Sold2017His Little Women Signed by Judith Rossner First EditionHis Little Women Signed, Judith Rossner Franklin Center PA, 1990, The Franklin Library. Octavo (6 1/2" x 9 1/2") Bound in full pale blue gilt-stamped decorative leather. Signed by the author Judith RoSee Sold Price
Sold20231978 Kurt Vonnegut "Hocus Pocus" Signed First Edition Franklin Library New and Wrapped1978 Kurt Vonnegut "Hocus Pocus" Signed First Edition Franklin Library New and WrappedSee Sold Price
Sold2023DOMINICK DUNNE Signed X10 FRANKLIN LIBRARY Limited Editions JOHN MORTIMERWRITER: Wright Morris, Louis Begley, John Mortimer, Judith Rossner, Shirley Ann Grau, Muriel Spark, Dominick Dunne, Vance Bourjaily, Allen Kurzweil, Alistair Cooke PUBLISHER: Franklin Library DESCRIPTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of 6 Signed First Editions Franklin Library BooksA Time of Change, The Great Fake Book, The Finishing School, New and Selected Poems Robert Penn Warren, Little Wilson & Big God, Blues. Leather stamped in gilt, Franklin LibrarySee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 6 Signed First Editions Franklin Library BooksA Time of Change, The Great Fake Book, The Finishing School, New and Selected Poems Robert Penn Warren, Little Wilson & Big God, Blues. Leather stamped in gilt, Franklin LibrarySee Sold Price
Sold2023RAYMOND CARVER Signed X4 WALKER PERCY Franklin Library LEATHER Limited EditionsWRITER: Walker Percy (Birmingham, Alabama, 1916-1990), Robert Stone (Brooklyn, New York, Key West, Florida, 1937-2015), Raymond Carver (Clatskanie, Oregon, Port Angeles, Washington, 1938-1988), BruceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erte, "The Flowering Cape"Romain (Erte) De Tirtoff (Russia/New York/France, 1892-1990), lithograph depicting a beautiful woman being wrapped in a cape lined in pink flowers, numbered "2/300" l.l., pencil signed l.r., 20 3/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2015VOLUME-FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM, UMBERTO ECO'SVOLUME-FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM, UMBERTO ECO'S, THE FRANKLIN LIBRARY, SIGNED 1ST EDITION SOCIETY (NEW IN WRAPPER)See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Stull - Savable, Winner of the Futurity and LordHenry Stull American, 1851-1913 Savable, Winner of the Futurity and Lord of the Vale, Second Oil on canvas Signed, dated 1902 Provenance: E. Franklin Robbins; Sotheby's, New York, Jone 7, 1991, Lot 16See Sold Price
Sold2023Eric Orr American, 1939-1998 Untitled (Blue), 1990Eric Orr American, 1939-1998 Untitled (Blue), 1990 Signed and inscribed Eric Orr E-090 116 on the reverse Oil on panel 40 1/4 x 34 1/2 inches (102.23 x 87.62 cm) C Property from a Prominent CorporateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yoshimoto Nara (b.1959) From the song of new orderYoshimoto Nara (b.1959)From the song of new orderPencil and crayon on paper, 1990, signed and dated in pencil, sheet 247 x 174mm (9 3/4 x 6 7/8in) (unframed)See Sold Price
2021Roy LICHTENSTEIN (USA, 1923-1997)Reflections on Conversation, 1990.Signed and datedFrom the edition of 68 numbered prints, After to. Size: 53 7/8 by 66 7/8 in - 137 by 170 cm.Information:Tyler Graphics Ltd., Mount Kisco, New York 199See Sold Price
Sold2021Jackie Ferrara American, b. 1929 (i) Red and BlackJackie Ferrara American, b. 1929 (i) Red and Black Pyramid 277, 1990-1991 Signed and dated Ferrara 2 - '90 42 3/8 x 26 1/8 x 26 1/8 inches (107.6 x 66.3 x 66.3 cm) (ii) Red and Black Pyramid 277, 1991See Sold Price
Sold2022Judith Ripka White Gold and Diamond Cuff Bangle BraceletJudith Ripka White Gold and Diamond Cuff Bangle Bracelet 18 kt., 172 round and 36 baguette diamonds ap. 7.75 cts., signed Judith Ripka, ap. 71.4 dwts. Inner cir. 6 1/2 inches, with open back. CSee Sold Price
Sold2021JENNIE AUGUSTA BROWNSCOMBE (New York, 1850-1936), AJENNIE AUGUSTA BROWNSCOMBENew York, 1850-1936A woman arranging roses. Signed and dated lower right "Jennie Brownsombe Copyright 1910".Oil on canvas, 23" x 31". Framed 26.25" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Sultan Ali ''Tribal Maiden'' 1969 OilJ. Sultan Ali (1920-1990 India) ''Tribal Maiden'' 1969 Oil on Canvas 37''x34'' Image. Exceptional abstraction with woman and bull. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Original framing 38''x35''. ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Manuel Capuletti Spanish, 1925-1978 Woman at aJose Manuel Capuletti Spanish, 1925-1978 Woman at a Window Signed Capuletti (lr) Oil on canvas 33 x 23 1/2 inches (83.8 x 59.7 cm) Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE NAKASHIMA Pair of Conoid chairsGEORGE NAKASHIMA (1905 - 1990) NAKASHIMA STUDIO Pair of Conoid chairs, New Hope, PA, 1990 Walnut, hickory Both signed and dated 34" x 22 1/4" x 24" Provenance: Original invoice, order sheet, and paymeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Andoe, Untitled (Oak Leaves), 1990Joe Andoe(b. 1955)Untitled (Oak Leaves), 1990oil on linensigned lower left: Joe Andoe46 1/4 x 36 x 1 5/8 in. (117.48 x 91.44 x 4.13 cm.) Blum Helman Gallery, Inc., New York, New YorkThe GreenberSee Sold Price
Sold2017Patrick Nagel (1945 - 1984 Los Angeles, CA)''Carol'', bust of a woman Polychromed bronze, with Judith Ripka earrings Signed, numbered, dated and with impressed foundry mark: Nagel / 88/180 / Dumas / Mirage Editions Inc. / 1984 20.75'' H x 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Itzchak (Isaac) Tarkay (1935-2012) Israeli, A/COriginal Tarkay painting of women in a cafe setting, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right. Purchased in New York City directly from the artist. Itzchak Tarkay was born in Subotica on the Yugoslav-HunSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Prints Keith Haring (American, 1958-1990), ,Two Prints Keith Haring (American, 1958-1990) International Youth Year 1985, pencil signed and numbered 120/1000, the full sheet, The World Federation of United Nations Associations, New York, publishSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES M. CAMPBELL (AMERICAN 1905-1985)CHARLES M. CAMPBELL (AMERICAN 1905-1985) Men Without Women, oil on canvas 71 x 94.5 cm (28 x 37 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 87 x 111 cm (34 1/4 x 43 3/4 in.) signed in center PROVENANCE Doyle New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Man and Woman, , 1968Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) Man and Woman, , 1968 collage on board signed Appel and dated (lower right) 64 x 48 inches. Provenance: Galley Urban, New YorkSee Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) "Men And Women At Play, Coney Island" Tempera On Panel$7,500
2 hrs LeftJasper52FRANKLIN LIBRARY-MOBY DICK By HERMAN MELVILLE Color Illustrations Lthr New-Other$240
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1934 President Herbert Hoover SIGNED 1st ed Challenge to Liberty Roosevelt$21(3 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sO. WINSTON (OGLE) LINK (New York/Virginia, 1914-2001), "Sometimes the Electricity Fails, Vesuvius,$750