Sold2024MARIE ELISABETH MORITZ (German 1860-1925) A PAINTING, "Ducks on a Farm in Boldixum," CIRCA 1900MARIE ELISABETH MORITZ (German 1860-1925) A PAINTING, "Ducks on a Farm in Boldixum," CIRCA 1900, oil on board, signed L/R, "M. Moritz-Lübben," a location written at L/L, "Bodixum. A.F.;" 8 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adolf Raufer, German (1794 - 1856)Adolf Raufer, German (1794 - 1856) Oil on Canvas "Street Musician with Figures" Signed Lower Right. Appears to have a secondary signature lower left. Measures 25-1/2" H x 36-1/2" W, frame measures 30-See Sold Price
Sold2023MAX AND MORITZ GERMAN BISQUE DOLL HEADS. 2” - 2 ½”. Each is bisque socket headMAX AND MORITZ GERMAN BISQUE DOLL HEADS. 2” - 2 ½”. Each is bisque socket head with sculpted and painted hair, painted features, side-glancing eyes, tapered and arched brows, smilingSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN 1870 MODEL GRAND CROSS OF THE IRON CROSSThe Grand Cross of the Iron Cross, reproduction of the highest Prussian and German military decoration. Founded on 10 March 1813, during the Napoleonic Wars, it was renewed in 1870 for the Franco-PrusSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Philippe (French/German 1870 - 1930)Paul Philippe (French/German 1870 - 1930) "Flute Player" Patinated cold painted bronze on marble base Signed on base Phillippe Height 21 1/2 inches Sotheby's London, sold this model of the Flute PlayeSee Sold Price
2019Painting, Karl Joseph BegasKarl Joseph Begas (German, 1794-1854), Sisters, 1818, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, canvas: 19.5"h x 23.75"w, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024German 1870's Gilt/Wood Frame - 14 x 10.5German 1870's Gilt/Wood Frame Retail Gallery Price: $ 45,500 Rabbet Size: 14 x 10.5 in. Sight Size: 13 3/8 x 9.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 23 x 20 in. (89-178) Provenance: The Historic Period Frame ColSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Adolph Wiegand, Oil on Canvas LandscapeGustave Adolph Wiegand (German, 1870-1957). Oil on canvas. Sight: 29 1/2" x 24 1/4". Frame: 36 1/4" x 31 1/2". Oil on canvas landscape by German artist Gustave A. Wiegand. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to Gustav Dittenberger (German, 1794-1879)Attributed to Gustav Dittenberger (German, 1794-1879) Portrait of a Boy with a Basket of Oysters oil on canvas 41 1/4 x 29 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of a Gentleman Provenance: E.H. HerzfeldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustave WIEGAND: Impressionist Scene With TreesGustave Adolph Wiegand (German, 1870-1957) Impressionist scene with birch trees "Autumn Landscape" possibly Schroon Lake, Adirondacks, NY. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Inscribed verso. [Sight: 2See Sold Price
2018Grouping Of Assorted Antique Bronzes.One of Adam and Eve 9.5" dia, One Civil War ,unsigned , One signed ( Adolph Weinman , NY/German 1870 - 1952) 6.75"dia . Head with horns 8.5" x 8.5" and a Lion relief 6.5" x 4" . All from a Staten IslaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Enamel on Copper Plaques, After Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld(German, 1794-1872) Joseph Refuses to Lie with Potiphar's Wife, sight 3-1/4 x 5-1/4 in.; Susanna and the Elders, sight 3-7/8 x 5-3/4 in.; each in gilt wood frame with velvet mat, 7-1/4 x 10-5/8 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Julius Diez, (German, 1870-1957), VIII ExpositionJulius Diez, (German, 1870-1957), VIII Exposition Internationale Des Beaux Arts, Munich, 1901, color lithograph, 29" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Attributed to Karl Joseph BegasAttributed to Karl Joseph Begas (German, 1794-1854), Sisters, 1818, oil on canvas, bears signature and dated upper right, canvas: 19.5"h x 23.75"w, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Thor Poster, "Pneu Cuir Vulcan"Walter Thor (German 1870-1929) "Pneu Cuir Vulcan," 1905, lithograph printed in colors, printed by Kossuth & Cie, Paris, framed under plexiglass. Literature: Susan Driver, Posters from theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas, Riverscape, Gustave Wiegand(German, 1870-1957), signed l.l. "Gustave Weigand." Sight size: 15-1/2"h x 11-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022KARL-JOSEPH BEGAS (ATTR) TRIPLE PORTRAIT MINIATUREFramed watercolor and gouache portrait miniature, Familienbild, signed lower left Begas, attributed to Karl-Joseph Begas (German, 1794-1854), triple portrait with mother and two daughters, backing papSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Austrian bronze group after SeifertAn Austrian patinated bronze figural group of a goose pursuing a SatyrVictor Heinrich Seifert (Austrian/German, 1870-1953)first half 20th centuryIncised Prof. V. Seifert, raised on a veined dark graySee Sold Price
Sold2018Still life ptg by Helen Iversen(German 1870-1930)Still life ptg by Helen Iversen(German 1870-1930). Painting: 22.75"x 20.25" in a frame: 27.25"x 24.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Gustave Adolph Weigand "Gladiolus" O/C, SignedGustave Adolph Weigand (American/German, 1870-1957) "Gladiolus" floral still life Oil on canvas Signed to lower left "American Galleries" label to verso Approx. 35.75" x 30.75" (framed), 30" x 25" (unSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryErnst Moritz Geyger (German, 1861-1941), Bronze Bowl with Frog and Crab$750
JG AutographsMoritz Moszkowski - German Composer & Pianist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$35
2 days LeftJasper52RARE C 1900 C. D. KENNY BALTIMORE, MARYLAND POCKET MIRROR MADE IN GERMANY 50 Stores$35
7 days LeftLeland LittleEight (8) Historic German Silver Thalers and Two (2) Maria Theresa Restrikes Thalers$200(2 bids)
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1896 Im grossen Hauptquartier, 1870-71 Hardcover$1