Sold2020Antique Italian View Etchings (3)Set of 3 prints. Veduta architectural views in Italy. Giovanni Francesco Costa (Italian, Venice, 1711–1772/73). Sights 10 3/4" x 13 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2016G.B. Piranesi. "Veduta...di S. Pietro..."engravingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). "Veduta della Basilica e Piazza di S. Pietro in Vaticano," signed "Piranesi" in plate lr, 15 3/4 x 21 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN 1720-1778)18th century etching/engraving. "Veduta della Piazza del Popolo." Good impression. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23" x W 28.5", (Sight) H 16.25" x W 21.75" Condition: Center fold slightly visible. Matted justSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranese - Veduta del Tempio detto della ConcordiaLot 95 Giovanni Battista Piranese Italian (1720-1778) Veduta del Tempio detto della Concordia (c. 1774) engraving signed in plate lower left plate: 18 1/4 x 27 1/4 inches black frame with glazing, 27See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Etching - Veduta della fonte e delle Spelonche d'Egeria - Piranesi 1766This captivating artwork "Veduta della fonte e delle spelonche d'Egeria fuor della Porta Capena" is part of a collection by the renowned Italian artist Giovanni Battista Piranesi. The collecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta dellaGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Veduta della via del Corso Etching in black on laid paper; together with Francesco Piranesi (1758-1810): Veduta della Piazza di Monte Cavallo, etching in blacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Three After Giovanni Battista PiranesiGroup of Three After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720 - 1728), "Veduta Degli Avanzi del Castro Pretorio nella Villa a Tivoli", "Veduta Della Basilica Des Sebastiano", "Veduta Del Tempio DelleSee Sold Price
Sold2023GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista PiranesiItalian, 1720-1778Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca della Verità (View of the Temple of Cybele in the Piazza of the Bocca della Verità)EtchingFrom Vedute diSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni B. Piranesi etchingGiovanni B. Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778) ''Veduta in Prospettiva della grau Fontana dell'Acqua Vergine delta di Trevi'' (Wilton-Ely 237) etching, 1773, from the series 'Vedte di Roma', printed in 177See Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi(Italian, 1720-1778) Veduta, nella Via del Corso, Del Palazzo Dell'Accademia, III/V, (H.24), 16 x 24-1/4 in. (plate) lined with paper, with some pest damage, foxing, water stains; Veduta della vasta FSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUIGI ROSSINI (Italian, 1790-1857)Lot of three architectural engravings Veduta del Monumento Sepolcrale detto degl'Orazi, e Curiazi tra Albano, e Aricia (1825) H.: 17 1/4" W.: 22 3/4" Veduta degl'Avarizi del Maestoso Ingresso della ViSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Batista Piranesi, (3) large engravingsGiovanni Batista Piranesi, (3) large engravings, Giovanni Batista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), "Schemata Emissarii Lacus Albani" from from "Della Magnificenza e d'Architettura de'Romani", loose, shrSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE DEL XVIII-XIX SECOLOVeduta del Canal Grande con Punta della Dogana e la chiesa della Salute Olio su tela, cm 60X120 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giacomo Guardi (Venezia 1764-1835) e la veduta raffiguSee Sold Price
Sold2024VITRUVIUS. De Architectura. 1567VITRUVIUS. De Architectura. Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi, Giovanni Chrieghe, 1567 Folio; 300 x 220 mm. Leg. del XVIII sec. m. pelle e carton. marmoriz., fregi e tit. in oro sul dorso, risg. marmorSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE DEL XIX-XX SECOLOTramonto in laguna Olio su tela, cm 90X117 La veduta qui illustrata, databile tra la fine del XIX e l'inizio del XX secolo, raffigura la laguna di Venezia con la Basilica della Salute e Punta della DoSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAESTRO DELLA MADONNA LAZZARONI(attivo a Firenze nell'ultimo terzo del XIV secolo) Madonna con il Bambino, San Francesco, Santa Caterina d'Alessandria, Maria Maddalena e Santo Vescovo Tempera su tavola, cm 54X24 L'appellativo di MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI MIGLIARAAlessandria, 1785 - Milano, 1837 Veduta del porto di Ancona con l'arco di Traiano Firmato G Migliara e datato 1829 in basso a destra Olio su tela, cm 52X70,5 Il nostro dipinto è una versione palmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Grand Tour Equestrian BronzesPair of Grand Tour Equestrian BronzesBartolomeo Colleoni (1395-1475)after the monumental bronze by Andrea del Verrocchio (Italian, 1435-1488), in the Campo dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo, Veniceheight (inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Costa (Italian), oil on canvasGiovanni Costa (Italian, 1833-1893), oil on canvas, depicts two women: one sitting and one standing, behind them appears to be a courtyard with plants, trees and a fountain, the structure in the distaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del PantheonPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1788) Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa, from: Vedute di Roma, etching and engraving, second state (of five) with price erased, an excellent impression, platemark 470 x 6See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Painting, Giovanni Francesco, THE CUMAEAN SYBIL17th c. Italian Portrait Painting after Italian Master Giovanni Francesco Romanelli (Italian, 1610-1662) Entitled THE CUMAEAN SYBIL | Oil on Canvas | Housed in a gold gilded gesso wood frame| Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa.GIOVANNI B. PIRANESI Veduta del Pantheon d'Agrippa. Etching, 1761. 470x690 mm; 18½x27 inches, small margins. Second state (of 5). From Vedute di Roma. A very good, well-inked impression with stroSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Francesco Giovanni Gessi (Italian, 1588-1649)After Francesco Giovanni Gessi (Italian, 1588-1649) Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas 27 x 20 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Anne M. Baker, Peru, IllinoisSee Sold Price
BonhamsVarious Artists Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Rom...£550(16 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778) Five Plates from Vedute di Roma$1,000
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Roma Three etchings...£400(1 bid)
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Four plates, from Vedute di Roma Four etchings, ...£550(16 bids)
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Roma Three etchings...£550(14 bids)
22 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSVolcanology. DELLA TORRE. Histoire et phénomènes du Vésuve.€600
Featured3 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesCast Bronze Equestrian of Bartolomeo Colleoni$10(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca£300
22 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSNaples Guide. Guida de' Forestieri per la città di Napoli In cui si contengono tutte le notizie€600
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGardens.- Guerniero (Giovanni Francesco) Plans et Desseins des Batimens, Cascades, et Fontaines,£200
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsBianchi (Giovanni Antonio) De i Vizi, e de i Difetti del Moderno Teatro..., Rome, N. & M.Pagliarini,£320