Sold2020George Sottung (1927 - 1999) Operation CrossroadsGeorge Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Operation Crossroads at Bikini Atoll - "Baker"" Signed lower left. Original oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-See Sold Price
Sold2021George Sottung (1927 - 1999) "Malcolm X"George Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Malcolm X" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporatioSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Sottung (1927 - 1999) Louis ArmstrongGeorge Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Louis Armstrong" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorpSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Sottung (1927 - 1999) "Jazz Music Legends"George Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Jazz Music Legends Band" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Sottung (1927 - 1999) "Sleeping Lady MountaGeorge Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Tourism Sites of Kosrae - Sleeping Lady Mountain" Artist stamp lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. HelzSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Sottung (1927 - 1999) "Kepirohi Falls"George Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Tourism Site of Pohnpei - Kepirohi Falls" Signed upper left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008),See Sold Price
Sold2022George Sottung (1927 - 1999) Operation CrossroadsGeorge Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Operation Crossroads at Bikini Atoll - "Able" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-20See Sold Price
Sold2020George Sottung (1927 - 1999) "Wildlife"George Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Wildlife At a Mountain Lake" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Sottung (1927 - 1999) "Navy Preparations"George Sottung (American, 1927 - 1999) "Operation Crossroads at Bikini Atoll - Navy Preparations" Signed lower left. Original Oil painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. HelSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES ROBERT PATTERSON (NY, 1878-1958)Battleship USS Texas Underway, gouache on illustration board, signed lower right, a study for a larger oil painting, ca 1927, now in the Juley Collection at the Smithsonian American Art Museum. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Patti Rock 1927-2004 Native American Oil PaintingPatti Rock (American, 1927-2004). An original oil painting on board. A portrait of an Native American chief modeled in an traditional feathered headdress. Artist signed to lower right. A period artistSee Sold Price
Sold2020Morton Kunstler (B. 1931) "Battle of Fort Sumter"Morton Kunstler (New York, Born 1931) "Battle of Fort Sumter" Signed and dated lower right. Original acrylic on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Calle (B. 1961) "Civil War - Union Soldier"Chris Calle (American, B. 1961) "Civil War - Union Soldier" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of USee Sold Price
Sold2020Dennis Lyall (B. 1946) "Lake Huron"Dennis Lyall (American, B. 1946) "Spectacle Reef - Lake Huron" Signed lower right. Original Oil on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicovSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Swatsley (B. 1937) "Spanish Imperial Eagle"John Swatsley (American, B. 1937) "Spanish Imperial Eagle" Signed lower right. Original Acrylic on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicovSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom McNeely (B. 1935) "Sighting the Pacific"Tom McNeely (Canadian, B. 1935) "Sighting the Pacific" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Koslow (1924 - 2016) "Mars, Viking Orbiter"Howard Koslow (1924 - 2016) "Space Exploration - Mars w/ Viking Orbiter" Signed lower left. Original Acrylic on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Calle (B. 1961) "Flathead Headdress"Chris Calle (American, B. 1961) "Flathead Headdress" Signed lower left. Original Mixed Media on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Calle (B. 1961) "Battle of Gettysburg"Chris Calle (American, B. 1961) "Battle of Gettysburg" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicovSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Calle (B. 1961) "Assiniboine Headdress"Chris Calle (American, B. 1961) "Assiniboine Headdress" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Don Balke (B. 1933) "White Ibis"Don Balke (B. 1933) "Mississippi / White Ibis" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporSee Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Koslow (1924 - 2016) "US Liberates Islands"Howard Koslow (American, 1924 - 2016) "U.S. Liberates Marshall Islands" Signed lower left. Original Acrylic on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FoundSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chris Calle (B. 1961) "Shiloh"Chris Calle (American, B. 1961) "Shiloh" Signed lower right. Original Mixed Media on Illustration Board Painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporationSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) The Corner of the Square (1947) Oil on board, 23 x 35.5cm (9 x 14)€28,000
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Pen Drawing / Painting Human Alphabet Attributed to Fritz Janschka$50
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausRuckstull, Great Works of Art, What Makes Them Great, 1stEd. 1925, illustrated$12(1 bid)
5 days LeftPUBLIC SALECollection of 8 Tapestry Design & Chairs Gouache Paintings by Lorentz Kleiser$50
2 days LeftJasper52Early 19th Century Scottish Oil Painting Figures in Dramatic Highlands Landscape$550
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPlan de Paris Map 1927 by Ilonka Karasz, Washington Square Bookshop$20