Sold2024Henry Pember Smith (1854 – 1907) Connecticut Oaks c1900sHenry Pember Smith (1854-1907) Connecticut Oaks c1900s. Oil painting on canvas. Signed. Relined. Excellent condition. 36"h x 48"w. Frame 44.5"h x 55.5"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Pember Smith (1854 - 1907 Asbury Park, NJ)Ship at full sail and tug at sunset, 1879 Watercolor and gouache on wove paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Henry P. Smith Sight: 10.5? H x 10.5? WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry P Smith Venetian Canal Scene Oil PaintingSigned Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907 New York) oil on canvas painting. Venetian Canal Scene features the quite waters of Venice with stately house and tower in background. Signed lower left. Very goodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907), us-AmeHenry Pember Smith (1854-1907), us-American painter who became particularly famous for his landscapes from the area around Lyme in Connecticut. Country house in a wide summer landscape, oil on canvas,See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907), Venetian canal with gondolas, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 13" H xHenry Pember Smith(1854-1907)Venetian canal with gondolasWatercolor on paperSigned lower right: Henry P. SmithSight: 13" H x 10.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907), LandscapeHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907), Landscape with Cottageoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a period style gilt frame branded "Wiley's." Stretcher size 10 x 14 in.; Frame dimensSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Pember Smith Signed Oil on CanvasA 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907) depicting a mountainous European seaside village with several small boats approaching the shore. It is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018SMITH, Henry P. Oil on Canvas. "Mill Pond inSpring". Signed lower right, plaque on frame. Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854 - 1907). - Dimensions: 22" high x 30" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Henry Pember Smith(American, 1854-1907)Country Cottageoil on canvassigned lower left21 x 27 1/4 inches (sight)30 x 36 1/4 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY PEMBER SMITH (American 1854-1907) A PAINTING, "House by a Stream," 19TH CENTURYHENRY PEMBER SMITH (American 1854-1907) A PAINTING, "House by a Stream," 19TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Henry P. Smith;" 20" x 30", framed 26" x 36". Provenance: Collection of Mark A. ChapmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907) Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henry P. Smith' (on reverse). 22 x 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Pember Smith, Wooded landscapeHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Wooded landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right HENRY P. SMITH28 x 20in (71 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith, Wooded landscape, oilHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Wooded landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right HENRY P. SMITH28 x 20in (71 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American/Connecticut)Henry Pember Smith (American/Connecticut, 1854-1907), "On the Flanders Road, East Lyme, New London, Conn.", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 14 in. x 20 1/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023OIL /CANVAS HENRY PEMBER SMITH "NEAR WATERFORD CT" (1854 - 1907) (20" X 28")OIL /CANVAS HENRY PEMBER SMITH "NEAR WATERFORD CT" (1854 - 1907) (20" X 28")See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY PEMBER SMITH (New York/Connecticut/New Jersey, 1854-1907), Country landscape, possibly OldHENRY PEMBER SMITHNew York/Connecticut/New Jersey, 1854-1907Country landscape, possibly Old Lyme, Connecticut. Signed lower right "Henry P. Smith". Label verso for Kenneth Lux Gallery, New York. HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (NY,CT,NJ,1854-1907) oil paintingARTIST: Henry Pember Smith (New York, Connecticut, New Jersey, 1854 - 1907) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Very minor scattered inpainting. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pember Smith. "Summer at Chesterfield, CT"(American, 1854-1907). "Summer at Chesterfield, Connecticut," oil on canvas, signed "Henry P. Smith" lr, 14 x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pember Smith(New York/Connecticut/New Jersey, 1854-1907) Coastal Scene with Yachting, 1878, signed lower right "Henry P. Smith 1878", gouache on paper, 13-1/4 x 17-1/2 in.; gilt wood frame,. Notes: Exhibited: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Smith, Henry P. (American, 1854-1907).Smith, Henry P. (American, 1854-1907). Oil on canvas. Landscape. Signed l.l. 11 3/4" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The RHenry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The Riverside at East Lyme Ct." Signed lower right "Henry P. Smith". Housed in original frame Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Pember Smith "Untitled (Italian landscape)"Henry Pember Smith "Untitled (Italian landscape)" oil on canvas laid on board. Signed lower left, "Henry P Smith". Board: 36.125"H x 48"W; Frame: 43.375"H x 55.625"W. Henry Pember Smith (American, 185See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907), Lakeside CottageLakeside Cottage. Oil on canvas, 12” x 16”, signed lower right corner. Fine condition; one tiny repair to upper left. Smith’s landscapes are his best known works, particularly thoseSee Sold Price
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The R$125
5 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsDrummond, William Henry / Coburn, Frederick Simpson, - The Habitant and other french canadianCA$50
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, California$120,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with Case$20,000
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsCONNEMARA MARBLE MATCH HOLDER, BIRMINGHAM, 1907, HENRY GRIFFITH & SONS£10
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseG. RALPH SMITH Pencil Signed REHEARSAL Lithograph LIMITED EDITION Numbered WORLD WAR II$30
Oct 12Turner Auctions + AppraisalsAdventures of Huckleberry Finn, Illus. Barry Moser, 1985.$150(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseG. RALPH SMITH Pencil Signed LOCK HOUSE #64 Lithograph LIMITED EDITION Numbered$30(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseG. RALPH SMITH Pencil Signed OLD PIER Lithograph LIMITED EDITION Numbered 1940s$30
Oct 09DuMouchellesCarl Poul Petersen (Canadian, 1895-1977) Sterling Silver Rectangular Serving Tray W 17" L 27"$1,500
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesProvidence School artist Henry Kenyon-- Providence Harbor, 1907$900(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsM. Henry Jones, Anthology Film Archives, The Work of Harry Smith, Flyer$25