Sold2023Marcello Avenali (Italian, 1912-1981) Oil on BoardMarcello Avenali (Italian, 1912-1981) Oil on Board Undated, signed lower left, having a wood mat behind glass in a gold-tone gesso on wood frame retaining ACA Gallery, Rome label en verso Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Carolan (1912-1981), Oil on board, An abstract composition depicting a tree with birds nestsBernard Carolan (1912-1981), Oil on board, An abstract composition depicting a tree with birds nests filled with eggs. Approx. 37 1/2" x 24 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold201619th century Italian oil or tempera on board. "The19th century Italian oil or tempera on board. "The Coliseum". Framed. Craquelure. Overall size: 9" x 10-3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018Gustavo Foppiani. "Le Lampade a Petrolio," tempera(Italian, 1925-1986). Tempera on board, signed "G. Foppiani" ll, signed, dated '60 and titled on verso, 15 3/4 x 31 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Bosa (Italian, 1905-1981), "Misericordia," oil on board, signed lower left, gallery label†Louis Bosa (Italian, 1905-1981), “Misericordia,” oil on board, signed lower left, gallery label with artist and title from “The Milch Gallery, New York” en verso, additSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Bosa Canal SceneLouis Bosa (Italian, 1905-1981) Canal Scene Oil on board 11.75 x 21.75 (in) 19.75 x 29.75 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed Bosa, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Remo Michael Farruggio (Italian/American, 1904-1981) Acrylic on Artist Board Abstract Ca. 1947, HRemo Michael Farruggio (Italian/American, 1904-1981) Acrylic on Artist Board Abstract Ca. 1947, H 15" W 17" | Signed lower right and dated 1947. Framed: 23" X 24.75". Provenance: The artist. Gifted toSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Giorgio ValenzinGiorgio Valenzin (Italian, 1901-1978), Venetian Palazzo, tempera on board, signed lower right, titled verso, 20th century, overall (with frame): 20"h x 26.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nino Caffe 'Alta Tenuta' Oil PaintingNino Caffe, Italian (1908 - 1975). 'Alta Tenuta'. Tempera paint on board, signed bottom center. 6" H x 8" W, framed 11" x 13". Condition report: wear to frame, please see photos. Contact AAG for moreSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leonard Maurer, Landscape Painting-1965Leonard Maurer (American, 1912-1976), "Landscape"-1965, tempera painting on masonite board, signed and dated lower right in black, verso with inscriptions relating to media, title, and varnishing, verSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Anne RuttenAnne Rutten (Belgian, 1898-1981), Untitled (Figures on the Beach), tempera on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 34.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Othello MichettiOthello Michetti (American/Italian, 1895-1981), Women on Levee, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 30"h x 36"w. Provenance: Property from the Christian DeGuine' IV Estate, HillsborSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARCELLO AVENALI (1912-1981, Italy) Mod Street SceneOil on board 43 x 26 3/4 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020MARCELLO AVENALI (1912-1981, Italy) Mod Street SceneMixed media on board 43 x 26 3/4 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Franco Minei, surreal tempera on board, 1957Franco Minei, surreal tempera on board, 1957, Franco Minei (Italian, b. 1922), "Moneverdi - Orfeu, Atto III", tempera on board, signed "F. Minei, '57" at lower left, 9"h x 12.75"w (sight), 16.25"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Marcello Boccacci, paintingMarcello Boccacci, painting, Marcello Boccacci (Italian, 1914-1996), "Nature Morte", oil on board, signed lower left, typescript title to verso, 8.5"h x 12.25"w (sight), 14.5"h x 18.25"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2015LOUIS BOSA PAINTING ''SAD SACK'' CLOWNSBOSA, Louis, (Italian/American, 1905-1981): ''Sad Sack'', Two Clowns, Gouache/Board, sight size 10'' x 8'', signed lower left, Frank Oehlschlaeger Gallery label affixed verso, original white washed frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Franco Colella (Italian, 1900-1981) First Day ofFranco Colella (Italian, 1900-1981) First Day of School. Oil on board, signed lower left, and dated 1967 15.5" x 9.5" Frame: 21.25" x 15.25"See Sold Price
Sold2019Remo Farruggio Surrealist Still Life Oil on BoardRemo Farruggio (Italian/American 1905-1981) matted and framed oil on board painting depicting a dark surrealist still life of a trio of fruit where the middle fruit has a face. Signed "Remo Farruggio"See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Board, Catholic Cardinal, Andrea Landini(Italian, 1847-1912), signed l.r. "A. Landini." Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 10-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sigfredo Pastor, Arg, 1912-1994, "Tango", TemperaSigfredo Pastor, Arg, 1912-1994, "Tango de la Guardia Vieja", ca. 1970, tempera on board. Two inscriptions on verso, one by the artist, Buenos Aires, exhibition label on frame. NOTE: the late artist dSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRO [afro basaldella] [par/imputee] - Untitled - OilArtist: Afro [afro basaldella] [par/imputee] (Italian/American, 1912-1976). Title: "Untitled". Medium: Oil with gouache on paper on board. Date: Composed c1960. Dimensions: Image size: 11 1/1See Sold Price
20 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, From The Series, "Naked And Dressed", Italian Vogue, Brescia, Italy, 1981$100
4 days LeftTemplum Fine Art AuctionsMartitio of Saint Agatha or "Saint Agata" - Italian Roman Baroque School of the 17th Century€2,000
20 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Self-Portrait With Wife And Models, Paris, 1981$100
340 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Fashion Yves Saint Laurent, French Vogue, Paris, 1981$100
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsAfro Basaldella Abstract Etching w/ Lithography, Sottobosco, 1959$175(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyTito Conti (Italian, 1842-1924) Oil on Board$250(2 bids)