Sold2023SAMUEL FRANKLIN HERSHEY (American, 1904 - 1987). Rockport, Massachusetts, 1938, Watercolor on paper.SAMUEL FRANKLIN HERSHEY (American, 1904 - 1987). Rockport, Massachusetts, 1938, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 14" x 18"; Frame: 22" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Baumhofer (USA 1904-1987) Watercolor FramedWalter Martin Baumhofer (AMERICAN / NEW YORK, 1904 - 1987) watercolor on paper depicting a deer and hunter in winter landscape scene. Signed to lower left. Verso dated 1970 and titled "A Hunt We'll ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Samuel Delaney Painting Watercolor on PaperJoseph Samuel Delaney, American (1904-1991) Painting Watercolor on Paper. Signed & Dated Lower Left '61. "Street Scene". In Original Frame Under Glass.Condition: Excellent.Dimensions: Sight- 21" x 15.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ellsworth P. Smith watercolorEllsworth P. Smith (American 1895-1996) ''The Rockport Massachusetts Art Gallery''- watercolor on paper, signed Ellsworth P. Smith lower right, framed. 18 x 22''See Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. to Samuel Hershey (1904-1987) Camden HillsAttrib. to Samuel Hershey (1904-1987) Camden Hills oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Hammond American WC Lion PaintingOHIO/MASSACHUSETTS, 1855-1938 An American watercolor on paper painting of a lion by George Francis Hammond. The work depicts a lion drinking from a lily pond in the foreground with ruins and forest inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984)Karl Wolfe (American/Mississippi, 1904-1984) , "Rocks and Water: Cargills Creek", c. 1938, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, pencil-signed, titled and inscribed en verso, typed exhibition labelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomenon Astral Blue, 1987Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomenon Astral Blue, 1987 watercolor on paper signed Paul Jenkins (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 14 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches. Provenance: Samuel SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Wingate Woodward (1890 - 1970) AmericanStanley Wingate Woodward (1890 - 1970) Watercolor on Paper, Signed Lower Left, Measures (7.5 x 9.5 inches) w/frame (12 x15 inches) Rockport (Massachusetts) painter and illustrator, Stanley Wingate WooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard W. Klippert - Mending the SailsHoward W. Klippert (American, 1904-1985). Repairing the Sails, Circa 1938. Probably Rockport or Cape Ann, Massachusetts. Oil on artist's board, signed "h.w. klippert" lower left (20 x 24 inches). FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel R. Chaffee (1850 - 1913) AmericanSamuel R. Chaffee (1850 - 1913) Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 10" x 14" , w/frame 13" x 17' He was born September 21, 1850 in Seekonk Massachusetts and married 1878 in Swansea Mass. He was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Halpert "The Chateau" Watercolor on PaperSamuel Halpert (American, 1884-1930) "The Chateau" watercolor on paper painting depicting a New Jersey landscape, signed and dated 1913 to lower right and with three gallery stickers to verso includinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomenon Yellow Roof Prism, 1987Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomenon Yellow Roof Prism, 1987 watercolor on paper signed Paul Jenkins (lower left); signed, titled and dated (verso) 14 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches. Provenance: SamuelSee Sold Price
2018ANDY WARHOL - $ [dollar sign]Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "$ [dollar sign] [1981]". Acrylic, ink, & watercolor on paper. 1981. Signed lower right. Unique. Fine condition with very bright colors. Overall size: 15 11/16 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Andy Warhol Still LifeAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) 'Still Life', 1957 Watercolor and ink on Strathmore Paper Stamped by the Estate of Andy Warhol and the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visuals Arts, Inc. New York, verSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANDY WARHOL - Mickey MouseAndy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Mickey Mouse [drawing]". Gouache and watercolor drawing on paper. c1981. Signed center left. Very good condition; minor creases. Compositionally similar to the peSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andy Warhol (American, 1928-1987), Watercolor Paint Kit with BrushesAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987), Watercolor Paint Kit with Brushesoffset lithograph in colors on paper, 1982, signed in felt pen lower right and numbered 245/500 in pencil lower left, framed. SheetSee Sold Price
Sold202246015: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in OcPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in October Watercolor on paper 13-7/8 x 19-7/8 inches (35.2 x 50.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower right&cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andy Warhol: Blue ShoeAndy Warhol (American, 1928-1987) Attributed: Blue Shoe,offset lithograph and watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Dimensions: 9 x 12" Private Collection, HungarySee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph O'Sickey Watercolor, Race Track, Rainy DayJoseph O'Sickey (American, Cleveland School 1918-2013) Race Track, Rainy Day, 1987, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right corner, matted and framed. Dimensions: 19 x 24 in. image size,See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER GRANVILLE-SMITH (American 1870-1938) A PAINTING, "Winter, Washington Square," 1900,WALTER GRANVILLE-SMITH (American 1870-1938) A PAINTING, "Winter, Washington Square," 1900, watercolor on paper, portrait of an American beauty, signed and dated L/L, "W. Granville-Smith," reverse withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMel Fowler (1921-1987) Antique Southern School Texas Abstract American Original Framed Painting$70(3 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN PRINTMAKERS (20th Century,), Five country scenes:, From 9.5" x 10.75" sight to 9.25" x 18"$200
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCharles Salis Kaelin (19 December 1858, in Cincinnati – 28 March 1929, in Rockport,$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Gold Trench, 1980$2,750(2 bids)