Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman (US, 1887-1966)Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1887-1966) "La Frileuse" bronze fountain signed, copyright-marked and inscribed "AM (conjoined) CAST 98" along back edge. h. 39-1/2", w. 9-1/2", d. 9" Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Marion Russell (1864-1926) Montana CaliforniaTHE LAST LAUGH, 1916, cast bronze sculpture with dark patina, signed and dated, with B. Zoppo Foundry New York stamp, 4 1/8 x 7 3/8 x 4 5/8”, overall 5 ¾ x 9 ½ x 6 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Funeral Procession Signed with conjoined initials (cr) Oil on board 16 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: St. Charles Gallery, Inc., New Orleans, LA, Nov. 20, 2021, 1188See Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall (1887-1985); Écurie de chevaux, from Le Cirque;Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Ecurie de chevaux, from Le Cirque (Mourlot 510; Cramer bk. 68), 1967 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 9/24 (from the edition with large margSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge Etching and aquatint in co...After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge (Sorlier 49) Etching and aquatint in colours, circa 1950, on Rives BFK wove paper, signed and numbered 64/300 in pencil, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Hermans, (Belgian, 1839-1924)Charles Hermans (Belgian, 1839-1924) "At Dawn" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 60-1/2" x 68", framed 70-1/2" x 78-1/4" Provenance: Sotheby's, London, November 21, 1989, lot 67; Kurt E. Schon,See Sold Price
Sold2023FRITZ KLIMSCH (Frankfurt, 1870 - Friburg, 1960). "Youth", 1940. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp.FRITZ KLIMSCH (Frankfurt, 1870 - Freiburg, 1960). "Youth", 1940. Bronze. Signed. With foundry stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), BarcelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Warren Eaton American, 1857-1937 Snowy Lane,Charles Warren Eaton American, 1857-1937 Snowy Lane, 1887 Signed Charles Warren Eaton and dated 1887 (lr) Oil on canvas 14 x 18 1/8 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Renee Sintenis, 1888-1965 "Rearing Horse" BronzeRenee Sintenis, 1888-1965 "Rearing Horse" Bronze c 1916, signed RS on left rear hoof, marble base. Note for comparison see Karbstein Peter, Auctions, Dusseldorf sale of Oct 24, 2015, lot 245(MBIE1502)See Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDRE KÉLÉTY (Budapest, act. 1918 - 1940). "Ballerina with fan", Art Deco period. Bronze.ALEXANDRE KÉLÉTY (Budapest, act. 1918 - 1940). "Ballerina with fan", Art Deco period. Bronze. Signed. Size: 32 cm (total height with base) x 18 x 7 cm; + 5 cm. Hungarian sculptor of the Art DeSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF, (Russian, 1887-1938), Le PressoirALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF (Russian, 1887-1938) Le Pressoir No. 3 1937, gouache signed and dated Iacovleff 1937, with artist's stamp, l.r. sheet: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in., frame: 23 1/2 x 29 3/4 in. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2021ARNALDO POMODORO (B. 1926): "RUOTA PICCOLA PER ALFA1984; gold-plated bronze; signed and numbered 68/100 to base; mounted to a triangular, swiveling base; the bronze disc: 4 3/4 inches diameter; the base 5 1/2 inches wide; overall: 5 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES BASKERVILLE (AMERICAN, 1896-1994).Oil on canvas. "Mrs. R.L. Parish of Golden Bridge Hounds". 1940. Signed and dated lower right. Titled verso. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 42.5" high x 32.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE CARLSON (1940- ) BRONZE SCULPTUREGeorge A. Carlson (Born 1940) Ballerina at Rest 1991 The impressionist sculpture of a smocked figure in dark brown patina with an interesting sandstone-like surface is signed in the casting and numberSee Sold Price
SoldCharles William Bartlett (1860-1940) Mormon Temple, Lāʻie, Oʻahu 20 1/2 x 30 1/2 ...Charles William Bartlett (1860-1940) Mormon Temple, Lāʻie, Oʻahu signed 'Charles W. Bartlett' (lower left) and titled (on the reverse) gouache, watercolor, ink and pastel on paper 20 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris (Le Corbusier) (1887-1965)Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris(Le Corbusier) (1887-1965)MirrorWood and mirror glassManufactured by the Établissements Charles BarberisModel created circa 1950H 53,5×L 70×W 10,5cmProvenaSee Sold Price
2019Marc Chagall "Le Bouquet" Signed LithographMarc Chagall (France-Russian Federation, 1887-1985) "Le Bouquet," edition # lower left, "168/300," signed in pencil lower right, "Marc Chagall," color lithograph, 1955. Image sheet size: 28.25" H x 21See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Wadsworth Grafton (American, 1876-1936)Robert Wadsworth Grafton (American, 1876-1936, active New Orleans, 1916-1920), "Boats on the Basin Canal", oil on canvas mounted to panel, signed and inscribed "To Adele" lower left, 12 in. x 14 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2023F. MORA - Portrait of a Woman in Spanish DressFrancis L. Mora (1874-1940). Important portrait of a woman in Spanish attire, before Robert Henri's famous portrait of Gertrude Vanderbilt, or 1916. Signed, upper left. [Image: 30" H x 44" W; Frame: 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Corbusier LC-2 Petit Confort Lounge Chair, 2Charles-Edouard Jeanneret (French/Swiss, 1887-1965), known as Le Corbusier, pair of LC-2 Petit Confort lounge chairs, black leather upholstered, chrome plated tubular steel frame. Each: 26.5" H x 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL (1887 - 1985); LE COQ SUR PARISlithograph in colors; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 12 / 125 lower left; matted and framed under acrylic; 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches sight; 38 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015MARC CHAGALL "Le Village Blue" 4/4 SignedMARC CHAGALL (Russian born worked in France 1887-1985) Le Village Bleu Lithograph printed in colors. circa 1972 Image: 15 x 12 1/4 inches. Signed lower right: Marc ChagallInscribed and numbered lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall 1984 Signed Lithograph, "Le Ciel"Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985). "Le Ciel (The Sky)" - 1984, lithograph in colors on watermarked Arches paper, pencil signed and numbered to lower margin, limited edition 10/50. Approx. 32.75See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis LE BROCQUY (1916-2012) IrishLouis LE BROCQUY (1916-2012) ; Title 315 ; 1974 ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 80 x 80 cm (31 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.) ; signed and dated on verso ; numbered on the stretcher bar ; Shipping to USA - DHL $550 ,See Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAntonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David The Conqueror"$800(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Henry Humphriss (American, 1867-1934), "Appeal to the Great Spirit"$6,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Valton (French, 1851-1918), Bronze Sculpture of a Bulldog$450
Nov 03A-1 Auction1974 William Ludwig Signed Bronze Brutalist Sculpture on "Man in Helmet"$325(3 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAlbert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (French, 1824-1887), Pair of Bronze Figural Candelabra$6,000
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAlexandre Falguiere 1831-1900 France , Signed 19th C. Bronze Sculpture of "Mignon" 19 inches height$100
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterNestor Fruge, Louisiana 1916-2012, New Orleans Street Scenes, Watercolor, Watercolor 11 x 8 1/2 in.$5
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF GILT BRONZE SIX LIGHT CANDELABRA AFTER FRANÇOIS REMOND£9,000
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35023: Charles Herbert Woodbury (American, 1864-1940) S$950(2 bids)