Sold2019Two 19th C. Carved White & Gilt Saint FiguresContinental school, 19th C. or earlier. Two carved wood ecclesiastic figures with gesso and gilt, depicting Saints Catherine of Sienna and Anthony of Padua, with later fiberglass and resin pedestals.See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Continental SchoolPortrait of a woman, appears unsigned, oil pastel on vellum under glass, sight size: 23'' H x 18'' W, est: $800/1200 Note: Vellum size: 23.25'' H x 19.25'' W. Provenance: Estate of Andrew F. ChandlerSee Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Continental School oil on canvas, "Lovers"19th Century Continental School oil on canvas, "Lovers" signed illegibly, 13-1/2" x 16-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold202219th century continental school portrait of a rabbi. Oil on canvas. Framed. Sotheby's auction label19th century continental school portrait of a rabbi. Oil on canvas. Framed. Sotheby's auction label on reverse. Collector's seal. Old reline. Sight: 16 x 12.75in. Overall: 20 x 17in.See Sold Price
Sold202119th century Continental school Venetian harbor scene19th century Continental school Venetian harbor scene painting. Cityscape with water and mountain background depicting figures in front of the Basilica of San Giorgio Maggiore. Oil on canvas. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Continental SchoolFigures praying in an interior Oil on canvas laid to canvas Unsigned 32" H x 40" W Provenance: The Estate of Harry J. O'Connor III.See Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Continental School, oil on canvas,19th Century Continental School, oil on canvas, Bacchus, 52 x 38-1/2inches.See Sold Price
Sold201719TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SCHOOL Fishermen at the Bay, oil on canvas 51.5 x 72 cm (20 1/4 x 28 3/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Continental School, oil on canvas, Mother19th Century Continental School, oil on canvas, Mother with Child, 28 inches x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201519th Century Continental SchoolDogs in a courtyard, unsigned, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 25'' H x 30'' W, est: $700/1000 Provenance: Private Collection, Rancho Palos Verdes, CASee Sold Price
Sold201519th century Continental schoolBarbizon landscape with grazing sheep, signed and dated lower right: P.H. Pavy / 1879, oil on canvas, 38'' H x 61'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Rancho Palos Verdes, CASee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 18th or 19th Century Continental School PaintingAntique 18th or 19th Century Continental School Painting Pastel on Paper Measure 26 1/4"in H x 19 1/2"in W and 35"in H x 28"in W with frameSee Sold Price
Sold201619thc Continental School Portrait of a LadyFramed Continental School portrait, 19th century. The oil on canvas portrait painting depicts a young lady wearing a blue gown with a lace shawl. Unsigned. Measures 32" x 25". Framed, 38" x 30.25". DuSee Sold Price
Sold202119th Century Continental SchoolBoatsmen in a river landscape Oil on panel Appears unsigned 19.25" H x 24.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c Continental SchoolR. Overhoff (19th c.) Cupid Receiving a Letter from an Elegant Woman in a Garden with Putti. Oil on canvas. Signed "R. Overhoff" l.r.. housed in a modern giltwood frame. 34 1/4 x 48 1/4 inches. overalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, 19th c. Continental SchoolPainting: 19th c. Continental School, man with horse and dog, oil on wood panel. 11 1/2" x 14", overall 15 3/4" x 18 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold201819th C Continental school landscape painting, unsigned,19th C Continental school landscape painting, unsigned, oil on oak panel, marked artist inconnu on back, overpainted gilt frame, 9"h x 17"w, frame 16"h x 24"w, good condition, needs cleaning, variousSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CONTINENTAL SCHOOL O/CPeople fishing and gathering on a picturesque riverbank, a hamlet in the distance. Apparently unsigned. Dimensions: (Frame) H 41.25" x W 29.5" ; (Painting) H H 36" x W 24" Condition: Not examined outSee Sold Price
Sold202419th c. Continental School Oil on Canvas19th c. Continental school oil on canvas, untitled and unsigned, depicts a female sitting in a forest with her dog while in a thinking pose, verso has an attached label from Sotheby's New York, 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Continental School O/C19th Century Continental School Oil on canvas "Interior Courting Scene" Unsigned. Measures 25-1/2" x 21-1/2", frame measures 36-1/4" x 31-7/8". Condition: Craquelure, canvas is dark or else good condiSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Continental School - Peasant Woman - O/CA large framed oil on canvas, painted in the Continental style, depicting a peasant woman in a field, holding a dead chicken. No signature found. [Art: 68 x 58 inches; Frame: 68 1/2 x 58 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CONTINENTAL SCHOOL O/C COURTING SCENEContinental School, late 19th / early 20th century. Untitled - Courting Scene, oil on canvas, signed to LR. Framed. Approximate dimensions: canvas h. 10.5", w. 8.5"; frame h.17", w. 16".See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C CONTINENTAL SCHOOL AN EXOTIC LANDSCAPE WITH A PARROT & A COCKATOOOil on canvas. Illegible signature bottom left. Was featured in Sotheby's New York January 23 & 24 2020. Framed measures 35" h x 30" w x 1 3/4" d. Picture measures 29 1/2" h x 24 1/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Continental School Coat of Arms19th Century Continental School Coat of Arms Carving. Marked "Honor Meum Nemini Dabo" lower. Screws mounted on obverse side. Measures 3" H x 4-1/2" W. We Will Not Ship This Item Out of State of FloridSee Sold Price