Argentinian, b. 1928) La Longue Marche (four prints), 1974-1975Julio le Parc (Argentinian, b. 1928) La Longue Marche (four prints), 1974-1975 lithographs each signed and numbered out of 200 in pencil Largest: 26 x 29 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Indiana (b. 1928) AmericanLOVE from the ‘Book of Love’, 1996, color screenprint, signed and numbered 114/200 in pencil, published by American Image Edition, image 18 x 18”, full margins, frame 26 x 22”See Sold Price
Sold2018Yaacov Agam (Israeli, B. 1928) Title Unknown.Yaacov Agam (Israeli, B. 1928) Title Unknown. Color screenprint with lucite prism overlay. Edition 109/144. Signed lower right Frame: 25" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Yaacov Agam (B. 1928) "Moon-Noon" Unique WorkYaacov Agam (Israel, B. 1928) "Moon-Noon" - Unique Work Color Serigraph on a polymer surface with 9 hand polished prism affixed to surface itself. Signed in two places lower right, along with being peSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yaacov Agam (Israeli, B. 1928) Untitled Agamograph.Yaacov Agam (Israeli, B. 1928) Untitled Agamograph. Color silkscreen polymorph on aluminum. Signed in ink lower right; also signed in ink en verso 24.5" x 24.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Art - John LITTLE R.C.A. (b. 1928)John Little R.C.A., oil on board, "Rue Plessis, entre Logan et Lafontaine", framed, signed and dated 1976, provenance: Walter Klinkhoff Gallery Inc. label on verso, Estate of F. C. Morgan, 12 x 16 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021YAACOV (GIBSTEIN) AGAM (B. 1928): "STAR OF DAVID"1986; polymorph; signed, dated, and numbered 68/99 in pen verso; Provenance: with Martin Lawrence Galleries label verso; Condition: framed in acrylic; with cracking to right side of acrylic frame; whiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcia Marcus (American, b. 1928) "My Courbet"Marcia Marcus (American, b. 1928) Oil Painting Landscape Titled "My Courbet" 1971. Measures 49 x 50 inches.Exhibitions:University of Nebraska: Sheldon Museum of Art “A Sense of Place: The ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julio Le Parc (b. 1928) Argentinean (three)LA LONGUE MARCHE Series, 1975, three color screenprints, each signed and numbered 78/200 in pencil, published by Denise Rene Editions with blind stamps lower left, sheets 29 ½ x 29 ½”,See Sold Price
Sold2024Yaacov (Jacob Gipstein) Agam (Israeli/American b.1928)Yaacov (Jacob Gipstein) Agam (Israeli/American b.1928) "Toutes Directions" (All Directions) 1971 Brass with gold plating kinetic sculpture with multiple views, having 18 rods Signed and dated on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philip McCracken (b.1928 Washington) ''Bird Family''Philip McCracken (b.1928 Washington) ''Bird Family'' 1990 Bronze Sculpture 11''x6.5''x4.5''. A signature work by this Skagit Valley artist. Signed and numbered AP 4 of 5 on bottom. Excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018* David Simpson, (American, b. 1928), Breakaway Green,* David Simpson (American, b. 1928) Breakaway Green, Crystalline Green and Gold Consort, 1997 (three works) acrylic on canvas each signed David Simpson, titled and dated (verso) Each: 36 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021YAACOV (GIBSTEIN) AGAM (B. 1928): ''2 X 3 = 4''polymorph screenprint on acrylic; signed lower right; 25 x 36 inches; 27 x 38 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michel Mangematin (B. 1928) Bronze and Glass Oval TableMichel Mangematin (B. 1928) Bronze and Glass Oval Table. Elongated oval glass top on a bronze base. Circa 1965-1970. {Approximate dimensions: 13 1/2 high x 74 wide x 28 1/4 inches deep.}. Condition: LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yaacov Agam (b.1928 Israeli) ''2 x 3 = 4'' PolymorphYaacov Agam (b.1928 Israeli) ''2 x 3 = 4'' Polymorph Screenprint on Acrylic 25''x36''x3''. A scarce op art two dimensional serigraph. Signed l.r. and numbered 93 of 180 edition on verso. Excellent conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Resika American, b. 1928 Hopper's House, Truro, 1975Paul Resika American, b. 1928 Hopper's House, Truro, 1975 Initialed R. (lr) Oil on Masonite 6 x 9 inches (15.2 x 22.9 cm) Provenance: Graham Gallery, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Klein (b. 1928), Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue), 1958William Klein (b. 1928) Smoke + Veil, Paris (Vogue), 1958. Gelatin silver print, printed later. 45.5 x 32.5 cm (18 1/5 x 13 in.) Signed, titled, dated in pencil on the verso. Provenance Directly fromSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CARL J. SMITH (American/Texas b. 1928) A PAINTING, "Springtime on the Bell," 20TH CENTURY$300(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesMarcia Marcus, American (b. 1928), Montreal Olympics 1976, screenprint ed /200$150
5 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO BEADED & LAME’ EMBROIDERED EVENING DRESSES, PARIS, 1927-1928$200(1 bid)