Sold2023Large African Carved Wood Drum24 x 33 x 24 in. (61 x 83.8 x 61 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Personal Collection of Beverly Hills Designer Barbara LockhartSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Ceremonial DrumDESCRIPTION: A large African drum, carved from a single log, featuring geometric motifs with rope accents and animal hide drum. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIONS: H. 38" x W. 8"ÂSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large African tribal carved hardwood ceremonial drum with figural pegs and hide cover. 30 1/2"H xLarge African tribal carved hardwood ceremonial drum with figural pegs and hide cover. 30 1/2"H x 21"Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Primitive Tribal Carved Wood Folk Art DrumA large African tribal drum carved from a single log. Mixed media, with carved wood body and hide drumhead. Polychrome pigment decoration. No apparent makers mark.Dimensions: 32.5 X 13 X 11 in. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ethnographic / Native / Tribal: A large carved AfricanEthnographic / Native / Tribal: A large carved African Republic of Guinea ceremonial Baga drum. The base carving depicting two figures each with a horse / donkey. The body of the drum with carved detaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Unique African? carved and painted drum in shape ofUnique African? carved and painted drum in shape of animal with large open mouth, with bong stickSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Songye Slit Drum with Field Use Ex Simmons CollectionA Large and rare carved wooden Slit drum or Nedundu drum with flared form, well handled and worn edges, metal accents , tribal repairs with metal staples and sheets of metal over some areas, carved inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved Wood African SculptureLarge carved wood African sculpture, man playing drum, woman dancing under palm tree, unsigned, 32" h, crack to baseSee Sold Price
Sold2021West African Lg. Carved Wood Figure Playing Tribal DrumWest African Large 41 inches tall Carved Wood Figure Playing Tribal Drum. Original dark patina finish. Size: 41 . h x 10 wSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Tribal Carved Wood Senufo Ceremonial DrumLarge African Senufo ceremonial drum. Constructed out of wood, drum features a large breasted figure at base, with carved snakes, turtles, fish and birds around the body of the drum. Animal hide strapSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Primitive Tribal Carved Wood and Hide DrumA large African tribal drum, produced in a primitive style. Hand carved wood body covered with hide and decorated with porcupine quills and other natural materials. Having a curly form handle. No appaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 3 Hand Carved African Tribal DrumsLot 3 Hand Carved African Tribal Drums. Measurements in inches: 12, 18 and 23 high Condition:Normal wear with age. Large one has damage on base Shipping:We offer in-house shipping. Item(s) will be pacSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Tabwa Village Slit Drum, African Art & MusicA rare large carved wooden slit drum from the Tabwa peoples or related ethnic group, Congo, central Africa. Large hollowed out log with slits to allow sound to travel. Great patina from handling and wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Early 20th C. African Bassa/Loma Wooden DrumAfrica, Guinea/Sierra Leone, Bassa Loma peoples, ca. 1900 CE. A hand-carved wood drum with five high relief abstract visages featured around the body, stylized raised arms or sceptors between these faSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURE GROUPAfrican carved wood figure group, large male figure with drum, surrounded by five small figures, wood loss, approx 17"h, 7.5"w, 8"d, 4.25lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
2021Monumental Senufo Drum Female Ancestor Mayer CollectionA very fine old carved wooden Caryatid style drum featuring a seated female / Woman as support for the large kettle drum with is embellished with raised tribal motifs such as masks, lizards , dancers,See Sold Price
Sold2020Exceedingly Rare Songye Diviners Drum Collected 1975This is a very fine and rare carved wooden slit gong or drum with traditional barrel form of a hollowed out log with large slit on top with areas carved thinner for the tone of the drum. The Drum featSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Wooden DrumWith large carved face of bearded man. Three feet, each with a carved face. Tightly stretched leather on top. 44 3/8" H x 11 1/2" diameter. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018BAGA DRUM IN EQUESTRIAN FORMA tall carved wooden musical instrument featuring a charming Horse image ,painted with bright festive colors and a floral motif,above the equestrian sculpture is a large drum, with goat skin drum headSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) African tribal drums & (2) beaters(4) African tribal drums, including djembe (25-3/4" h), large Ngoma with carved sides (35-1/4" h), small cylinder (10" h, missing 3 pegs), miniature hair hide covered (4-3/4" h), and (2) beaters (oneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Songye Carved Wood FigureLarge African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figure; exhibiting metal embellishments to face, and woven cloth around his waist; with two marionette like arms; H: 38 1/2" (See Sold Price
Sold2022Large African Carved Totem, Early 20th C.Large African Carved Totem, Early 20th C.Dimensions: 50" H Property from the Estate of John 'Parker' Prindle, Jr., Boston, MA.See Sold Price
Sold2020Monumental Bamum or Bamileke Carved Drum, Ht. 58"Monumental Bamum or Bamileke Relief Carved Wood Drum. On round 4-figure caryatid ring base. Provenance: Rago, 10/19/18, Lot 121; Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 58"x 32" x 32" (147 x 81 x 8See Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryWood Carved African Man Sculpture with Drum$40
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Tall Vintage 5 And 3 Foot African Carved Wood Figure Statue Sculptures$40
11 hrs LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Large Water Gourd Hand Carved Rhinos & Elephants African Calabash$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCLot 5 African Ect Carved Wood Masks Various Tribal Motifs And Decorations$60
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLC2 African Ect Large Figural Carvings Lidded Snake Turtle Vessel And Horse Drum 21in And 16.5in$40
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanyVtg 32in. Malachite nugget carved Necklace African Animals beads candlenuts c1980$40