Sold2023Bally "Capt. Fantastic" Pinball Machine Elton John*NO SHIPPING! - PICKUP OR THIRD PARTY TRANSPORT ONLY* Made in 1976 by Bally Mfg. of Chicago the Captain Fantastic pinball machine was a monster hit for the industry and is still sought after among colSee Sold Price
Sold2023General Edward Burleson to Captain John Coffee Hays, March 24, 1842 ALS10" x 7.75". Correspondence from General Edward Burleson to Captain John Coffee Hays concerning the need for Hays to provide mounted spies for the Texan Army. Burleson mentions that General Houston "wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Confederate Officer’s Uniform, Scout of John Hunt MorganWe are pleased to make publicly available for the first time at auction this field-worn example of a Confederate regulation junior officer's frock coat belonging to Captain John T. Williams of West LiSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School(19th century) Captain John Smith Captured by American Indians, unsigned, oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in.; gilt wood and composition frame,. Condition: lined with wax and linen, abrasions, crackle;. Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Paul Rubens, Siegen 1577 - 1644 Antwerp, The Christ Child and the Infant St. John the Baptist(BIDDING FOR THIS LOT IS ONLY POSSIBLE ON TIBERIUS-AUCTIONS.COM)PETER PAUL RUBENS Siegen 1577 - 1644 Antwerp & WorkshopThe Christ Child and the Infant St. John the Baptistc. 1620/25Oil on Canvas125 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two large Flemish polychromed and gilt walnut figures of Mary and John the Baptist, Brabant, lateFull title: Two large Flemish polychromed and gilt walnut figures of Mary and John the Baptist, Brabant, late 15th C. Description: H 132 - 129 cm Exceptional in size, overall quality as well as conserSee Sold Price
2024Alonso Cano (1601-1667): Holy Family with St. John the BaptistAlonso Cano 1601-1667 Holy Family with St. John oil on canvas unsigned 44 x 37 1/2 in. (111.8 x 95.3 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Francis and Marion Lederer (Marion's favorite paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2016St. John the Baptist, miniature on a leaf from theSt. John the Baptist, Miniature on a leaf from the illuminated manuscript on vellum known as the Chester Beatty Book of Hours, with a text leaf from the same manuscript, [Paris, 1408]. c.174 x 130mm.,See Sold Price
Sold2023ARTISTA TOSCANO DEL XVII SECOLO Salome with the head of John the Baptist.17th CENTURY TUSCAN ARTIST Salome with the head of John the Baptist. Oil on canvas . Cm 41,50 x 53,00. Provenance: Lt. Col. Fountain Elwin, 44th East Essex Regiment of Foot (1780-1846);Private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SCHOOL: "JOHN THE BAPTIST"oil on canvas, unsigned Condition: with tears and repairs. Losses to frame throughout 24 x 19 1/2 inches; 32 x 27 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two large polychromed and gilt walnut wooden figures of Mary and John the Baptist, Southern FranceFull title: Two large polychromed and gilt walnut wooden figures of Mary and John the Baptist, Southern France or Northern Italy, late 15th C. Description: H 128,5 and 125 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit BeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Florentine School, 16th Century The Madonna and Child and the Infant Saint John the Baptist unfr...Florentine School, 16th Century The Madonna and Child and the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on panel 92 x 69.7cm (36 1/4 x 27 7/16in). unframed Footnotes: Along with many known copies afSee Sold Price
Sold2020FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655)FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655) St. John the Baptist Preaching to Multitude, 1621 oil on panel 53 x 93 cm (21 x 36 1/2 in.) signed lower center CONDITION Observed in frame. Panel is slightly bowSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI (ATTR.) HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABENATTRIBUTED TO DOMENICO DI GIACOMO DI PACE BECCAFUMI ('Called: Il Mecherino') C. 1486 Montaperti (Siena) - 18 May 1551 Siena HOLY FAMILY WITH THE JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on canvas lay down on plate. 77 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Frost (1890-1937)John Frost (1890-1937) Pennsylvania snow scene signed and dated 'John Frost. '34' (lower right) oil on board 20 x 24in framed 28 x 32in Painted in 1934. Footnotes: Provenance The Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Artist Unknown (19th Century) The Holy Family with theArtist Unknown (19th Century) The Holy Family with the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 39 x 39 inches. Property from the Estate of Andrea E. Ricardel, Palm Beach, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2019Elmer Bischoff "#118" acrylic on canvasELMER BISCHOFF (American 1916-1991) #118 Acrylic on canvas 49 3/4 x 51 7/8; 126.37 x 131.76 cm Signed, titled, dated and measured verso: Elmer Bischoff / #118 / 50" x 52" / 1989 John Berggruen GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021FIGURAL STAINED GLASS WINDOW SIGNED ZETTLERA large figural religious glass window set into iron frame circa 1900. Depicting Jesus Christ being baptized by John the Baptist with the dove of the Holy Spirit and Mary as witness. Signed F.X. ZettlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Armando Campero (Mexican 20th c)Armando Campero (Mexican 20th c) - The Head of John the Baptist. 48 x 36 inches. Oil on Canvas. Born in Mexico, Campero attended the San Carlos Academy of Art in Mexico City where one of his teachersSee Sold Price
2018Oil on Copper, Madonna & Child, Francesco de Mura(Italian, 1696-1782), titled "Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist," appears to be unsigned. Sight size: 10-3/4"h x 8-1/2"w Provenance: Griffith Coombs, Kansas City. Anonymous saleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Successor of Anthony Van Dyck (1599-1641), 17/18th CenturyPortrait of the Painter Cornelis de Vos and his wife Suzanna Cock and their two oldest children, Magdalena and John the Baptist. Oil on canvas, 136 x 120 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental School, Madonna and Child with John theContinental school painting depicting the Madonna and Christ Child with a young John the Baptist and a lamb, landscape setting in background. Oil on canvas laid down on board, likely 18th century. HouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian school of the second half of the seventeenthItalian school of the second half of the seventeenth century."The decapitation of St. John the Baptist".Oil on canvas. Relined.With repainting. Presents its right side detached.Measurements: 137 x 200See Sold Price
Featured4 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionJohn Fery St Mary Lake Glacier Park Oil Painting$130(4 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island and Pacific RY 1890 Big Five Colorado Train Poster$30
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroCharles Delin – Portrait of Captain Samuel Doten$150(2 bids)
4 days LeftRR AuctionLincoln Assassination: Rare Original Reward Broadside Poster for John Wilkes Booth and Conspirators:$5,000
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsKeith Haring engraving on paper Hand signed by Keith Haring in pencil and dated 1989 embossed$1,250
4 days LeftRR AuctionThe Doors: Jim Morrison and John Densmore Signed Album - Waiting for the Sun (Obtained at the 1970$1,000(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on Canvas$325(4 bids)