Sold2019George William Whitaker (American, 1841 - 1916) NewGeorge William Whitaker (American, 1841 - 1916) New England Landscape, 1880 oil on canvas signed G.W. Whitaker and dated (lower right) 15 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the BocaSee Sold Price
Sold2023George William Whitaker (1841 - 1916) AmericanGeorge William Whitaker (1841 - 1916) Oil on Canvas, Signed, Measures (10 x 14 inches ) w/frame (14 x 18 inches ) was active/lived in Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts. George Whitaker is known foSee Sold Price
Sold2022George William Whitaker (1841 - 1916). Rolling Hills.Oil on canvas, 11.5 x 16 inches, signed and dated 1902, lower left. In a later frame, 15.5 x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024George William Whitaker (1841 - 1916) Summer LandscapeGeorge William Whitaker (1841 - 1916) Watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left "G. W. Whitaker" and dated 1903, painting measures 13.5 x 17 and 22 x 24.5 inches. A Fall River native, was oneSee Sold Price
Sold2018George William Whitaker (1841-1916, Rhode Island),George William Whitaker (1841-1916, Rhode Island), "Sunset Near Barrington Beach Rhode Island," 19th c., oil on panel, signed lower left, signed and titled verso, presented in a gilt and polychromed fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Providence School: George W. Whitaker "Dean of RI Artists"George William Whitaker (American, 1840-1916). Dark Landscape with Trees & a Solitary Figure. Oil on Canvas. Signature not visible. Dimensions: 22” x 28”: framed: 25” x 31”. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to George William Whitaker (American, 1840-1916), Sevres Street SceneAttributed to George William Whitaker (American, 1840-1916) Sevres Street Scene Pastel on paper. Signed "G. W. Whitaker Sevres, France" to lower left. H: 17 1/4, W: 23 in. H: 43.81, W: 58.42 cm. (sighSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Whitaker Fruit on Table Still Life PaintingGeorge William Whitaker Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts 1841-1916 Depicts an array of grapes, oranges, apples, peaches, and melon organized around a glistening decanter and two stemmed glasses.See Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE WILLIAM WHITAKER (Rhode Island/New York/Massachusetts, 1841-1916), Meadow in springtime., OilGEORGE WILLIAM WHITAKERRhode Island/New York/Massachusetts, 1841-1916Meadow in springtime. Signed lower left "G.W. Whitaker". Label verso for Tilden-Thurber, Providence, Rhode Island.Oil on canvas, 14See Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE WILLIAM WHITAKER (Rhode Island/New York/Massachusetts, 1841-1916), Figure in a countryGEORGE WILLIAM WHITAKERRhode Island/New York/Massachusetts, 1841-1916Figure in a country landscape. Signed lower left "G.W. Whitaker" and dated 1899.Oil on canvas, 7" x 9". Framed 12" x 13.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Board, Landscape W/ Fence Woman in WhiteSigned lower left G W Whitaker...( attributed to George William Whitaker. American artist..Prominent Rhode Island ....1840-1916). And dated .1901..12 x 15 sight...mounted gold tone frame...#95.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Whitaker RI Pear & Plum Still Life PaintingGeorge William Whitaker Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts, 1841-1916 Depicts a yellow pear propped up against deep purple plums set on a table glistening under harsh light. Board 6" x 8".Frame 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Whitaker New England Farmyard PaintingGeorge William Whitaker Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts 1841-1916 Depicts an old farmer carrying a pitchfork across a dirt patch speckled with chickens in front of an old dilapidated shed. CanvaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Providence School: Whitaker Barbizon LandscapeWhitaker, George William (American, 1840-1916), Landscape with Mountain Stream and Two Figures. Unsigned. Attributed to George Whitaker & date “June, 27, 1903” on stretcher bar by owner. OSee Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE WILLIAM WHITAKER (Rhode Island/New York/Massachusetts, 1841-1916), Castle at night., Oil onGEORGE WILLIAM WHITAKERRhode Island/New York/Massachusetts, 1841-1916Castle at night. Unsigned. Inscribed in pencil verso.Oil on board, 8.75" x 7". Unframed.See Sold Price
2018George W. Whitaker OP Barbizon Landscape PaintingGeorge William Whitaker Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts,1841-1916 Barbizon landscape depicting two men fishing in a canoe in the foreground. The somber landscape is accented with orange and yellSee Sold Price
Sold2021George William Whitaker (RI,NY,MA,1841-1916) oilARTIST: George William Whitaker (Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts, 1841 - 1916) NAME: Still Life with Fruits MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some paint losses. Top and left canvas edges are detaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. George Whitaker Rain Cloud Pastel DrawingAttr. George William Whitaker Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts,1841-1916 Impressionist depiction of an open field with a distant forest beneath a gray overcast sky. Pastel on paper,Paper 5 3/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Whitaker Hanging Grapes Still Life PaintingGeorge William Whitaker Rhode Island, New York, Massachusetts,1841-1916 Depicts a hanging bushel of red grapes glistening with light against a dark wall. Oil on board,Board 11" x 6 3/4".Frame 15" x 11See Sold Price
Sold20212 GEORGE WILLIAM WHITAKER OIL PAINTINGSCa. 19th century. George Whitaker 1841-1916. Oil on canvas. Image 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Both unframed. One signed and the other attrib. Fresh to market from local estate. Good condition.See Sold Price
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on Board$1,250
JG AutographsGeorge William Curtis - American Author - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsJohn William De Forest - American Soldier & Novelist - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo$25