Sold2023Wanda Ewing, Nebraska (1970-2013), Two Portraits of Black Women, linoleum cuts on floral paperWanda EwingNebraska, (1970-2013)Two Portraits of Black Womenlinoleum cuts on floral paperunsigned, framed.18 x 18 inches and 16 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Swedish Folk Art Bonads, circa 1849Pair of Swedish Folk Art Bonads, circa 1849, tempera on paper depicting two portraits of man and woman dressed in colorful period clothing, both dated "Anno 1849" Overall 51.5 in. x 24.25 in. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso Linocut Nature Morte a la BouteillePablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Nature Morte a la Bouteille (Still Life with a Bottle) Linoleum cut in brown and black on arches paper, created in 1962. Signed in pencil lower right. A rare proof aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) SpanishLE DANSEUR (Bloch 1849; MOMA 107), 1965, one-block linoleum cut on Arches Script watermark paper, printed in black and brown, signed and numbered 53/200 in pencil, image 25 x 21 7/8”, sheet 29 5See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE PORTRAIT LOCKETS.American and/or English, 19th Century. Two miniature paintings. Woman dressed in black with a bonnet, 3.75"h. 3"w. and profile of a man, 3"h. Both have wear. Together with a faded daguerreotype of a fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Geoffrey Holder Oil PaintingUnframed oil on canvas of two Black women attributed to Geoffrey Holder. Geoffrey Holder (1930 - 2014) worked in New York and Spain. Geoffrey Holder, the dancer, choreographer, actor, composer, designSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rafael Tufino, 1922-2008, Artist ProofRafael Tufino, 1922-2008, Artist Proof Linoleum cut on paper, titled Cortador De Cana, translated to Cane Cutter. Signed in Pencil PA Linoleo R. Tufino. Estimated more than 50 yrs old. Fine Art.Size ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Anne Ryan, Yellow, Mustard, Two BlacksAnne Ryan (American, 1889-1954) Yellow, Mustard, Two Blacks torn fabric and handmade paper collage on paper signed lower left 3 3/4" x 5 1/4" Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York, New York FisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tintype of a Black African American Woman with Seaside BackdropA CDV-sized tintype offers a rare and evocative portrait of a Black African American woman standing against a seaside backdrop featuring a lighthouse. The woman is dressed in period attire, with a lonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ellsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015), Black White BlackEllsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015), Black White Blacklithograph printed in white and two shades of black, 1970, pencil signed and numbered 54/75 lower margin, published by Gemini G.E.L., Los AngeleSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Conor, Exercising the GreyhoundsWilliam Conor (Irish, 1881-1968, RUA, RHA) crayon and oil on paper painting depicting a woman and two men walking greyhound dogs. Two signatures, one in the lower left margin and the other 5" above thSee Sold Price
Sold2022OIL SIGNED ROBERT HENRI, MARIA OF CONNEMARA.Oil on canvas, portrait of a woman in black hat and black coat, signed lower right, Robert Henri. Signed and titled on back, “Maria of Connemara”. Stretcher 24” x 20”, OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pablo Picasso Portrait Women Child (1881-1973)Pablo Picasso Portrait Girl Portrait. Mixed Media on Paper, without frame 14" x 11", with frame 33"x 30". Drawing comes with Certificate of Provenance from the 1958 Barcelona and another paperwork froSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting: Portrait of a WomanPainting: Portrait of a woman. Signed illegibly. Oil on thick paper. Unframed. 15 1/2" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold202418TH C. CHINESE FIGURAL PAINTINGS.Two late 18th C. Chinese school gouache paintings on paper, portraits of a European trader, and a Hong Kong merchant in 18th C. attire, reportedly painted in Canton ca. 1760. Similar examples in the MSee Sold Price
Sold2024Five Pieces of Belleek Ireland Porcelain ChinaFive pieces of Belleek Ireland porcelain china. No. 0857. One shell black mark candy dish with two applied shell feet, one floral black mark creamer, one vase with applied rose and three shamrocks, onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Compote, American Brilliant Cut Glass, Two HandlesCompote, American Brilliant Cut Glass, Two Handles, 8" x 11.5" x 8.25", Harvard Cut Border With Engraved Floral Center, Step Cut Petticoat Base, Kansas Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Minnie Evans. Portrait of a Woman.Minnie Evans.(1892-1987 - Wilmington, NC)Portrait of a Woman Flanked By Winged Angels In Airlie Garden.1977. Signed and dated in pencil.Paint, colored pencil and graphite on paper.Image is 14” w x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Vase Marked Royal Bonn, Two HandlesVase Marked Royal Bonn, Two Handles, 12.25" x 8.5", Hand Painted Portrait Of Young Woman, Gold Stencil Highlights, Artist Signed, Estate Of Ray Callander.See Sold Price
Sold2024O/C Portrait of a woman with curly hair, lace collar and wearing floral decorated shawl, early toO/C Portrait of a woman with curly hair, lace collar and wearing floral decorated shawl, early to mid 19th century. Several repairs and in paint and a taped repair along the top edge noticeable on theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mildred Rackley (1906-1992) Portrait of a Woman, c.1930Watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 18" x 15". Possibly a self-portrait.See Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish School Modernist Mixed Media Abstract Portrait Of A Woman Signed IllegiblyMixed media on board or paper 31 x 23 in, 38.5 x 30.5 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE TANG DYNASTY (675-750) GREEN GLAZED EARTHENWAREBoth sides decorated in relief with a dancing woman flanked by floral scrollwork within a heart shaped frame, two scrolled lugs at the shoulders, neck with cuffed rim, on tapered floral foot, 5 3/8" tSee Sold Price
Sold202331018: Thornton Dial Sr. (American, 1928-2016) Woman anThornton Dial Sr. (American, 1928-2016) Woman and Two Cats Watercolor and pencil on paper 13-5/8 x 9-3/4 inches (34.6 x 24.8 cm) (sheet&rparSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. [BLACK AMERICANA]. Group of Six African Americ...$150(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCDrawing of a Woman, drawing on paper, Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)$5,250(4 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Ancestor Portrait, Qing Dynasty 清 祖先像$150
14 hrs LeftKarl's Collections Inc.Rado Diamond Jubile Stainless Steel Black Dial Two-Tone Women's Watch$10(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. Group of Military Portraits. [Circa 1860s]. Da...$200(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrations$355(2 bids)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTEN CHINESE AND JAPANESE SMALL CLOISONNE BOXES AND COVERS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY.£60
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAllen B. Dogget (American, 1860–1926) "Montague Street in the Gay Nineties" Gouache$100