Sold2023Weir, Harrison 1853 Pair of Bird Prints. PoultryColour Printed Woodblock Published 1853, London for "The Poultry Book" First Edition by The Rev. W. Wingfield and G. W. Johnson. Illustrated by Harrison Weir. Printed by the Leighton Brothers. Paper SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Weir, Harrison 1853 Pair of Bird Prints. DucksColour Printed Woodblock Published 1853, London for "The Poultry Book" First Edition by The Rev. W. Wingfield and G. W. Johnson. Illustrated by Harrison Weir. Printed by the Leighton Brothers. Paper SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Weir, Harrison 1853 Pair of Antique Bird Prints, Toulouse Geese etc2 Prints including Illustrated Title. Colour Printed Woodblock Published 1853, London for "The Poultry Book" First Edition by The Rev. W. Wingfield and G. W. Johnson. Illustrated by Harrison Weir. PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Weir, Harrison 1853 Bird Print. TurkeyColour Printed Woodblock Published 1853, London for "The Poultry Book" First Edition by The Rev. W. Wingfield and G. W. Johnson. Illustrated by Harrison Weir. Printed by the Leighton Brothers. Paper SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Weir, Harrison 1903 Lot of 35 Bird Prints. PoultryLithographs & Photoengravings (All with plain backs) Published 1902-03, London for "Our Poultry and All about Them" by Harrison Weir. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 20cm) Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Buffon & Lacepede 1820 Pair Bird Prints Ostrich PoultryHand Colored Etching with Engraving Published 1819-22, Paris for "Oeuvres complètes de Buffon" by the Comte de Buffon and Etienne de Lacepede. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Some toning present,See Sold Price
Sold2022Goldsmith, Oliver 1868 Pair of HC Bird Prints. Poultry etcHand Colored Steel Engravings Published 1868 by Blackie & Son, London for "A History of the Earth and Animated Nature" by Oliver Goldsmith. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Framed Orig 19th C. Poultry Prints, Harrison Weir for Leighton Bros.Includes three framed original 19th century chromolithographic prints on heavy wove paper, including "Partridge Cochins", "Silver Spangled Hamburghs", and "Coloured Dorking"; tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Weir, Harrison 1903 Lot of 6 Poultry PrintsLithographs Published 1902-03, London for "Our Poultry and All about Them" by Harrison Weir. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 20cm) Very minor margin toning, otherwise fineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Weir, Harrison 1903 Lot of 13 Poultry PrintsLithographs Published 1902-03, London for "Our Poultry and All about Them" by Harrison Weir. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 20cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Weir, Harrison 1903 Lot of 14 Poultry PrintsPhotoengravings Published 1902-03, London for "Our Poultry and All about Them" by Harrison Weir. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 20cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Poultry & Pigeons 1897 Pair of Bird Prints by MeyerChromolithographs Published 1893-97, Leipzig for "Meyers Konversations-Lexikon" by Joseph Meyer et al. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 13 x 9.75 inch (33 x 25cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Weir, Harrison 1903 Lot of 4 Poultry & Duck PrintsLithograph Published 1902-03, London for "Our Poultry and All about Them" by Harrison Weir. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 20cm) Very minor margin toning, otherwise fineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludlow & Wright C1880 Pair of Antique Bird PrintsChromolithographs published 1873-80 by Cassell & Co, London for "The Illustrated Book of Poultry" by Lewis Wright. Illustrated by J. W. Ludlow. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inch (27 x 21cm) A couple of tiny mSee Sold Price
Sold2019Birds & Natural History 19th Cent. Lot of 200 SheetsLot of 200 Illustrated Sheets containing Wood Engravings, Lithos and Photoengravings. Many relating to Poultry. Examples from Our Poultry and All about Them by Harrison Weir, British Field Sports, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2020Goldsmith, Oliver C1850 Pair Bird Prints. Parrot ToucanHand Coloured Etching/Engraving Published C1850 by A. Fullarton & Co., London for "A History of the Earth and Animated Nature" by Oliver Goldsmith. Paper Size: 10 x 6 inch (25 x 16cm) Good Condition oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Buffon, Comte de 1821 Pair Bird Prints. Toucan CockatooPlus Birds of Paradise, Hummingbirds, Creeper, Hornbill etc. Steel Engravings/Etchings Published 1821, London for "Buffon's Natural History Abridged" by The Comte de Buffon. Paper Size: 8.5 x 5 inch (See Sold Price
Sold2021Goldsmith, Oliver 1873 Lot 5 HC Bird Prints Poultry etcHand Colored Steel Engraving Published 1873 by Blackie & Son, London for "A History of the Earth and Animated Nature" by Oliver Goldsmith. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 15cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Bird PrintsPair Bird Prints. 22 3/4" x 22 3/4" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS OR OMISSSee Sold Price
Sold2021Goldsmith, Oliver 1847 Pair HC Bird Prints HummingbirdsHand Coloured Etchings/Engravings Published 1847 by A. Fullarton & Co., London for "A History of the Earth and Animated Nature" by Oliver Goldsmith. Paper Size: 10 x 6 inch (25 x 16cm) Very minor toniSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF BIRD PRINTSDimensions: (Frame) H 27.5" x W 19.5", (Sight) H 18" x W 11" Condition: Small spots of foxing.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Bird Prints, (1 Audubon)Pair of Bird Prints, (1 Audubon). 21 3/4" x 27" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cuvier, Baron 1829 Pair of Bird Prints. Heron & CraneGigantic Crane and Agami Heron. Etching/Engraving Published 1827-35, London for "The Animal Kingdom" by The Baron Georges Cuvier. Paper Size: 8.5 x 5.5 inch (22 x 14cm) Very light water stain in top mSee Sold Price
Oct 03Albion AuctionsHall, William 1791 Pair of Folio Bird Print. Extinct Great Auk, Flamingo, Penguin, Turkey$5
Oct 03Albion AuctionsBuffon & Smellie 1834 Hand Col Bird Print. Kingfisher, Creepers, Eider Duck$5(1 bid)