Sold2022JAMES S. STROMBOTNE (B. 1934): TWO WORKSeach mixed media on paper; each signed lower right; each unframed; Provenance: The Estate of Barbara Beretich, Artist and Collector of Art, Claremont, CA; 22 1/4 x 30 inches and 21 3/4 x 29 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021James F. Hutchinson (American, b. 1932) Two Works: WolfJames F. Hutchinson (American, b. 1932) Two Works: Wolf Robe Shaman to the Cheyenne, 1990 and Ute Country, 1987 oil on canvas, watercolor on paper each signed James Hutchinson and dated (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2023James "Buddy" Snipe (Alabama, b. 1943), Two Folk Art WorksJames "Buddy" Snipe (Alabama, b. 1943), Two Folk Art Works late 20th century, paint on cut tin with twig frame, the first titled "My Sister Carrie" (18 1/2 x 12 in.), and the second of two figures witSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stow Wengenroth (Am. 1906-1978) and Dewitt Hardy (Am. b. 1940), Two Works, Lithograph, framed underStow Wengenroth and Dewitt Hardy Am. (1906-1978), Am. (b. 1940) Two Works: 1] Warblers 2] Woman Reading 1-2] Lithograph, framed under glass 1] Signed l.r., eSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Torlakson (American, b. 1951) San Gregorio, Two Etchings with Aquatint, 1978James Torlakson (American, b. 1951) San Gregorio, Two Etchings with Aquatint, 1978. Both pencil signed lower right, number 3/23. The second inscribed "Artist's Proof I/V" Provenance: Van SSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Valerio, (American, b. 1938), Still Life onJames Valerio (American, b. 1938) Still Life on Chenille Spread,1983 and 1984 (two works) lithographs each numbered, signed, titled and dated in pencil Each 17 1/2 x 22 inches. Estimate $100-200 PSee Sold Price
Sold20232pc CHRIS DERUBEIS 'POUR SERIES' MIXED MEDIATwo works by Chris Derubeis (b. 1978) from the 'Pour Series'. Titled 'Red Pour' and 'White Pour'. Each signed to lower corner. Each measures approx 23 1/2" x 17 1/4" + 3 3/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024James Alloway (American, b.1957), Two Art Glass PaperweightsJames Alloway (American, b.1957), Two Art Glass Paperweightseach vibrantly colored glass done in the Italian techniques of cane-work, both signed, one numbered 16 and dated 2004, the other numbered 66See Sold Price
Sold2022James Bearden, Praying Mantis (two sculptures)James Bearden (American, b. 1964) Praying Mantis (two sculptures) welded and painted metal initialed under wing (both works) 40 1/2"h x 40"w x 13"d; 24"h x 26"w x 8 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two works - Vigil, Paul (Frank), Jicarilla-Apacheacrylic/ paper, a) Untitled (Ceremonial dancer), 1978, m: 33 x 21 cm / 57 x 41,5 cm; b) Untitled (Deer Dancer), 1979, m: 38 x 27 cm / 57 x 41,5 cm; both sign., PP, glazed/ framed Provenance: Gerhard &See Sold Price
Sold2020Ross Palmer Beecher, Micky Mao & Trapped CountryTwo printed works on paper by Ross Palmer Beecher (b-1957, Dawn A. Beecher, Greenwich, Connecticut, lives in Seattle). Comprised of Micky Mao and Trapped Country. Both artist signed in pencil and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prize Bindings, Gilfillan, Rev George, BPrize Bindings, Gilfillan, Rev George, Burns' Poetical Works, 1856, in two volumes, James Nichol, Edinburgh, green half leather bindings with gilt-tooled spines, marbled boards (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022Olivia Parker (b. 1941)LOT OF TWO: A. "Egg Shells"; 1977 (printed 1978); Silver Gelatin Print; 4.75" x 6.625; Signed Center Left; Unframed / B. "Vegetable"; 1976; Silver Gelatin Print; 4.75" x 3.75"; Signed on Verso; UnframSee Sold Price
Sold20152 Pre Dynastic Egyptian Cosmetic Vessels, c3000 BCTwo late Pre-Dynastic Egyptian black granite cosmetic vessels, c.3000 B.C. The slender vessel measuring 1-3/8", the squat piece measuring 1.25" high, 1.5" diameter. Provenance: Purchased 1978 from PetSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dale Chihuly Acrylic Signed 2 Volume Donald KuspitA two volume hardcover book set, "Chihuly, 1968-2014" by Donald Kuspit. Published by Abrams, New York. This two-volume set offers a retrospective of the works of Dale Chihuly (b-1941, Washington). TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Corita Kent (Sister Mary Corita), Two worksCorita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) promise; yes to you (two works) 1978, 1979screenprint in colors 23 h x 23 w in (58 x 58 cm) 11.5 h x 11.5 w in (29 x 29 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edgSee Sold Price
Sold2019Larry Bell (American, B. 1939) Two Works.Larry Bell (American, B. 1939) Two Works. Color lithographs, each pencil signed illegibly lower center Each approx: 30" x 21" Frames: 46.25" x 38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Eppler (American, b. 1950) Two Works: Raven VI B, edition 48/50, and Raven XI B, edition 31/50Jim Eppler (American, b. 1950) Two Works: Raven VI B, edition 48/50, and Raven XI B, edition 31/50 bronze each signed Eppler, titled and numbered (underside) first height 12 x length 22 1/2 x width 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Tim Lokiec - Two Works on Paper (Cat Collages)Lot 1 Tim Lokiec American (b. 1977) Two Works on Paper (Cat Collages) ink and paper collage sheet (each): 11 x 9 3/4 inches frame dimensions (each): 13 1/4 x 13 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame with glazingSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Nathan Muir, Two worksJames Nathan Muir Southern Steel; In Tierce Point (two works) 1982, 1984bronze, wood 11 h x 10 w x 5 d in (28 x 25 x 13 cm) 11 h x 17 w x 4.5 d in (28 x 43 x 11 cm) Impressed signature to eSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Denmark, b. 1936, untitled, Two Figures withJames Denmarkb. 1936untitled, Two Figures with Flowersc. 1980collage11 x 6 3/4 inchessigned with marker in imagenicely framedProvenance: Collection of Faith Grobman, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American, b. 1940)William Skilling (American, b. 1940) Exotic Birds (two works) oil on canvas each signed Skilling (lower right) 48 x 36 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Castle. Double-Sided Work (B)James Castle. Double-Sided Work (B). Not signed. Figure With Scottie In Front of Red House and Orange House In Grass Yard With Blue Sky. Homemade Ink using soot and spit and colors derived from soakinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Gil de Montes (b. 1950, Mexican)Two works: "Boyhood Dreams," 2007; and "'Napoleon' The Lie," 2007 Each: Acrylic on canvas over wood Each: Initialed, titled and dated verso: RGM Each: 12" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Red Glazed Porcelain Wares, 18th/19th Century 清中期 豇豆$400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Longquan Celadon Glazed Porcelain Chargers, Probably Ming Dynasty 或为$1,000
3 days LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Music Room", 1859.,$350(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Pottery Tomb Figures, Han Dynasty 漢 灰陶俑兩件$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue and White Porcelain 'Phoenix and Peony' Bowl, 18th Century 清中期$400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Molded White Glazed Porcelain Bottle Vase, 18th/19th Century 清中期$400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Famille Rose Ruby Ground Porcelain 'Landscapes' Bowls, 20th Century 近$1,000
2 days LeftBonhamsROLAND PETERSEN (B. 1926) Picnic Tables with Two Parasols (September Luncheon), circa 1967$48,000
4 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterJim Shaw, Camera Pulls Back as Teacher Watches Cartoon James Brown Fish Split in Two$1,400