Sold2020Aldro Hibbard (MA,VT,1886-1972) oil paintingARTIST: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (Massachusetts, Vermont, 1886 - 1972) NAME: Spain Village MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. Minor inpainting along upper edge. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 12 inches / 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martiros SARYAN: "Early Spring" - Oil PaintingMartiros Saryan (Armenian, 1880-1972) unframed oil on canvas painting, "Early Spring" depicting figures in a village, signed lower left, signed additionally and titled and dated verso. [21" H x 24 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2016MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ONMARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN/RUSSIAN 1880-1972), OIL ON CANVAS, YEREVAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND TITLED 1925, INSCRIBED VERSO "THIRD VERSION". 35 X 27 1/2" (90 X 70 CM) UNFRAMED; CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARMENIAN OIL PAINTING FRUITS BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Sergeevich Sarian (Armenian/ Soviet, 1880-1972) oil painting on canvas, Fruits, 1961. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The original pencil sketch depicting a landscape on the back. SaryaSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972)MARTIROS SARYAN (ARMENIAN 1880-1972) Winter Etude, 1952 oil on canvas board 18 x 33 cm (7 1/8 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed in Armenian and Russian, dated, titled in Russian and numberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilhelm Meyerheim (German,1815-1882) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Wilhelm Alexander Meyerheim (Germany, 1815 - 1882) TITLE: Waterfront Village Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings mostly on the sky. ART SIZE: 27See Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros S. SARIAN: "Man With Cows" WatercolorMartiros S.Sarian (Armenian, 1880-1972). Early monochrome work "Man With Cows" (1904) by this highly regarded artist with Certificate of Authenticity and letters. [Image: 9 3/4 x 16 1/4 inches; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023John Traynor Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Water Cityscape Framed ArtThis Lot Includes:Gallery Coa & Free Domestic Shipping (*Insurance And International Shipping For An Additional Charge)Artist: John Traynor Title: Waterfront Village Medium: Oil Painting On CanvasSizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017A fantastic Egyptian bronze statuette of a seated catA fantastic Egyptian bronze statuette of a seated cat, likely 26th Dynasty, c. 664-525 BC, hollow cast and depicted seated in the classic pose with front legs together and tail swept around the rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022EGYPTIAN BRONZE FIGURE OF A SEATED CATEgypt, date unknown though consistent with examples from 700 - 200 BCE. A depiction of Bastet, goddess of home, cats, domesticity and fertility. In an alert pose with pointed ears, hollowed with greenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School 19th Century Seated CatContinental School 19th Century Seated Cat Oil on canvas 22 x 17 1/2 inches (55.9 x 44.5 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ivan Generalic, Croatian reverse glass paintingIvan Generalic, Croatian (1914-1992), Figures overlooking Croatian village, signed lower right and dated 1939. Appx 17 3/8" x 12 1/4" viewed; frame 21 1/8" x 16". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN RAM WEATHERVANE.By L.W. Cushing & Sons, Waltham, Massachusetts, ca. 1880. Full bodied copper ram with attached horns. Weathered with traces of gilding. Some surface enhancement to bottom rod. 28"h. 30"l. including baSee Sold Price
Sold2023German Novelty "Cat" Silver Cocktail ShakerGerman Novelty "Cat" Sterling Silver Cocktail Shaker contemporary, in the form of a realistically detailed seated cat cleaning its fur, its mouth a faux spout fitted with a chained "stopper" of a fishSee Sold Price
Sold2022German Novelty "Cat" Silver Cocktail ShakerGerman Novelty "Cat" Sterling Silver Cocktail Shaker contemporary, in the form of a realistically detailed seated cat, its mouth a faux spout fitted with a chained "stopper" of a fish, the head fittedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Matulka (1890-1972) Slovakian Village, Turi-Pole 23 7/8 x 29 5/8 in. (60.6 x 75.3 cm.) (Pain...Jan Matulka (1890-1972) Slovakian Village, Turi-Pole oil on canvas 23 7/8 x 29 5/8 in. (60.6 x 75.3 cm.) Painted in 1921. Footnotes: Provenance Estate of the artist. Robert Schoelkopf Gallery, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian Bronze Figure of a Cat, 21st/26th Dynasty, 1075-525 B.C.Ancient Egyptian Bronze Figure of a Cat, 21st/26th Dynasty, 1075-525 B.C. Size 5 inches high + stand. Fine Cast hollow bronze seated cat with the tail curled around to the forepaws, the head with fineSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden, Sorcerer's VillageRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Sorcerer's Village, 1972 color screenprint signed, titled and numbered in pencil lower margin edition of 125 embossed stamp lower right corner 16 3/8" x 19 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ARMENIAN PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARYANGouache painting on paper by Martiros Saryan, 1880 to 1972, a Soviet Armenian painter, the founder of a modern Armenian national school of painting. The artwork depicts a Fauvist landscape with a horsSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SCENE GOUACHE PAINTING BY MARTIROS SARIANMartiros Seregeevich Sarian, Russian, Soviet, Armenian, 1880 to 1972, gouache painting on paper depicting a Yerevan street scene, 1911. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Martiros Saryan was a SoviSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ivan Generalic, Croatian reverse glass paintingIvan Generalic, Croatian (1914-1992), Figures overlooking Croatian village, signed lower right and dated 1939, artist information verso. Appx 18 1/2" x 16", frame 25 1/2" x 22 3/4". Very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021German Novelty "Cat" Silver Cocktail ShakerGerman Novelty "Cat" Sterling Silver Cocktail Shaker contemporary, Ludwig Neresheimer Co., Hanau, in the form of a realistically detailed seated cat, its mouth a faux spout fitted with a chained "stopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Henry Holiday (English, 1839-1927) Salve Stained Glass Window, Circa 1880Attributed to Henry Holiday (English, 1839-1927) Salve Stained Glass Window, Circa 1880 stained leaded glass H 17 1/4 x width 39 3/4 inches (sight); H 21 1/4 x width 43 1/2 inches (frame). Property frSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceRocco Armento (1924-2011 ) 12" high bronze seated cat sculpture, wonderful form and patina, directly$2,100(2 bids)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated young man with view of NY harbor, attr. to Isaac Sheffield, American,$900
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, portrait of a young man at Spinet with view of Shaker Village, New Lebanon through window,$600
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAlyce Frank Southwest Village Landscape 25in x 30in Oil on Canvas Taos Label$1,500
2 days LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesPhotographer's Self-Portrait Advertising CDV - Fred Andrews$170(3 bids)
Featured3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Early Tiffany Studios Stained Glass Window$2,000(1 bid)
Featured1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsWalking Beam Steam Engine Model by Benjamin Shaw (Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1874)$250
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young woman, watercolor on paper showing a seated young lady in interior setting,$300