Sold2023Nashville Portrait by William Brown Cooper(American/Tennessee, 1811-1900) Willoughby Williams Jr., signed lower left "Cooper", inscribed verso "Woodlawn Mansion Nashville, Willoughby Williams Jr., 1798-1882, by Washington B. Cooper", oil on cSee Sold Price
Sold2024William B. Cooper 19th c. Tennessee Portrait Oil PaintingAntique 19th Century American Portrait Oil Painting Attributed to William Brown Cooper (1811–1900), brother of the renowned portrait painter Washington Bogart Cooper (1802–1888) | Oil on Re-linedSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Cooper TN Portrait of a Little BoyWilliam Cooper (Tennessee 1811-1900) oil on canvas portrait of a little boy in brown suit, plain background. Circa 1855. Unsigned. Sight: 30" H x 25" W. Framed: 32 1/2" H x 27 1/2" W. Biography: WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Smoky Brown. Portrait of William Hawkins.Smoky Brown. Portrait of Artist William Hawkins. 1978. Signed and dated. Graphite on found cardstock. Rough edges and stray material drips, otherwise good to fair condition. Size with frame is 14"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Theophilus Brown, Peter LiashkovWilliam Theophilus Brown Portrait of Peter Liashkov 1971gouache, ink and pastel on paper 17 h x 14 w in (43 x 36 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Will Theo Brown 71'. TSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: 1845 Brown's Portrait Gallery of American..BOOKS: 1845 Brown's Portrait Gallery of American.., William H. Brown. Portrait Gallery of Distinguished American Citizens, with Biographical Sketches and Fac-similes of Original Letters. Kellogg, HartSee Sold Price
SoldAfter Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, (French, 1824-1887),After Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, (French, 1824-1887), Bronze Portrait Bust of William Shakespeare, dark brown patina, inscribed signature and 'Paris', set on a titled marble plinth, ht. 22 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM H. BROWN, BROWN'S PORTRAIT GALLERYWILLIAM H. BROWN, BROWN'S PORTRAIT GALLERY"Portrait Gallery of Distinguished American Citizens", containing fifty-four (54) plates including all twenty-seven (27) silhouette portraits of eacSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare 1841 William Henry Harrison Mourning BadgePolitical Rare 1841 William Henry Harrison Brown Silk Crepe Mourning Badge with Central Engraved Portrait Image 1841 William Henry Harrison Mourning Badge, with Brown Crepe Memorial Ribbon and PrintedSee Sold Price
Sold2022William, Hogarth - The Genuine Graphic Works of William HogarthLondon, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1813. In 4th. Portrait of William Hogarth engraved by Cook, with 160 engravings protected by vellum, slight blooms and marginal redness, coeval full leathSee Sold Price
Sold2021[CANADIAN HISTORIC PHOTOGRAPHY] 12 VOLUMES[CANADIAN HISTORIC PHOTOGRAPHY] A lot of 12 volumes, including: Notman, William. PORTRAIT OF A PERIOD. Folio, full brown cloth. Spine gilt lettered. With dust jacket. ** Notman, William, THE STAMP OFSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two E.B. & E.C. Kellogg Silhouette Lithographs.Joel Roberts Poinsett and John Caldwell Calhoun. After the Silhousetts by William Brown, from the original edition of Brown's Portrait Gallery. With label for Kennedy's Rare Prints, New York.See Sold Price
Sold202119 Souvenir Paperweights Incl PAIncludes Orange Groves California, Bath Abbey, Nashville Tennessee, portraits, Hershey's Chocolate; Winchester Cathedral; Edinburgh, Scotland; Williams Grove, Pennsylvania; St. John's Lutheran Church,See Sold Price
Sold2021Creamware Plate with Portrait of William of Orange18th century; scalloped edge plate, with painted profile portrait of William V of Orange (1748-1806), with Dutch flags, ribbons and flowers, 9 1/2 in. Diam. From the Estate of Philip S. Dubey.See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), Untitled (Portrait), 1984, mixed media on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, trial proof edition, sheet: 7"h x 4.25"w, overall (with frame): 17See Sold Price
Sold2018Kirkpatrick Portrait of a Woman with Red HairWilliam Arber Brown Kirkpatrick (Massachusetts, Maine / England, b. 1880) framed oil on canvas portrait of a woman with red hair, signed lower left, 20"h x 14 1/4"w sightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait of Reverend William Walter (1737 - 1800)Oil on canvas portrait of William Walter (1737 - 1800) rector of Trinity Church, Boston and Christ Church, Boston. Copy of the original portrait (original possibly by Mather Brown), note with biographSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Framed Prints of Antique Subjectsthe first: a 19th-century lithographic portrait of Seth Hitchcock, published by D. W. Kellogg, presented in original gilt frame; the second: a reproduction print after William Henry Brown's silhouetteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Portrait miniature, Robert Williams of Annapolis18th century; gouache in giltwood circular frame, portrait of Annapolis, Maryland merchant, 2 1/2 in. Diam.; From the Estate of Charles E. Scarlett, Jr., contents of Whitehall, a National Historic LanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare William Lovett Portrait Miniature c1795Painted in watercolor on natural wafer, this is a lovely portrait of an attractive young woman. The sitter, with a mass of reddish-brown curls and light brown eyes, is attired in a white dress with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait of a President & JFK and LBJ, Signed EditionsSigned edition, Portrait of a President, by William Manchester, signed by author, Little, Brown and Co., Boston, Publication date 1962. Signed 1st edition, JFK and LBJ: The Influence of Personality UpSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. to William Hepburn. Self Portrait, oilAttributed to William Hepburn (Scottish/ American, 1817-1891), Self Portrait Holding a Palette, oil on canvas, unsigned, possible pencil attribution on stretcher,15 x 12 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022John William Vawter 1871-1941 Listed Brown County Artist Original Oil Composition in Carved VintageJohn William Vawter 1871-1941 Listed Brown County Artist Original Oil Composition in Carved Vintage Frame "Fall in Nashville, Indiana" signed lower left approx 26"x30"See Sold Price
Sold20232 British PortraitsTwo 19th century British watercolor and gouache on paper portraits. Depict a young "William Wallace Wallis of Derby" in Blue dress attire and a young woman in a Brown Victorian period dress. Wallis poSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFellowsWilliam Marshall Brown oil on canvas portrait of his wife, May Marshall BrownPreview Only
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Theophilus Brown, American (1919 - 2012), female portrait, 1967, charcoal on paper, 15 1/2"H$200(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(2) MITCHELL GOLD + BOB WILLIAMS LEATHER UPHOLSTERED CHAIR & OTTOMAN SET$300
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of William Ely Cheney, attributed to Erastus Salisbury Field, American 1803-1900, oil on$700(1 bid)
5 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterWilliam Eric Brown, Unorganized Territories (Rockwood Strip)$200