Sold2021A RENAISSANCE REVIVAL PAINTED WOOD CIRCUS WAGONA RENAISSANCE REVIVAL PAINTED WOOD CIRCUS WAGON GROTESQUE MASK PANEL, LATE 19TH CENTURY, carved in deep relief in the form of a nature or water spirit with a terribilita expression, gaping mouth, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE EXAGERATED POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD MASKLarge polychrome painted carved wood mask, grotesque visage with snarling expression, splits, paint loss, approx 17.25"h, 14.25"w, 13"d, 4.75lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Derby Potpourri UrnCirca 1810 with pierced lid and lip, painted polychrome floral with gilt highlights, pineapple finial and grotesque masks, claw feet on pedestal. Painted mark on base in red hand painted overglaze, crSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamacoaque Polychrome Mask - Grotesque Face**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A brightly painted diminutive mask showing a person with a grotesque face, huge decorations piercedSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Sri Lankan Painted Wood Festival MaskAsia, Sri Lanka, 19th century CE. This is a huge, somewhat grotesque Kolam mask to be worn in festivals and dances. Painted yellow, with bulging eyes and a pointed chin ending in a beard made of strawSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED TONY SALEM (ITALY) PAINTED MAJOLICA VASEItalian majolica vase, 1973, dated and signed Tony Salem (Italy, 20th c.), with grotesque animal handles over lion's masks, centering hand-painted figural reserves, chip at underside of base, approx 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Tengu and Bugaku Painted Masks, PairTwo Japanese Tengu and Bugaku Painted Masks, painted and carved wood with hanging hardware, Tengu painted mask with red skin and inlaid horse hair beard, Bugaku Theater Mask of Nasori demon mask withSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Egyptian parcel painted mask fragmentAn Egyptian parcel paint decorated mask fragmentprobably AncientMounted on a board affixed to a wooden stand.overall height 15 1/2in (39cm); width 14 1/4in (36cm); depth 6in (15cm)See Sold Price
Sold202114k and diamond grotesque mask ring, 14.6 dwts14k and diamond grotesque mask ring, 14.6 dwts Size 7 Face is 1 1/2 inches long This ring has one .40ct (estimated) marquise diamond, with G color and SI1 clarity(a few tiny black spots).There are alsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Copper Hand Painted MaskHammered and scribe copper, hand painted mask, Pacific Northwest, size is 19 1/2" x 14" wide. Maker unknownSee Sold Price
Sold2021(5) VINTAGE AFRICAN CARVED & PAINTED MASKS, ETC.Varying cultures and types, including one body mask. Dimensions: (Largest) H 23" x W 9" x D 8" Condition: Various losses. Surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold201719th c.architectural pediment w/ grotesque mask, 71"w19th century Continental carved architectural pediment, executed in walnut, centering a relief-carved grotesque flanked by acanthus flourishes, 15.5"h x 71"w x 2.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Oak Pelmets w/ Grotesque Masks & SwagsLikely English, 19th C. Pair of oak pelmets (also called a "cornice board") carved with central grotesque mask issuing leafy flloral swags. Approx. height 15", width 51.5", depth 7.62".See Sold Price
Sold2024A RARE LARGE 19TH CENTURY EGYPTIAN REVIVAL METTLACH STONEWARE VASE with grotesque mask head handles.A RARE LARGE 19TH CENTURY EGYPTIAN REVIVAL METTLACH STONEWARE VASE with grotesque mask head handles. 42 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Handcarved Wooden Painted MaskHand-carved Wooden Painted Mask. Size: 10" x 7". In West Africa, masks are considered sacred objects, reserved for use in rituals, ceremonies and initiations. Oftentimes they can only be handled by inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Tibetan polychrome painted maskLarge Tibetan polychrome painted mask, 20th c., carved and painted wood mythical beast, 21"h x 15"w x 11.5"d Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2018GURO SMILING PAINTED MASKA Very rare, old and interesting wooden dance mask from the Guro peoples, Cote D'Ivoire, Africa. Carved wood, with well weathered and well handled surface patina, with a painted face and elaborate coiSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED AND PAINTED MASK WITH RAFFIAMounted on a Lucite base. Height 25". (150/200)See Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Silver Grotesque Mask & Snake Childs BeltArt Nouvea belt / necklace. Approx 1 1/8" x 24" long. Total weight is approx 85 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hetian White jade Painted maskHetian White jade Painted maskLike a friend, please contact me in time, I will give you more details about this item, thank youSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hetian White jade Painted maskHetian White jade Painted maskLike a friend, please contact me in time, I will give you more details about this item, thank you!See Sold Price
Sold2022Congo Kuba Ngaady a Mwaash Painted MaskCongo Kuba Ngaady a Mwaash Polychrome Painted Mask. Measure 12 inches H x 7 W.See Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian parcel gilt sterling silver mounted claret jug, London 1865 by Richard Sibley II (reg.£400
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTRAVELING CARNIVAL GALAXY OF THE GROTESQUE PAINTED WOOD DISPLAY W/ FREAK SHOW GRAPHIC$250(1 bid)
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAuthentic Hand Painted Venetian Mask From Machera del Galeone$1