Sold2016Aldina - Quintus SmyrnaeusKointou Kalabrou Paraleipomenon Omerou "[Venezia, Aldo Manuzio, 1504-1505]. In 8°. Ancora al frontespizio e in fine volume, lettera di dedica, legatura del sec.XIX in marocchino blu a grana lunga, coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aldina - Lucano, Marco AnneoLucanus [Opera] Venezia, Aldo Manuzio, 1502. In 8°. A carta a1v dedica di Aldo Manuzio a Marco Antonio Morosini, spazi per capilettera con letterine guida. Legato dopo Gaio Silio Italico. Opus de secSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - LivioEx XIII T. Livii decadibus prima, tertia, quarta (- Polybius, Historiarum libri V) Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1520 - 21. In 2°. 5 parti in un volume. Grande ancora aldina allaSee Sold Price
Sold2016MarzialeMarziale. Martialis. Venezia, Aldo Manuzio, 1501. In 8° (162 x 98 mm); [191] carte. (manca l’ultima carta bianca, leggere macchie al frontespizio.) Legatura del secolo XVII in pergamena con titoloSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aldina - Tolomeo, ClaudioPtolemaei Planisphaerium. Iordani Planisphaerium. Federici Commandini Vrbinatis in Ptolemaei Planisphaerium commentarius. In quo uniuersa scenographices ratio quam breuissime traditur, ac demonstratioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Bude, GuillaumeLibri V de Asse Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1522. In 4°. Ancora aldina al frontespizio e al verso dell'ultima carta, spazi per iniziali con letterine guida, ai margini glosse dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Orazio Flacco, QuintoQ. Horatii Flacci Poemata, in quibus multa correcta sunt, et institutiones suis locis positae Venezia, Aldo, 1509. In 8°. Ancora al frontespizio, prima carta rinforzata, legatura in marocchino verdeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aldina - Poliziano, AngeloStanze di messer Angelo Politiano cominciate per la giostra del magnifico Giuliano di Piero de Medici Venezia, eredi di Aldo, 1541. In 8°.Marca tipografica ad inizio e fine volume, rinforzata la primSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aldina - Aratus Solensis[Scriptores astronomici] Venezia, Aldo Manuzio, ottobre 1499. In 2°. Solo 39 (di 376) carte (G-I10, K9) relative ai Phaenomena di Arato, illustrazioni xilografiche nel testo, qualche fioritura e pochSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aldina - Valerio MassimoValerius Maximus nuper editus index copiosissimus rerum omnium, & personarum, de quibus in his libris agitur Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1534. In 8°. Ancora aldina al frontespiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Liburnio, NiccolòLe vulgari elegantie di messer Nicolao Liburnio Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1521. In 8°. Ancora aldina al frontespizio e in fine volume, forellini di tarlo all'ultimo fascicoloSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Ausonio, Decimo Magno[Opera] Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio ed Andrea Torresano, 1517. In 8°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio e al colophon, lacune risarcite al frontespizio, primi 2 fascicoli con rinforzi al margine iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - ClaudianoOpera quam diligentissime castigata, quorum indicem in sequenti pagina reperiesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Cicerone, Marco TullioLe Epistole famigliari Venezia, eredi di Aldo, 1545. In 8°. Ancora aldina al frontespizio e in fine, spazi per iniziali con letterine guida,piccole macchie di umidità e sporadiche fioriture, lievi dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - AristoteleDe physica auscultatione Venezia, eredi di Aldo, 1551. In 8°. Marca al frontespizio e in fine volume, capilettera figurati, aloni di umidità, pergamena floscia coeva. § Perera, Benito. De communibuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Tacito, Publio Cornelio[Opera] Exacta cura recognitus, et emendatus Venezia, Eredi Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1534. In 8°. Ancora aldina al frontespizio e in fine, letterine guida per capilettera, sporadiche annotaziSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Plinio, SecondoNaturalis historiae Venezia, Paolo Manuzio, 1559. In 2°. Ancora aldina al frontespizio, capilettera figurati, diffuse bruniture e fioriture marginali, carte iniziali consunte ai margini, legatura inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Pontano, Giovanni GiovianoPontani Opera. Urania, sive De stellis libri quinque. Meteororum liber unus. De hortis Hesperidum libri duo... "Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1533. In 8°. Ancora aldina al fronteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Plinio, SecondoNaturalis historiae prima (tertia pars) Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1535. In 8°. 3 voll. Ancora aldina all'inizio e in fine di ogni volume, spazi per iniziali con letterine guiSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Aldina][Aldina]. Lotto composto da 3 edizioni aldine, con tra l’altro Coniuratio Catilinae et Bellum Iugurthinum di Gaio Sallustio Crispo del 1567. (3 volumi) 250 Sessione lotti 331 - 678See Sold Price
Sold2017[Neolatin Poets] Sacra et Satyrica EpigrammataPICTORII SACRA ET SATYRICA EPIGRAMATA…. Basel: Froben, 1518. 4to. 110, [2] pp. Modern vellum in period style, boards bowed. Contents quite bright overall, some faded water-stains to approx. lastSee Sold Price
Sold20231657 Welsh John Owen Epigrammata Epigrams Protestant Catholic Prohibited Index1657 Welsh John Owen Epigrammata Epigrams Protestant Catholic Prohibited Index An important 17th-century printing of the epigrams of John Owen. Owen was a 16th-century Welsh epigrammatist known for hiSee Sold Price
Sold20221654 Martial Epigrams Roman Literature Epigrammata1654 Martial Epigrams Roman Literature Epigrammata Corruption in Rome Farnaby "I live in a little cell, with a window that wont even close, In which Boreas himself would not want to live." – MaSee Sold Price
18 hrs LeftPerfume Bottles Auction1925 Rene Lalique perfume bottle for Martial et Armand Le Gardenia large size$500
5 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique Auctions18th/19tth Century Old Master After Titian, Allegory of Marriage painting, on relined canvas, 50$750
May 05Tremont Auctions18th century German tall covered stem glass. Etched marriage decoration and verse. Cut stem. Etched$150(1 bid)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateTwo Keith Haring Giclee Mariage of Heaven & Hell and Untitled$45(6 bids)
6 days LeftDalshire InternationalFrank Sinatra/Cesar Romero/Deborah Kerr Signed Movie Still from "Marriage on the Rocks"$10(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdAn Indian Marriage contract booklet together with a quantity of early drawings,calligraphy and 2 fra£5
4 days LeftBidhausTiffany TIFFANY & Co. Marriage Ring Pt950 Diamond 0.851ct (H-VVS2-EX-NONE) No. 6.5$15
6 hrs LeftHannam's Auctioneers LtdA collection of unopened Commemorative beer bottles,Silver Jubilee , Marriage of Charles & Diana etc£5
3 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdCharles Hunt after William Summers, 19th century, Satirical etching with aquatint, Marriage a la£40
1818 AuctioneersA cased set of 16 Royal Mint Silver Proof Medallions, 1981 Marriage of the Prince of Wales & Lady£120(1 bid)