Sold2017AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL WOOMERA & PRIMITIVE CROSSBOWA variety of (4) different carved and paint decorated spears. Together with a primitive crossbow. Woomera measures 28 inches. crossbow measures 37 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Australian Aboriginal Woomera32" long. A woomera is a wooden Australian Aboriginal spear-throwing device. It serves as an extension of the human arm, enabling a spear to travel at a greater speed and force than possible with onlySee Sold Price
Sold2022Aboriginal Australian Woomera Spear Thrower, ex J.J. Klejman, 19th C.Aboriginal Australian Woomera Spear Thrower, ex J.J. Klejman, 19th C. Willeroo Station, Northern Territory. Carved wood and paint decorated, with original Klejman stickers and tags. From the collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tribal, North West Australian - Aboriginal SpearLot 93 Tribal, North West Australian Aboriginal Spear Thrower (woomera) wood with a glossy aged patina overall height: 22 5/8 inches Provenance: From a New England collection Bonhams, African and OSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Aboriginal Spear Throwers, "woomera"3 Speerschleudern, "woomera" Aboriginal Australians, Australien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 64,5 - 86 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ------See Sold Price
Sold2024Aboriginal North Queensland Woomera/ Spear ThrowerAboriginal North Queensland Woomera/ Spear Thrower elongated oval haft with bi-valve, handle and resin finished wooden peg. A woomera is an Australian Aboriginal wooden spear -throwing device. SimilarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid-20th C. Australian Aboriginal Wood Spear Thrower**Originally Listed At $250** Oceania, Australia, Aboriginal peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. An interesting hand-carved wooden "woomera" (literally "spear thrower") of an elongated form with lightlySee Sold Price
Sold2018Australian Aboriginal Wood Polychrome Meercat Carving,Australian Aboriginal Wood Polychrome Meercat Carving, on tall hollow base, drum? 6.5lbs. 34” x 9.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Prehistoric Australian Aboriginal Stone CylconOceania, Australia, Aboriginal people, Stone Age, ca. 3000 BCE or earlier. An extremely rare artifact from Australia known as a cylcon, a conical tapering stone with faint vertical dashes in a line. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Old Kimberly Region Australian Aboriginal ShieldA carved wooden parrying shield with finely etched linear designs. wunda were used in clan war as protection against projectile weapons, such as spears and boomerangs. They were also carried by perforSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lily Karadeda (Australian Aboriginal) WandjinaLily Karadeda (Australian Aboriginal) Wandjina (Water Spirit)&nSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ronnie TJAMPITJINPA (1943) Australian Aboriginal artistRonnie TJAMPITJINPA (1943) Australian Aboriginal artist acrylic on canvas. 32 3/8 in H x 16 1/8 in W. Shipping in USA or International please contact both UPS stores for quote: James Lawrence, UPS StoSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ HOSSEIN VALAMANESH (IRANIAN/AUSTRALIAN 1949-2022), CHAI, AS CLOSE AS I COULD GET, 1998£1,000
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPrehistoric Neolithic Stone Age Aboriginal Waddy Lil-Lil War Club Hammer Battle Axe$10(1 bid)
BonhamsA collection of Australian sample wood and carved wood walking sticks and canes 19th century and...A$300
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaBeautiful Australian opal and topaz sterling silver cross pendent$11(2 bids)