Sold202218thC Italian Carved Wood Figure of Monk18th century Italian carved wood figure of a monk, 12" x 4". Provenance: West Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Continental Framed Ivory and Giltwood CrucifixAntique Continental Framed and Giltwood Crucifix circa 1800 or earlier, possibly French or Italian, carved figure of Christ beneath INRI mount in , mounted to a gesso and gilt cross with rose hue velvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian Carved Wood Sculpture, Figure of Christ17th/18th c. Italian Carved Wood Sculpture, Figure of Christ - A parcel gilt painted figure of Jesus Christ | Verso of statue contains old sticker label marked "Italy" | Approx. Dimensions: 13.75" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian Carved Marble Figure of the Sleeping ChristAn Italian Carved Marble Figure of the Sleeping Christ Child 19th Century Height 3 x width 8 x depth 5 1/2 inches. Property from a Chicago CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold201918th Century Italian Folk Art Carved Wood Christ Figure18th century Italian Folk Art portrait Santos religious Icon sculpture features polychromed wood carving of seated and pensive Jesus Christ. Measures: 19.75" height x 7.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold201819C. Italian Carved White Marble Christ SculptureItaly,19th Century Finely carved standing figure of Christ with bleeding heart From a Western Massachusetts estate. 24" tall.,See Sold Price
Sold2022(4) CARVED SANTO FIGURES, CHRIST, ST. MICHAEL(lot of 4) Santo figures and accessory, 19th c., including: (1) Christ Child, polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, reclining, with glass eyes, lacking arms, loss to face, feet, approx: 7"h, 3.25See Sold Price
Sold20245)SICILIAN CARVED & PAINTED ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS(lot of 5) Italian carved and hand-painted Sicilian architectural elements, including: (2) featuring figures on horseback, (one) signed "S. Giorgio," (1) depicting reclining figure flanked by winged aSee Sold Price
Sold20173pc Antique Carved Santos Figures. Includes a seated3pc Antique Carved Santos Figures. Includes a seated christ 14''x6''. Italian standing gilt polychrome figure with glass eyes 12''x6.5''. Italian standing carved religious figure on gilt sconce 18''x5See Sold Price
Sold201718thc Italian Gold Painted Figure of Infant JesusA late 18th / early 19th century Italian / Continental carved and painted wood figure of baby Jesus. The gilt wood figure measures 13.5" high, 7" wide, 4.75" deep. NOTE: with antique worm holes. CONDISee Sold Price
Sold2017Italian Wedding Rosary Madonna w Child in ReliefJumbo size wedding rosary marked for Italy, wooden beads measure approx 1 inch in length, carved silhouette of Madonna and child affixed to wood, INRI wooden cross with silver tone Christ figure. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2016C. DONATI ITALIAN RELIGIOUS DRAWING, CHRISTFramed Italian colored pencil drawing, Scenes of the Last Days of Christ, signed C. Donati, dated 1943 XXI, within a wood border of well carved religious figures under glass, 29.5"h, 25"w, 15.25lbs StSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Asian ItemsComprising a Southeast Asian carved and ebonized hardwood bust of a lady, possibly Balinese; a Japanese enameled ceramic figure of a reclining lady, apparently unmarked, and a carved wood libation cupSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Wood Figure, Madonna and ChildSpanish Colonial Carved, Polychromed and Gilded Wood Figure, Madonna and Child, 17th/18thc. depicting the Madonna standing, holding the Christ child who holds an orb, raised on a Baroque style carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian School Icon On Wood, C. 18th.c., Circumcision Of Christ, H 11'' W 9.5''Italian School Icon On Wood, C. 18th.c., Circumcision Of Christ, H 11'' W 9.5'' Scene with six figures including Mary, Joseph, St Anne, Christ child, clerics. Frame 18"x 16'. From a Bloomfield Hills eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental Carved Wooden Depiction of the Christ ChildContinental Carved Wooden Depiction of the Christ Child19th century, likely Italian, the standing figure on a low plinth, the entire composition decorated with liberal applications of polychrome, giltSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian Cresh FiguresMid 20th century, including Mary, Joseph, Christ I manger, & carved wood angel, all but angel composition and painted fabric with wood bases, each with printed label, Joseph is 10" high. Condition VerSee Sold Price
Sold202418thC Italian Carved Walnut Cassone18th century Italian carved walnut cassone, 23" H x 55" W x 20" D. Provenance: Private Collection, Dover, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold202318thC Italian Carved Pedestal18th century Italian carved pedestal, 59 1/2" H x 12". Provenance: Southern Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Carved FigureAn 18th century Italian carved hardwood figure. Depicts a Neoclassical goddess holding a wreath with old painted finish. Minor damage, some shrinkage. 19 3/4" high. ESTIMATE $400-600See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of 18thC Italian Carved Giltwood WingsPair of 18th century Italian carved giltwood wings, 18" H x 12". Provenance: Private Collection, Dover, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold202318th Century Italian Carved Figure of a ManCarved and polychrome paint decorated head, hands, feet and sandals, excelsior wood wrapped body, upper arm, and upper legs. Remnants of original clothing remain. Overall 23.5" h. x 8" x 7.25". Sold wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Sarreid Ltd Italian Carved FiguresNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Some wear and chipping to paint and wood. Labels to bottom. Each 24" high.See Sold Price
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA wide lozenge link bracelet featuring rows of interlocking kite-shaped links, with floral carved£3,000