Sold2023Augustus W. Buhler, Fishermen at Shore, watercolorAUGUSTUS W. BUHLER (American, 1853-1920), Fishermen at Shore, watercolor, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 18 x 24 inches); signed bottom left. Condition: Toning of paper. Notes: Frame has weaSee Sold Price
2023Crouching DancerJean Jansem, France, Armenia (1920 - 2013), Crouching Dancer, ink wash and watercolor on paper, 26"H x 20"W (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2022Rosa Marie (Rosalie) Bonheur (1822 - 1899) FranceRosa Marie (Rosalie) Bonheur (1822 - 1899) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 10"in H x 14"in W and 18"in H x 22"in W with frame Known for: Animal and western painting Name variants: Rose Bonheur BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rosa Marie (Rosalie) Bonheur (1822 - 1899) FranceRosa Marie (Rosalie) Bonheur (1822 - 1899) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 20"in H x 15"in W and 28 3/4"in H x 24"in W with frame Known for: Animal and western painting Name variants: Rose BonheurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Bemelmans (New York / France) WatercolorLudwig Bemelmans (New York/France 1898-1962) 18" x 26" watercolor, gouche & graphite painting on paper on board, signed lower right Bemelmans, scene of Madeline driving through the French Riviera. LudSee Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Pissarro (1830 - 1903) FranceCamille Pissarro (1830 - 1903) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 11 1/2"in H x 8 1/4"in W and 19 1/2"in H x 16 1/4"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Impressionist urban and rural scene painting BioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) AmericanMaurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) American / France Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W and 21"in H x 17"in W with frame Biography: Maurice Prendergast was one of the first AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2023JANE PETERSON (Massachusetts/New York/Kansas/Illinois/France/Italy, 1876-1965), Eleven palms.,JANE PETERSONMassachusetts/New York/Kansas/Illinois/France/Italy, 1876-1965Eleven palms. Signed lower right "Jane Peterson".Watercolor and gouache on paper, 15" x 20". Framed 20" x 25". Provenance:TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Original Art WorksGroup of original art works includes: 1) Tala Meredith lithograph; creases [Frame: 26" H x 18 1/4" W], 2) Ellen Adler cityscape, watercolor on paper {Frame: 18" H x 24" W], and 3) an abstract oil on bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lola K. Isroff. Snowy City Scene.Lola K. Isroff. Snowy City Scene. Signed. Watercolor on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 13.5" w x 10" h. Size with frame is 26" w x 22" h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2024Hunt Slonem "Rosellas" Watercolor on Paper, 1992Hunt Slonem (American, b. 1951), "Rosellas", Watercolor on Paper, 1992, signed in pencil and dated lower right, white wood frame. Image: 22" H x 30" W; frame 26.5" H x 34.5" W. Keywords: Painting, WorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asensio JULIA: "Baile de Mascaras" - WatercolorAsensio Julia (Span. 1748-1832) "Baile de Mascaras," (dance in masks), watercolor on paper. Julia was closely associated with de Goya. Signed illegibly lower left. [Art: 16 1/2" H x 21" W; Frame: 26 1See Sold Price
2018Paul Signac "St Tropez" Signed WatercolorPaul Signac, France (1863-1935) watercolor of St. Tropez. Signed and dated, 1906, lower right. COA by Marina Ferretti. Overall paper size 14.5"W X 13.75"H; visible dimensions 12"W X 11"H. Examine allSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Augustus Suydam (1819 - 1865) AmericanJames Augustus Suydam (1819 - 1865) Watercolor on Paper,Signed Lower Right, Measures (9.5 x 19.5 inches) w/frame (17 x 21 inches) Considered a second generation Hudson River School* painter and a follSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Duncan A.r.c.a. (Canadian, 1806-1881)James Duncan A.r.c.a. (1806-1881), 19th C Watercolour, Lacrosse Match, Montreal. Paper Measures 11.75 Inches H X 17.75 W, Frame Measures 20.5 X 26.5 Inches. Remnant Of Signature On Lower Left Corner OSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Duncan A.r.c.a. (canadian, 1806-1881)James Duncan A.r.c.a. (1806-1881), 19th C Watercolour, Winter Landscape Snowshoeing At The Foot Of Mount Royal, Montreal. Paper Measures 11.75 Inches H X 17.75 W, Frame Measures 20.5 X 26.5 Inches. SoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul John Wonner (1920 - 2008 San Francisco, CA)"Flowers in Bottles: Pansies #4," 2003 Watercolor on paper under Plexiglas Signed lower right: Paul Wonner, titled and dated on a gallery label affixed verso Sight: 17.25" H x 7" W Provenance: John BeSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924)HUANG YONGYU (CHINESE B. 1924) Owl, Flying Away, Closed Its Eyes, 1995 ink and watercolor on paper 68 x 68 cm (26 3/4 x 26 3/4 in.) signed and dated upper center left, bearing a dedicatory inscriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORVAL MORRISSEAU, ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE), Bear Child, late 1970sNORVAL MORRISSEAU, C.M. (1931-2007) ANISHINAABE (OJIBWE) Bear Child, late 1970s acrylic on heavy wove watercolour paper, 26.75 x 20 in (67.9 x 50.8 cm) unsigned; titled by the artist in graphite (versSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Grotto WellFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Cave Dwellers, watercolor, 19 x 26 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrapped linen mats mSee Sold Price
Sold2021ASIAN SCHOOL: CHILD FLYING KITEwatercolor on paper Condition: framed under Plexiglas 26 x 17 inches; 37 x 21 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Signac, Watercolor"The Market Treguier". Watercolor on paper, framed and matted under glass. [Sight: 11" x 15 3/4"; Frame: 21 1/2" x 26"]. Signed lower right, "P. Signac". Verso bears House of Heydenryk framers label.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Russell Flint wc Dressage WhipFlint, William Russell (Sir William) (Scottish 1880 - 1969) , Model for a Bacchante , watercolor, 19 x 26.25 inches, signed W. Russell Flint lower right, framed in a gold leaf frame with hand wrappedSee Sold Price
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesVirtuoso Watercolorist Dyer-- Mount Vesuvius landscape, 1930s$100(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesDang Lebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015) Watercolor on Paper Painting$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryCarl Folke Sahlin (FL,Sweden,1884-1972) watercolor painting$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsRaymond Pettibon, No Title (The Beginnings of This Disease is the Eye?)$7,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRene Magritte, Belgium (1898-1967), Love Song (Chant d'amour), c. 1967, color lithograph on Arches$200
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryWilliam Ladd Taylor (MA,1854-1926) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)