Sold202219th C American School Oil on Canvas Portrait-BoyWonderful 19th century American school Oil on Canvas Portrait of boy holding basket of fruit with his dog beside him. Landscape in background. Frame 34Ã’ x 29Ã’ site 29Ã’ x 24Ã’See Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH SCHOOL "PORTRAIT OF LUCY ASHTON," OILBritish School, Lucy Horsfield Ashton, 19th century, oil on canvas, large scale full length portrait depicting a young girl and her dog set in a landscape, apparently unsigned, the frame with paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2018American School, 19th C Portrait Girl & DogAmerican School, 19th C Portrait Girl & Dog. Oil on board. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of frame. Sight size: 19.5 x 15.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MARSDEN (19TH CENTURY): PORTRAIT OF A DOG1885; oil on panel; signed and dated lower center; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 20 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches; 28 x 23 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH CENTURY: PORTRAIT OF A DOGoil on canvas; unsigned; Provenance: The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly Hills, CA; 8 x 10 inches; 17 x 19 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century,), Portrait of a dog., Oil on canvas, sight diameter 9”.CONTINENTAL SCHOOL19th CenturyPortrait of a dog. Signed and dated center left “J.V. ‘65”.Oil on canvas, sight diameter 9”. Framed 17” x 16.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th c) Double Portrait with Dog"The Depeyster Twins of Albany, NY 1840" oil on canvas 34 x 27 inches. Provenance: Silverstein CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Portrait of a Dog, Signed19th C. Portrait of a Dog. Signed indistinctly lower right. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 9 x 6 in. Overall Framed Size: 13 x 10 in. - Provenance: this item comes from the private collection of Lou A. anSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Portrait of a Dog19th C. Portrait of a Dog. Oil on Canvas. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of the frame. Sight Size: 15.5 x 13.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 20.75 x 18.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. PORTRAIT OF A DOG Oil/c Signed Illegible19th C. PORTRAIT OF A DOG Oil/c Signed Illegible lower left, original gold frame.Size: 12.5 x 18.25 , outside of frame edge: 22.5 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) 19TH C. DOG PORTRAITS O/CVarious breeds. All apparently unsigned. Oil on canvas laid down on masonite. In circular frames. Dimensions: (Largest frame) Dia. 23.5", (Painting) Dia. 19.75" Condition: Various surface rubbing. UneSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (19THC.), LADY PORTRAIT WITH DOGdepicted in Empire dress seated on an Empire chair, her hand resting on dog's head, 28x23in., overall framed 33x28in.Condition: UV light reveals approx. 20% light shadowy areas, some minor scattered rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental School, 19th cContinental School, 19th c ., "Portrait of a Dog with Handkerchief", oil on canvas, indistinctly signed lower right, 12 1/8 in. x 10 1/8 in.; together with Decorative Giclée of Two White Terriers, 10See Sold Price
Sold2018Eng.School, 19th C.,Dog Portrait,O/BEng.School, 19th C.,Dog Portrait,O/B(JBEN6101)(MM)Dimensions: 9 1/2 x 12, framed 12 x 15 1/2 Property Title: From an Amenia, New York homeSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH CENTURY PORTRAIT PAINTING GIRL AND DOGA nineteenth century portrait painting of a little girl and dog, oil on canvas. Attributed en verso to Francis Edward Foulke. Mounted in a gilt frame of the period. Image size: 30" x 25" Ht: 36.5" Wd:See Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Oil Painting Portrait Boy & DogOil painting on board, 19th century, portrait of boy with dog, unsigned. [Art: 10 1/4 x 12 inches; Frame: 15 1/2 x 18 inches]. Frame in good condition. Painting with losses, craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold202119c "Portrait of a Dog" oil canvas, Artist signed19th Century painting "Portrait of a Dog" oil on canvas, Artist signed illegibly. Very good condition, cleaned and restretched, has craquelure. Art measures 20" x 24". Frame measure 28" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2022John Henry Dolph Antique Fancy Dog Portrait Oil PaintingCharming high quality Antique 19th century American dog portrait by the renowned animal artist John Henry Dolph (1835-1903). We believe this to be a portrait of a Pekingese. Oil on canvas signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH CENTURY ENGLISH EQUESTRIAN PAINTING ON CANVASBritish school, 19th century. "Horse and Dog in Landscape", oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. Approx. 9" x 12" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2017American School "Portrait of Boy with Dog" oil onAMERICAN SCHOOL (19th century) "Portrait of Boy with Dog" (painted in the Folk Art tradition) Oil on canvas laid on board. 30 1/8 x 25 1/8 inches; Frame: 33 3/8 x 27 1/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, 19th CenturyAmerican School, 19th Century Portrait of Boy with Dog oil on canvas unsigned 37 1/4 x 25 inches. Previously attributed to Deacon Robert Peckham (American, 1785-1877). This lot is located in CincinnatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gaston Carville Hunting Dogs in Landscape OilCarville, Gaston E. (French, 19th century), Hunting Dogs in a Landscape, late 19th century, oil on canvas, since relined, signed lower right, 25 x 15.25 inches, in a lovely gilt wood frame 36 x 26 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017English School, dog paintingEnglish School, dog painting, English School (19th/20th c.), Portrait of a dog, oil on canvas, no visible signature, 30"h x 35"w (framed)See Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel Debut$10(1 bid)
Oct 15Davies Auctions19th century O/C portrait of girl attributed to Annie Louisa Swynnerton$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAugusto Corelli (1853-1910) Antique Italian Realist 19th Century Landscape Male Portrait Painting$10
7 days LeftJasper5219th Century Oil Painting Portrait Eliza Maddock Of Onchan Isle of Man With Dog$4,200
7 days LeftJasper5219th Century Oil Painting Portrait Bay Hunter Horse Partisan By James Barenger$10,000
5 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions1850 -1880 J. E. Caldwell & Co Gilt Bronze & Porcelain Mantle Clock Samuel Marty$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery Auctions19th Century Scottish Landscape Framed Antique Original Horse Portrait Oil Painting$140(3 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique 19th Century European Watering Hole Donkey Dog and Sheep Drinking Original Oil Painting$50(4 bids)
4 days LeftCoral Gables Auction19th Century Germany Porcelain Plaque Painted Portrait of a Lady$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftJasper52Victorian Oil Painting Sporting "Game Dogs" Signed Robert Cleminson (1864-1903)$5,000
7 days LeftJasper5219th Century Scottish Highland Painting Cattle By Aster Richard Chilton Corbould$3,200
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware Punch Bowl with George Washington and Benjamin Franklin$1,000
7 days LeftJasper52Genre Scottish Highland Oil Painting Ghillie & Girl Bagpipes Terrier At Foot$1,900