Sold2015A Miscellaneous Collection of Diminutive ContinentalA Miscellaneous Collection of Diminutive Continental Carved and Painted Wood Animals, People and Houses with Trees, 20th Century. Also includes composite figures.See Sold Price
Sold20244 Animals, EcuadorA group of four painted and carved wood animals. Ecuador. One llama and 3 sheep. 8" x 8" x 3".Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020(2 Pc) Australian DidgeridoosDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) A pair of Australian carved and painted didgeridoos. Features solid wood foundations with hand carved animal and foliage accents. Further decorated with painted Aboriginal style doSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4) MEXICO FOLK ART CARVED & PAINTED ANIMAL WOOD MASKS(lot of 4) Collection of folk art polychromed carved wood masks, Mexico, including: (1) depicting a bird with corn, approx 14 3/8"h, 8 3/8"w, 4 5/8"d, (1) deer with integral antlerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collection of Asian Decorative ItemsA Collection of Asian Decorative Items, Including diminutive carved and painted wood animal figures and six coasters. Largest dimensions: H: 2 1/2 x W: 1 5/8 x D: 3 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016(3) Carved wood animals, including large spatter(3) Carved wood animals, including large spatter painted sheep, horse pull toy (missing 2 wheels), and birds on branches (dated 77), largest 14" h, Ex: Collection of Irvin & Anita Schorsch, Hidden GleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johnny Cook / Aboriginal collection of eightJohnny Cook / Aboriginal hand-carved animals and bowls, collection of eight Australia burnt and carved mulga wood largest signed in pencil 'Johnny Cook' 51"w x 4"d x 5 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Tlingit or Haida Northwest Coast Dance PaddlesPair of Tlingit or Haida Northwest Coast Dance PaddlesEarly 20th century, carved and painted wood with stylized animals.L. 32 in.ProvenanceA Private Boston, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022A group of Manuel Jimenez Ramirez carved wood animalsManuel Jimenez Ramirez (1919-2005) Circa 1960s-70s Two marked with "517" in chalk; Frog with a paper "Made in Mexico" label A collection of Oaxacan-style carved and polychrome painted wood alebrijeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Curtis Roscoe Wolfe. Circus Collection.Curtis Roscoe Wolfe. Circus Wagons, Performers, Clowns, Animals, Caged Badgers, Tigers and Goat Cart. c. 1946. Not signed. Carved and painted wood with mixed media. Excellent condition. Largest is 17"See Sold Price
Sold2016Artist Unknown (20th Century) A Collection ofArtist Unknown (20th Century) A Collection of Twenty-One Figures/Plaques, Carved and painted wood, Comprising of birds and sea animals. H: 7 1/2 W: 13 1/8 D: 2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Collection of Animal ToysA Collection of Animal Toys Late 19th/Early 20th Century a group of thirteen comprising five composition examples, six carved and painted wood examples, a cat toy with interior squeeze box and a papieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dramatic Old Guatemalan Carnival mask Ex Netzer CollectionA Carved wood and polychromed painted festival mask with a striking double face with three eyes and two mouths, embellished with some beads and spiral eyes that are possibly shells, animal hide mustacSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Collection of Various Carved Wood PiecesMassive collection of various carved wood pieces, including: animal and figural openwork panels; architectural elements; together with fragments; some with painted detailingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Collection of Various Carved Wood PiecesMassive collection of various carved wood pieces, including: animal and foliate openwork panels; architectural pieces; together with fragments; some with painted detailingSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Collection of Native American Decorative Items.A Collection of Native American Decorative Items. Including two carved and painted wall plaques depicting birds, a woven basket, two painted animal hide drums, and a painted wood box Basket diameter:See Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Indian Kachina Doll ESTATE 2pc LOTCollection of two artist signed hand crafted and carved wood dolls of Native American Indian cultural art. The smaller doll accented with feathers, painted leather and animal furl. The larger doll witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Eclectic Costume JewelryThis unique worldly collection includes wood carved animal and beaded necklaces, tribal style necklaces, polished agate necklaces and more. Each piece is in good condition and ready to wear. Contact oSee Sold Price
Sold2021GUARDIAN OF CHRISTMAS SANTA WOOD CARVEDWoodcarved out of Seasoned Wood and Handpainted Figurine, Masterpiece Collection. Masterpiece Collection of Hand-painted wood carved Santa Claus sculptures and more. All Masterpiece and Masterpiece SiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Polar / Arctic Circle ModelPainted wood base and carved animals. Walrus as is. 20"W X 19"D X 7.5"H. (From the Newark Museum, NJ.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Polar Antarctic ModelPainted wood base and carved animal figures. 20.5"W X 20"D X 7.5"H. (From the Newark Museum, NJ.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Collection 4 Painted Carved Wood Duck DecoysCollection 4 Painted Carved Wood Duck Decoys. 11 1/4" Long (Largest)See Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Painted & Carved Wood Animal Alebrijes, 4Group of Four Mexican Painted and Carved Wood Animal Alebrijes, comprising: Rogclio Blas, crab, signed and inscribed "F. San Pedro Cajonos Oaxaca Mex." to underside, David Blas, scorpion and frog, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE PAINTED CARVED WOOD ANIMAL FIGURES, CAT HAS A REPAIRED EAR, APPROX. 6"THREE PAINTED CARVED WOOD ANIMAL FIGURES, CAT HAS A REPAIRED EAR, APPROX. 6"See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsSri Lanka Kolam or Sanni - Demon Mask - Mid Century or Older$10
17 hrs LeftConcept Art GalleryAfter Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun Self-Portrait at Easel in Exquisite Frame$400
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)$3,500
Featured17 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsLarge Carved Kewpie for Hendlers Ice Cream Truck (Baltimore, ca. 1925)$500(1 bid)