Sold2019Daniel Grose (American, Canada, 1838 - 1900)Daniel Grose (District Of Columbia / Canada, 1838 - 1900) Hudson Rver oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right. Original Boston stretcher.Size: 14.25 x 10 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Charles Grose (1838-1900) Antique American Hudson River School Landscape Framed Oil PaintingAntique American Hudson River School landscape oil painting by Daniel Charles Grose (1838 - 1900). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Daniel Grose (1838-1900)Daniel Grose (District Of Columbia / Canada 1838-1900), 19th c. river landscape, oil on canvas. 8 1/4" x 12 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Charles Grose Hudson River School artist oil Painting signedDaniel Charles Grose Hudson River School artist oil Painting signed,O/C, fisherman, 14 x 10", 18 1/2 x 14 1/2" framedDaniel Charles Grose (1838 - 1900) was active/lived in District Of Columbia / CanadSee Sold Price
Sold2018Daniel Charles Grose (1838-1900), oil on canvas,Daniel Charles Grose (1838-1900), oil on canvas, Country Landscape Path along the River, signed lower left: D.C. Grose 1886, 8" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021PR OF OIL / BOARD BY D.C. GROSE, 1867, LANDSCAPESPR OF OIL / BOARD BY D.C. GROSE, 1867, LANDSCAPES (DANIEL C. GROSE 1838 - 1900) (7 3/4" X 11 3/4")See Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Charles Grose 1838 - 1900, was active/lived inDaniel Charles Grose 1838 - 1900, was active/lived in District Of Columbia & Canada. Two O/C Mountain landscapes with brook, signed D.C. Grose 1892. One with small repaired split in canvas hardly notiSee Sold Price
Sold2021DANIEL CHARLES GROSE, (American, 1838-1900), View ofDANIEL CHARLES GROSE (American, 1838-1900)View of Conway, New Hampshireoil on canvastitled on stretcher8 x 12 in., frame: 12 3/4 x 16 3/4 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Newport, Rhode IslaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19C Canadian oil paintingARTIST: - (Canada, 19/20 century) NAME: Three Sheep YEAR: circa 1900 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Overall good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 18 inches / 25 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Charles Grose (1838-1900) American, O/C"White Mountains - Island Pond", Hudson River School oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left: D.C. Grose 1860. Likely born in England, Daniel Grose lived in Canada in the 1860s and in Washington DCSee Sold Price
Sold2020W R Baillie (UK,born 1900) oil painting antiqueARTIST: W R Baillie (British, born 1900) NAME: Seascape with Sail Ship YEAR: 1932 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 20 inches / 40 x 50 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Strain (MA,1847-1925) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel J Strain (Massachusetts, 1847 - 1925) NAME: The Watercarriers, Morocco YEAR: 1883 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. One paint loss. Minor craquelure. Three inpainted areas on thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Charles Grose (Canada, 1838-1900) Oil on CanvasFrame approx. 36 in. H x 60 in. W. Visible approx. 44 in. H x 69 in. W. Weight: 23.2 lbs. Some minor cracks in paint. Wear commensurate w/ age. Excellent condition overall. Daniel Charles Grose was aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Daniel Stevens (Belgium,1850-1920) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Jean Daniel Stevens (Belgian, 1850 - 1920) TITLE: Maid in Library MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few very minor scratches/paint losses. Some craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Santry (MA,NH,France,1858-1915) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Francois Santry (Massachusetts, New Hampshire, French, 1858 - 1915) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One repaired hole. One small tear 1/2" long. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Charles Grose (Canada, 1838-1900) Oil on CanvasUnframed. Visible approx. 14.25 in. H x 10 in. W. Weight: .5 lbs. Some minor cracks in paint. Wear commensurate with age. Daniel Charles Grose was a prolific Canadian-American painter of the Hudson RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Bigelow (IL,1823-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Folger Bigelow (Illinois, 1823 - 1910) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 7 x 10 inches / 17 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Bigelow (IL,1823-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Folger Bigelow (Illinois, 1823 - 1910) NAME: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 1" long. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2023D. Grose, O/C Harbor Scene - Indian Royal PalaceDaniel C. Grose (Ca. 1838-1900) in original frame. Frame size: 12" high, 18 1/4" wide. Some frame losses.See Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Sherrin Sr (UK,1868-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Sherrin The Elder (British, 1868 - 1940) NAME: Mountain River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2024Daniel Sherrin Sr (UK,1868-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Sherrin The Elder (United Kingdom, 1868 - 1940) TITLE: Sunset Forest Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some scratches/paint losses. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Circa 1900 Portrait Oil Painting on CanvasAntique Circa 1900 Portrait Oil Painting on Canvas. Antique oil painting on canvas, portrait of a lady in a lace gown. In newer professional frame. Measures 19.5 x 15.5 inches.See Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Canadian Impressionist Forest Landscape Signed Framed Oil Painting$80(2 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Forshaw Day (Canada,1837-1903) oil painting antique$70(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsArchibald Browne (1862 - 1948) Antique Canadian Winter Sunset Landscape Framed Oil Painting$60(5 bids)