Sold2024Original Vintage Jean Cocteau Gallery Poster Montarasso 1957In the 1950's and 1960's, French printing company Mourlot Freres printed fine quality posters created by famous French artists such as Pablo Picasso and Henri Matisse. This dynamic image by Jean CocteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Original Poster of "Fritz Lang Films 1919 to 1960"Rare Original Poster of "Fritz Lang Films 1919 to 1960" at La Cinematheque Canadienne. Bottom right reads "Jean Francois Couture". Measures 15"W x 39.5"Long. The poster is printed very fine. FriedrichSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE - LOVE FOIL POSTER - BY DAVID VAUGHANThis photograph of early Brittish Supermodel Jean Shrimpton is another classic UK 1960’s piece. This is an original poster and is published by Big O Posters. The poster is an offset lithograph printSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE - LOVE FOIL POSTER - BY DAVID VAUGHANThis photograph of early Brittish Supermodel Jean Shrimpton is another classic UK 1960’s piece. This is an original poster and is published by Big O Posters. The poster is an offset lithograph printSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) ArabesquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arabesques signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit original/Dessin Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) compotier en terracotta partiellement See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit et daté Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeuxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58; inscrit piece d'essai/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) diam&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les GémeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les Gémeaux signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1960; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold20201960 Czech Lb Poster - Moby Dick - Classic Film RareORIGINAL 1960 CZECH LINEN BACKED POSTER - MOBY DICK - CLASSIC FILM RARE IMAGE!!! Original 1960 Czech Linen Backed Advertising poster (11" x 16 1/4") 1st Czech Release in 1960 from this 1956 movie. PoSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALPHONSE-MARIE MUCHA c 1894 GISMONDAAlphonse-Marie Mucha (1860-1939) rare original lithographed poster "Gismonda", (Plate 27) ca. 1894. Done for the Theatre de la Renaissance. Classic Art Nouveau. Signed in the tone lower left. PrintedSee Sold Price
Sold2019REDUCED!! FRANCE BY TRAIN 1954 TRAVEL POSTER- RARE LUCREDUCED!! FRANCE BY TRAIN 1954 TRAVEL POSTER- RARE LUC MARIE BAYLE ART! DISCOVER FRANCE BY TRAIN -ORIGINAL 1954 TRAVEL POSTER- RARE LUC MARIE BAYLE ART! Original 1954 French Travel Advertising posterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Day at races marx brothers sam wood 1960's unique art rare exyu movie posterMEGA RARE early 1960's original movie poster from exYugoslavia, A DAY AT THE RACES / JEDAN DAN NA TRKAMA directed by SAM WOOD. Starring: Groucho Marx, Chico Marx, Harpo Marx, Allan Jones, Maureen O'SuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage Air France Paris Poster by Jean Cocteau c1955The Parisian Woman is one of legend - elegant, carefree, and endlessly chic. Jean Cocteau used this motif in his lighthearted design for Air France. Scarf tied around her hair, with the ubiquitous cigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original 1960 XVLIe Grand Prix De L'A.C.F. Reims Race Poster by Jean Des GachonsOriginal 1960 XVLIe Grand Prix De L'A.C.F. Reims Race Poster by Jean Des Gachons - Offered Without Reserve ---- ITEM IS LOCATED IN AUBURN, IN ITEMS MUST BE PAID FOR AND REMOVED BY SEPT. 7TH AT 3PM. ANSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Charles Ray in A Midnight Bell Silent Film Three Sheet Broadside Movie PosterRare original Charles Ray in a Midnight Bell silent film movie poster. "A Midnight Bell" is a 1921 American Silent comedy film, directed and produced by its star, Charles Ray. The film is believed toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Vintage Edinburgh Festival Irish Int'lIrish International Airlines advertises the Edinburgh, Scotland festival taking place from August 18 thru September 7, 1963. The poster, created by Jean Cocteau is linen backed, measures 25'' x 40'' aSee Sold Price
2019INDIA - ORIGINAL 1960-S AIR FRANCE TRAVEL POSTER - RARETitle: 474 Description: INDIA - ORIGINAL 1960-S AIR FRANCE TRAVEL POSTER - RARE ABSTRACT ART. Reserve: $140.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $22.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original lithograph poster Paris for 1965 Exhibition Jean Cocteau et son Temps….In silver metalOriginal lithograph poster Paris for 1965 Exhibition Jean Cocteau et son Temps….In silver metal frame, very nice condition, from NYC estate. Poster measures 26.5" x 17.5".See Sold Price
Sold2015(ANDY WARHOL AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT)(ANDY WARHOL AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT) ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) and JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT (1960-1988) rare alternative design poster, 11" x 17 1/4", pictures Warhol landing a solid punch on his fellow aSee Sold Price
Sold2015(ANDY WARHOL AND JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT)ANDY WARHOL (1928-1987) and JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT (1960-1988) Rare alternative design poster, 11" x 17 1/4", pictures Warhol landing a solid punch on his fellow artist's chin, a promotional poster forSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arp Edouard Loeb 1955, Original Poster Exhibition RareJean Arp Edouard Loeb Original exhibition poster from the year 1955 Lithograph printed in colors Size of the sheet : 25 3/4 x 19 1/2 in - 66 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arp Édouard Loeb 1955, Original Poster Exhibition RareJean Arp Édouard Loeb Original exhibition poster from the year 1955 Lithograph printed in colors Size of the sheet : 25 3/4 x 19 1/2 in - 66 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Modern 1950s 1960s & 1970s Art Exhibit Poster LOTAn estate collection with 9 original art gallery exhibition posters, produced 1953 to 1970. Various artists, including Bernard Buffet, Jean Cocteau, and Jean Dubuffet, and various gallery locations acSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJean COCTEAU (1889-1963). « Iphigénie ».€1,500
4 days LeftDutch Auction CompanyFormula 1 Grand Prix Zandvoort advertising poster from 1960CHFÂ 1,000
Oct 24Dane Fine Art AuctionsPablo Picasso - Untitled 300 from "Cocteau Jean; Picasso de 1916 a 1961"$350
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCOCTEAU. Autograph signed letter to Roger Pillaudin and photographic portrait.€600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Portrait of Jack Walls - Color offset lithograph$2,400
4 days LeftRR AuctionLincoln Assassination: Rare Original Reward Broadside Poster for John Wilkes Booth and Conspirators:$5,000