Sold2023JAPANESE SCHOOL (Mid-19th Century). View of Courtesan, Colored woodcut on paper. Framed. NotJAPANESE SCHOOL (Mid-19th Century). View of Courtesan, Colored woodcut on paper. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 13" x 9.5"; Frame: 21.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Woodblock PrintEarly 20th century Japanese woodblock on paper attributed to Tokyo School, depicting a flying crane bird with tree, stamped on the upper right, 16" x 8", framed 21 1/4" x 13 1/2". PROVENANCE: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2024WESTERN SCHOOL (Japan, 20th Century), House on a river overlooking Mount Fuji., Watercolor on paper,WESTERN SCHOOLJapan, 20th CenturyHouse on a river overlooking Mount Fuji. Signed lower left "Goto".Watercolor on paper, 6.75" x 13". Framed 11" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE SCHOOL (20th Century,), Figures at a temple., Watercolor on paper, 14.5" x 20.5" sight.JAPANESE SCHOOL20th CenturyFigures at a temple. Signed with seal lower right.Watercolor on paper, 14.5" x 20.5" sight. Framed 21.5" x 27.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School, 20th Century, Composition, WatercolorItalian School, 20th Century, Composition, Watercolor on Paper, Signed Corpora, Image Size 18 x 13 Inches, Framed and Glazed 26 x 21 Inches,See Sold Price
Sold2022Sabra Field. January Morning. Woodcut.Field, Sabra (American b.1935). January Morning. 20th c. Woodcut on Japanese paper. Signed, titled, and editioned in pencil. 44/50. Image: 25" x 15". Framed: 31" x 21 1/2".Condition: Sight good. dampSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, late 19th/early 20th cContinental School, late 19th/early 20th c., "Sailboats at Port", watercolor on paper, unsigned, 6 1/4 in. x 13 in., framed, overall 15 3/4 in. x 21 3/4 in. x 1 in.; and "Village Spaarndam, N. HaarlemSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Japanese Color Woodblock Geishas in Snow19th or early 20th century Japanese Woodblock School, Two Geishas in the Snow, c. late 19th or early 20th century, color woodblock on paper, image 12.75 x 8.5 inches, matted and framed 20 x 13.5 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2016BELGIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) CONTE CRAYON AND GOUACHEBELGIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) CONTE CRAYON AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, CARNIVAL DANCER, MONOGRAMMED F.R. (POSSIBLY FELICIAN ROPS). SIGHT 13 3/4 X 10 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 21 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022WESTERN SCHOOL (Japan, 20th Century), Figures in the rain., Oil on canvas, 9.5" x 13". Framed 15" xWESTERN SCHOOLJapan, 20th CenturyFigures in the rain. Signed lower left "Hisao".Oil on canvas, 9.5" x 13". Framed 15" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), A young girl reading., Watercolor on paper, 18" x 11" sight. FramedAMERICAN SCHOOL20th CenturyA young girl reading. Signed lower left "F. Townsend".Watercolor on paper, 18" x 11" sight. Framed 21" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (Mid-20th Century,), Fishing off theAMERICAN SCHOOLMid-20th CenturyFishing off the beach. Signed faintly and illegibly lower right.Watercolor on paper, 15" x 22". Framed 21" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERSJAPANESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS, FLOWERS IN CRYSTAL VASE, SIGNED M. CHIBA. 21 X 18"; FRAMED 30 X 26"See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Pair of worksAMERICAN SCHOOL20th CenturyPair of works featuring rural homes. One signed illegibly lower left.Watercolors on paper, 14" x 21" sight. Framed 21.25" x 28.25".See Sold Price
Sold2021"Open Window" Color Woodcut by Davira FisherDavira Fisher (Cincinnati, 20th century). Woodcut on paper, titled, numbered and signed in lower margin. With labels to verso. 14.5" x 11.5" (plate size), 25" x 21" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE SCHOOL (20th c)"Sparrows Perching on Prunus Blossoms" gouache on silk 32 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. signed. framed. 40 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese School, Flying Cranes, Fiber ArtJapanese School, Mid 20th C., Flyiing Cranes, fiber art, signed with Chop lower right.(SNIG7217)(WK) Measurements:9.5 x 10.5 Framed: 12 x 13.5 Property Title:See Sold Price
Sold2022S. TOSUKE (Japan, 20th Century), Winter scene with footbridge., Watercolor on paper, 18” xS. TOSUKEJapan, 20th CenturyWinter scene with footbridge. Signed lower left “S. Tosuke”.Watercolor on paper, 18” x 12” sight. Framed 29” x 21.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022CAPE COD SCHOOL (20th Century,), Cottages on a bluff., Watercolor on paper, 15” x 21”CAPE COD SCHOOL20th CenturyCottages on a bluff. Signed lower right “H[…] Devine” (signature untraced).Watercolor on paper, 15” x 21” sight. Framed 24” x 30”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School (First Half 20th Century)Continental SchoolFirst Half 20th Century"Portrait"gouache on paper affixed to boardmonogrammed and dated "1938" lower left.Framed.10-3/4" x 10", framed 21" x 20&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2015IDA BURDZELIAN (FRENCH 20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE IDA BURDZELIAN (FRENCH 20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE ON PAPER, PORTRAIT, DATED (82) GALLERIE CLAUDE BERNARD LABEL VERSO. SIGHT 18 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020American School, 20th C. Watercolor of BoatyardAmerican School, 20th C. Watercolor of Boatyard. Appears to be unsigned. Has not been examined out of frame. Image Size: 13 x 19 in. Overall framed size: 21.5 x 27 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, BEARS SIGNATURE TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673See Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Figure Walking Riverside Pathway in English Landscape, Victorian Oil Painting$1,300
2 days LeftJasper52Shepherd in Rural Pastoral Lane with Sheep, Traditional Victorian English Oil$1,300
3 days LeftSloans & KenyonAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century). Dancers, 1981, Watercolor on paper. Signed (on mat by a Martha L.$50