Sold2021Rare Bamana Tchiwara Shrine Figure Ex J. Camp GalleryRare and old Bamana Tchiwara society shrine figure, a carved wooden shrine idol with incised scar designs and shown wearing a carved antelope headdress. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The figure wouldSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karumba Peoples Antelope Mask HeaddressA Karumba Peoples carved and painted wood antelope mask / headdress, Africa. Polychrome painted and mounted on a rectangular wood base. The mask measures 26.5" high, 7.5" wide, 2.75" deep. Height on sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bambara Wooden Antelope Chiwara HeaddressAfrican, Bambara people of Mali, carved hardwood antelope / chiwara vertical headdress, with incised geometric motif in the Segu style, mounted on a black rectangular base. 40" H x 11" W x 5.25" D witSee Sold Price
Sold2023KURUMBA PEOPLES, BURKINA FASO ANTELOPE MASKKurumba peoples, Burkina Faso polychrome painted and carved wood antelope mask or "adone", decorated in blue, red, black, and white with diamonds, dots and stripes, resting on a custom stand. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bamana Hand Carved Antelope HeaddressAfrican Bamana Tribe Hand Carved Antelope Headdress. From the Bamana peoples, Mali, Western Africa. Measures 14 inches x 29 inches x 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN, BAMANA PEOPLES, SEGOU REGION, MALI CARVED WOODAFRICAN, BAMANA PEOPLES, SEGOU REGION, MALI CARVED WOOD CAP HEADDRESS IN ANTELOPE FORM (CHI WARA) H 16.5", W 7", L 34.5" Enlarged head and horns. Early/Mid 20th c.. Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, BSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bambara Chi Wara Wooden Antelope SculptureAn African Bambara primitive tribal carved wood Chi Wara antelope statue. Modeled on the ritual antelope headdress worn by the Bambara people of Mali. Carved in silhouette with very tall, elegant hornSee Sold Price
Sold2015AFRICAN ANTELOPE HEADDRESS, BAMANA, MALICarved wood African antelope headdress, Bamana (Bambara), Mande people, Mali, West Africa, 15.5"h, 3.25"w, 3"d, .25lb Start Price: $50.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Two West African Chi-Wara of the Bambara PeopleTwo West African Carved Wood Chi-Wara Antelope Headdresses of the Bambara People each now on a cloth-wrapped presentation base, the larger of the Bougouni region of Mali, h. 48", w. 15", d. 5-1/2", thSee Sold Price
Sold2015An African Chiwara Headdress, Bamana PeopleMali. The headdress of antelope form, carved in openwork and adorned in beads, shells and thread to each side. Approx 79 by 18 1/4 in., 200.6 by 46.3 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF CHIWARA ANTELOPE HEADDRESS / SCULPTURESA carved wooden pair of antelope sculptures / headdress that were traditionally attached to baskets and worn atop the head during agricultural dances. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bambara Chiwara Horizontal Antelope headdressA carved wooden "Chiwara" or Mystical antelope headdress with remains of basketry cap on bottom. Bamana / bambara peoples, Mali, Africa. Measures 20 x 9.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Old Bamana Chiwara Mythical Antelope HeaddressA Fine Bamana Chiwara Mythical Antelope Headdress. Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa.This headdress sculpture was carved from a single piece of wood to honor that original mythical being. Under CSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Tall Slender Bambara Chiwara Antelope headdressA Fine Bamana Chiwara Mythical Antelope Headdress. Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa.This headdress sculpture was carved from a single piece of wood to honor that original mythical being. Under CSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Bamana Tribal Ci Wara Chiwara Male HeaddressAfrican Bamana Tribal Ci Wara Chiwara Male Headdress. Carved from wood by the Bamana people of Mali, stunning antelope headdress has a nice metal detail above the eyes, and braids of hair are suspendeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bamana Peoples, Chiara antelope headdressBamana Peoples, Chiara antelope headdress, 20th c., Mali, dark stained carved wood, 19"h x 5"l x 4"w Provenance: The Collection of Marguerite Jossel ApplemanSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Chiwara Antelope Headdress Ex Scanzi CollectionAn elegant carved wooden zoomorphic effigy of a mystical antelope attached to a basketry headdress adorned with cowrie shells and textiles. Bamana peoples, mali, West Africa. The headdress measures 21See Sold Price
Sold2021A Chiwara Antelope Headdress, African ArtA carved wooden headdress sculpture featuring a stylized zoomorphic form of an antelope and a feline form. The sculpture measures 14 inches tall. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Chiwara Antelope HeaddressA carved wooden zoomorphic effigy of a highly stylized antelope with other animal forms such as the Pangolin mixed in. Bambara / Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. Well handled and weathered, mid to late 2See Sold Price
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A SANDSTONE FIGURE OF VISHNU, PRE-ANGKOR PERIOD, PHNOM DA STYLE, 6TH-7TH CENTURY€2,000