Sold2023Louis Spiegel, Portrait of ClownsLouis Spiegel (American, 1901-1975), oil on board depicting the busts of two clowns, one grinning, the other frowning, signed l.r. and verso, 20 1/4" x 24" board, 24 3/4" x 28 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015LOUIS SPIEGEL CLOWN PAINTINGLouis Spiegel (American 1901-1975) Clown painting on board. Measures 20" x 15 3/4." Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Six Clown Paintings, Cincinnati Artist Louis SpiegelLouis Spiegel (American/Cincinnati, 1901-1975). Six oil on canvas paintings, each signed, and depicting various clowns. Each 23" x 18" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Spiegel (1901-1975) Oil (Cincinnati)Oil on masonite, untitled, colorful, vivid clown in original cerused frame. Signed upper left. Sight 10" H x 8" W. Frame 13-3/4" H x 11-3/4" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Spiegel (1901-1975, Cincinnati, OH)"Clown" Oil on canvas Signed lower right: L. Spiegel, signed again on the masking tape of a label verso 20.5" H x 16" W Provenance: L. Spiegel Galleries, Cincinnati, OH (signed gallery informatioSee Sold Price
Sold2021C. H. Louis. Portrait of bull. Toro de PabloC. H. Louis. Portrait of bull. "Toro de Pablo Romero". Oil on board. Signed lower left. Gilt wood frame. Sight: 6 x 8 in. Overall: 10.5 x 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Spiegel Harbor Scene Oil PaintingLouis Spiegel ( Cincinnati, Ohio ) signed lower right, sailboats in harbor, oil on canvas in original gilt frame, sight 17 x21 1/2, frame 21 x 25". Condition Fine.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Spiegel, Lithograph Signed and Numbered #20/400, RABBI, Biography on VersoLouis Spiegel, Lithograph Signed and Numbered #20/400, RABBI, Biography on Verso. size: 19.5x16 matte, 25.25x21.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERIC TAUBES O/C PORTRAIT, CLOWN, 1949Frederic Taubes (Ukrainian/ American 1900-1981), 1949, oil on canvas portrait of a male clown, framed. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Vernon Harris, Cumming, Georgia. Approx. sight h. 17.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Robert Keil (German, b. 1942) Portrait Clown Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: Abstract portrait painting on board by German artist Peter Robert Keil (b. 1942). Depicting a vibrant colored portrait of a clown with a blue hat over a soft blush background. Signed loweSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Robert Keil (German, b. 1942) Portrait Clown Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: Abstract portrait painting on board by German artist Peter Robert Keil (b. 1942). Depicting a vibrant colored portrait of a clown over an orange background. Signed lower right "P. Keil".See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl P. Signed Lithographs [Portrait, Clown]Four Carl Pickhardt (American, 1908 - 2004) signed lithographs. All signed 'Pickhart' in pencil, three lower left, one lower right. 1) Title and number 'Clown and a Circus Woman 18/30' in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis BETTS: Portrait of Mrs. Crofts - Oil on CanvLouis Betts (American, 1873-1961) portrait of Mrs. Crofts, oil on canvas, signed upper right, in ornate gilt wood frame. [Art: 40 1/2 x 30 1/4 inches; Frame: 46 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches]. In good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Lupas "Portrait of the 35th U.S. PresidentLouis Lupas "Portrait of the 35th U.S. President John Fitzgerald Kennedy" pastel on paper, 1961. Signed and dated lower left, "Lupas / © 1961". Sheet: 28.25"H x 20.25"W; Frame: 37"H x 28.75"W. PROVENSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Rouault, Gouache, Portrait Two Clowns, FramedGeorges Rouault, Gouache, Portrait Two Clowns, Framed, Signed. Size: 11.5 x 8 image, 25 x 21 outside of frame. ASKart: Georges Rouault (1871 - 1958)Georges Rouault was active/lived in France. GeorgesSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean Louis David, Portrait of Pierre SeriziatAfter Jean Louis David(French, 1792-1868)Portrait of Pierre Seriziatoil on canvas42 x 31in (107 x 78.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Ritman, Portrait, Art Student, Oil on CanvasLouis Ritman (American, 1889-1963), portrait, "Art Student", oil on canvas, signed L/R, R.H. Love Galleries label and Estate of Louis Ritman stamp verso, 18" x 15", framed 24" x 21". Provenance: TemecSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis BETTS: Portrait of a Boy - Oil on CanvasLouis Betts (American, 1873-1961) portrait of a boy, in oval frame. Label on verso states that it is a fragment of larger portrait of a boy and girl. [Art: 28 x 22 inches; Frame: 33 x 27 inches]. In gSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Republic Watercolor Portrait Louis NaudierFrench 2nd Republic miniature-small watercolor portait of Louis Naudier, Officer of French National Guard, painted in 1848. The French National Guard was instrumental in the establishment of the FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Picart. Portrait of a Gentleman, oilLouis Saint Ange Ledoux-Picart (French, 1786-1852). Oil on canvas, signed and dated "Louis Picart, 1851" cr, 12 x 9 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Betts - Portrait of a ManLouis Betts (1873-1961) Portrait of a gentleman. Oil on canvas. Signed upper right. [Art: 60 x 42 1/2 inches; Frame: 66 1/2 x 48 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2021Memorial Portrait - Louis XVI with FamilyMemorial Family Portrait. Louis XVI with wife Marie Antoinette and their children. Oil on canvas. Painted in oval format. Frame appears original. CONDITION: Relined. Inspected under UV light. Minor inSee Sold Price
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRussell Kraus, St. Louis (1918-2009), Portrait of a Blonde, oil on board$200
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRussell Kraus, St. Louis (1918-2009), Profile Portrait of a Horse, plaster$100
1 day LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesPortrait Painting of Louis XIV in French Gilt Wood Fleur de Lis Frame$500
19 mins LeftValoir Pousse-CornetAmelie BUCHERON GALLAIT (XIXe-XXe) : Portrait du peintre Louis Gallait au chevalet, peint par sa€200
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsLouis Fabien Original Oil Painting Portrait Landscape Signed Large Artwork$750