Sold2023SEVEN MUGHAL SCHOOL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS.Nineteenth century and earlier. Three gouache and gold on paper depicting women and other figures. Two are glued to paper backing. 10"h. 6"w. to 6.25"h. 3.75"w. image size. Loss and repairs. And threeSee Sold Price
Sold20217 Persian/Mughal Artworks, incl. Painted ManuscriptSeven (7) Persian/Mughal artworks, including celluloid hunt scene, manuscript paintings. 1st item: Persian/Mughal School gouache and oil on celluloid painting depicting a hunt scene of several equestrSee Sold Price
Sold2020A SET OF FOUR MUGHAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FOLIOSA SET OF FOUR MUGHAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FOLIOS SHOWING COURT SCENES BY HAIDAR KASHMIRI, CIRCA 1600 each ink and gold leaf on paper smallest: 31 x 17 cm (12 1/4 x 6 3/4 in.), largest: 34 x 22 cm (1See Sold Price
Sold20153pc Antique Persian Mughal Illuminated Manuscript3pc Antique Persian Mughal Illuminated Manuscript Pages. Fine polychrome ink on paper of bird 13.25''x8.5'', warrior with jeweled sword 9''x5.5'', and man with sword 7.5''x4''. All are matted and loosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Indo-Persian Mughal Illuminated Manuscript PagesType: Manuscript, painting Materials: Paper Markings & Inscriptions: Not marked Date: Ca. 1700 Maker: Indo-Persian, Mughal EmpireBr> Description: Two illuminated mauscript pages with illustrations deSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Mughal Illuminated Manuscript Pages War & Sport(2) Mughal illuminated manuscript pages with war, sport and hunting scenes. They are similarly designed with five separate scenes and calligraphy. Each central image features a procession flanked on tSee Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 3) Mughal style illuminated manuscripts(lot of 3) Mughal style illuminated manuscripts, each framed and glazed, largest 8"h. x 4.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Mughal School, peacock manuscript pageMughal School, peacock manuscript page, Mughal School (19th/20th c.), ink, gouache/opaque pigment and gilding, 7"h x 3.75"w (sight), 11.5"h x 8"w (frame) Provenance: Property from the Estate of a PromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Persian Mughal Antique Illuminated Manuscript PageAntique hand painted illuminated manuscript page. Depicts a horse and rider with figures watching in the background. Good overall condition with wear to frame. No glass in frame. Measures approximatelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare 16th c. Mughal Empire Illust./Illumin. ManuscriptRemarkable 16th Century Mughal [Persia] Illuminated Manuscript Leaf written in ink and hand-painted in gouache with gold on paper, depicting a lounging man & woman [miniature painting] | A beautiful 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Mughal highly illuminated HANDWRITTEN prayer manuscriptTitle: Mughal highly illuminated HANDWRITTEN prayer manuscript Panusura, 230 highly illuminated pages with the Seal Origin: East Asia Description: Rare antique Islamic Mughal highly illuminated HANDWRSee Sold Price
Sold2024Illuminated Manuscripts (Carta Executoria)Illuminated Manuscripts (Carta Executoria) Spanish School, probably 17th century "Don Philipe, Por La Gracia De Dios" Signed bottom center illegibly One page depicting The Holy Trinity over Spanish RoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Trio of 2-Sided 18th C. Mughal Indian Illuminated Pages**Originally Listed At $350** Central Asia, India, Mughal, ca. 1780 CE. Three elegantly illuminated manuscript leaves with imagery and text on both sides. The Mughals, Islamic dynasty rulers of northeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mughal Empire Hunting Lions on Horse BackTitle:Antique Mughal Empire Indian Kashmir Gurkani Persian Hunting Lions on Horse Back Illuminated Manuscripts Miniatures Urdu ScriptDescription:Beautiful hand painted illuminated manuscript, pulled fSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Illuminated Manuscript]. Large Illuminated Manu[Illuminated Manuscript]. Large Illuminated Manuscript Antiphonal Leaf. Alpha and Omega. God and the SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Early Indo Persian Mughal PaintingsAntique Illuminated Manuscript Pages Of A Twelve Panel Narrative, A Scene Of Demons And Warriors, And Battle On Horseback, Each Miniature Gouache On Paper With Arabic Script In Upper And Lower MarginsSee Sold Price
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsMUGHAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FOLIO persian MUGHAL ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT FOLIO persian$200
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsLate 18 th Mughal School miniature elephant Late 18 th Mughal School miniature elephant$100
2 days LeftJasper521931 MINIATURES of MANUSCRIPTS of TERENCE PRIOR TO 13 CENTURY illustrated FOLIO$75
5 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsLate 18 th Mughal india School miniature Late 18 th Mughal india School miniature$100
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBurma.- Burmese School (1870s) Folding manuscript, or parabaik, of festivities and processions,£8,000