Sold2024Coptic Textile Fragments, 3rd - 10th Century (3)Three (3) Coptic textile fragments, circa 3rd - 10th century CE, two (2) with human figures and one (1) with a fine leaf design, Egypt, North Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 1.5" x 1.25" (smallest) to 5See Sold Price
Sold2024Tuareg Copper Alloy Pendants (3)Three (3) pendants in copper alloy, Tuareg peoples, West or North Africa. Dimenions (approx.): 5.25" x 3.5" (largest) to 4" x 4.5" (smallest) NOTE: Display stand NOT included. PROVENANCE:From the estaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Coptic Textile Fragments, 3rd - 10th Century (3)Three (3) Coptic textile fragments, circa 3rd - 10th century CE, with human and/or animal forms and decorative borders, Egypt, North Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 7" (max) x 3.5" (max) (largest) to 2.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860 - 1939) La Samaritaine (Sarah Bernhardt), 1897Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860 - 1939) La Samaritaine (Sarah Bernhardt), 1897 stone lithograph on two sheets 67 3/8 x 22 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Style Copper Alloy Figures (2)Two (2) Dogon style copper alloy lost wax method figures, Mali, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.) : 6.5" x 3.25" x 1.75" (larger) and 5.5" x 3" x 2.5" (smaller) PROVENANCE:From the estate of ProfessorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yüncü KilimSecond half 19th century, 236 x 182 cm, North West Anatolia A two-panel Yüncü kilim presenting the characteristic tree design in a highly abstract form. The striking graphic effect is enhanced by thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Chinese Framed Calligraphy PanelsA grouping of two Chinese framed calligraphy panels, each mounted on silk and framed under glass. Larger sheets: 24 x 5-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Set of Two Huanghuali Armchairs and One Side TableA Set of Two Huanghuali Armchairs and One Side TableÊ 20TH CENTURY Height of chair 40 x width 26 1/2 x depth 21 in., 101.6 x 67.3 x 53.3 cm. each chair having a sweeping crest rail terminating in outSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF MAHOGANY AND OAK PANELING CIRCA 1900A lot of mahogany and oak paneling along with matching chair railing circa 1900. Total running length of paneling: approximately 40' Ten panels in total: 1) 67" x 28.5" 2) 67" x 26.5" 3) 67" x 74.25"See Sold Price
2024Ligne Roset Togo Sofa Setwith Ligne Roset tag, black leather, one corner section, two two-seater, and single seat two seater: 26 1/2 x 50 x 43 in. (67.3 x 127 x 109.2 cm.), seat height: 12 in. (30.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE ISLAMIC MIDDLE EASTERN CAIROWARE DISH together with two Islamic watercolours. Largest 32 cmA LARGE ISLAMIC MIDDLE EASTERN CAIROWARE DISH together with two Islamic watercolours. Largest 32 cm diameter. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2023GILBERT STUART (American 1755-1828) TWO PAINTINGS, "Mr. and Mrs. Edward and Hannah Tuckerman," CIRCAGILBERT STUART (American 1755-1828) TWO PAINTINGS, "Mr. and Mrs. Edward and Hannah Tuckerman," CIRCA 1810, oil on panel; each 28" x 23 3/4", framed 35 1/4" x 30". Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. Orton Clark;See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Signed Photographs Of Albert Einstein. Singed inTwo Signed Photographs Of Albert Einstein. Singed in ink, one dated '47. Toning from age. Measures 6-3/8" x 4-7/8", 7-1/4" x 9-1/2", frame measures 12-3/4" x 20-1/4". Shipping $65.00 (estimate $800-$1See Sold Price
Sold202278272: Zhang Daqian (Chinese, 1899-1983) Calligraphy CoZhang Daqian (Chinese, 1899-1983) Calligraphy Couplet Ink on paper 67-3/8 x 17-7/8 inches (171.1 x 45.4 cm) Signed and with four red seals Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baule Style Figures & Slingshot (3)Group of three (3) Baule style carved wood items, including two standing figures and a slingshot, Ivory Coast, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 19" x 3.5" x 3.5" (largest) to 7.5" x 3" x 0.5" (smallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Coptic Textile Fragments, Circa. 3rd - 10th Century (2)Two (2) Coptic textile fragments, circa. 3rd - 10th century CE, in band form, one with fruit motif, the other with leaf motif, Egypt, North Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 13.5" x 2" and 10" x 2.75" PROSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tuareg Pendants (2)Two (2) large pendants in copper alloy and/or silver or white metal alloy, Tuareg peoples, West or North Africa. Dimenions (approx.): 7.25" x 2" (smaller) and 8" x 7.5" (larger, excluding leather neckSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba Bracelet and Lobi Anklet (2)Two (2) copper alloy lost wax castings, comprising one Lobi peoples anklet, and one Yoruba peoples bracelet, Burkina Faso and Nigeria, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 5.25" x 3" (Lobi) and 4" diameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stones From The Niger River (2)Two (2) stones from the Niger River, Nigeria, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 4.75" x 3" x 2" (larger) and 3.75" x 3" x 1.5" (smaller) PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold202225229: Various Artists (Chinese, 19th/20th century) CalVarious Artists (Chinese, 19th/20th century) Calligraphy and Painting (Two Works) Ink on paper; ink on silk 51 x 13-1/8 inches (129.5 x 33.3 cSee Sold Price
Sold2024IB KOFOD-LARSEN FOR FAARUP ROSEWOOD 2-PART CABINETTwo-part construction. Labeled on back panel of lower cabinet. Denmark, c. 1960's-1970's. Dimensions: H 67.5" x W 45.25" x D 23". Condition: Very light surface scratches, wear expected from age and usSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dogon Miniature Wood Door From Mali 18 3/4" x 26 5/8". Each Dogon Hand Carved Door tells aDogon Miniature Wood Door From Mali 18 3/4" x 26 5/8". Each Dogon Hand Carved Door tells a different story. It's a wonderful part of the enjoyment in owning them is to find out and be able to tell theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Double Photo Frame, Solid Embossed BrassDouble Photo Frame, Solid Embossed Brass, 12.25" x 11", Holds Two 5" X 3.5" Photos, Illinois Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024North American Head Hunting (3) by Fitz SIGNEDThree (3) copies. Two author signed and one author inscribed. Oxford University Press 1957. One with unclipped jacket, one with clipped and one without. Lot measures 8.25 in. x 5.75 in. x 3 in. ProvenSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue Ground Embroidery 'Birthday' Scroll with Calligraphy Panel 藍緞地$1,000(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAuthor Henry Miller Signed Lithograph North African Ed200 1974 10.5in x 14.5in 1 Of 3 Print Lots$70(2 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryTiffany Studios "Four Seasons" Entryway, St. Paul's Presbyterian$50,000
7 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsSeven Indian Company School Gouache Paintings (India, ca. 1830)$50(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMoroccan Arts & Crafts Cutout Brass & Slag Glass Hanging Lantern c1910$1,100(2 bids)
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare North Carolina Federal Bellflower and Light Wood Inlaid Walnut Sideboard$7,500
1 day LeftDeker Auctions LLCA Chinese pale celadon jade cup with Chilong handles, Qing Dynasty$7,500(5 bids)