Sold2023A reverse painted on glass game board in original red and black paint with wooden frame and withA reverse painted on glass game board in original red and black paint with wooden frame and with chamfered backboard, late 19th century in very good condition. Total frame size 20 3/4" square.See Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN REVERSE-PAINTED GLASS GAME BOARDAMERICAN REVERSE-PAINTED GLASS GAME BOARD, polychrome and gilt, decorative border, original black-painted wooden frame, newspaper backing behind glass. Fourth quarter 19th/first quarter 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2024BACKGAMMON GAMEBOARDAmerican, 1st half-20th century, painted on canvas/oil cloth. Original red, gold, and black. Mounted (as made) on a wooden frame and with brass tacks on the edge. 24" by 28".See Sold Price
Sold2017REVERSE-PAINTED GLASS GAME BOARDREVERSE-PAINTED GLASS GAME BOARD, the red-painted and gilded checkerboard surrounded by gilt scroll-work, housed in its original molded-edge wood frame with tin braces to reverse. Fourth quarter 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY PAINTED GAMEBOARDEARLY PAINTED GAMEBOARD, ORIGINAL RED / BLACK PAINT, 17 X 17See Sold Price
Sold2023Reverse painted on glass game board with original wood frameReverse painted on glass game board with original wood frame, back is all hand-chamfered, wood frame and back are in old dark grungy surface, 21.5"T x 21"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAINTED GAMEBOARDAmerican, late 19th-early 20th century, poplar. Checkerboard, with its original red and black paint. 15" high, 16" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Folk art reverse painted game boardAmerican folk art reverse painted glass game board, severe paint flaking, board sealed in frame. 22 1/2 x 22 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2024Wonderful Reverse Painted Glass Game BoardWonderful Reverse Painted Glass Game Board, Frame AsIs Some Paint Loss See Photos 20x20"See Sold Price
Sold202019th c. DollhouseLarge 19th c. salt box dollhouse. Dry scraped to original light brown and red paint. Original white reverse painted glass resembling window grills with picture frame window moldings. 38" x 15 1/2" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2024REVERSE PAINTED ON GLASS GAME BOARD.American, circa 1900. Rust background with hearts, stars and diamonds in white with block and white game board. Oak frame. Some wear and paint loss. 22.25"h. 15.25"w.Provenance: The Collection of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018COUNTRY FOLK ART PAINTED GAMEBOARDCOUNTRY FOLK ART PAINTED GAMEBOARD, rectangular form with applied wooden moldings and pressed-board playing surface, retains possibly original red- and black-painted surface. First quarter 20th centurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reverse painted on glass Oddfellows Lodge gameboardReverse painted on glass Oddfellows Lodge gameboard, could be in original frame and backing, 20.5" squareSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO MIRRORS AND A GAME BOARD.Second quarter 19th century. Empire mirrors with half pilasters and corner blocks in gold and black paint. Original reverse painted tablets. One with cracked tablet, 22"h. 11.5"w. And 20"h. 10.75"w. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Reverse Painted Glass with Seated WomanReverse painted panel with seated female figure in formal robes and headdress..age appropriate wear and minor paint loss..carved wooden frame with loss, original tags on verso..sight 19H x 13.5W, framSee Sold Price
Sold2019You'll Enjoy Crescent Ice Cream Reverse Painted GlassReverse Painted Glass Light Up Store Display on Original Metal Can. Glass face shows significant wear and complete paint loss in the red, but the black, green and yellow paint all are in good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Framed Reverse on Glass Game Board.This lot consists of a multicolored reverse on glass checkered game board. A black and white checkerboard is in the center surrounded by other colorful designs. Framed in a wooden frame and a hangingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Painted Game BoardTwo piece hardwood, likely maple with hinged center, one side polychrome painted game board and reverse blue black and red checker/chess board, nice old patina, 18.75" x 23.25". Condition paint circaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Parcheesi - Checkers GameboardParcheesi - checkers gameboard. Checkers on reverse in red and black paint with white pin striping. Baseball diamonds in corners. 19th century. W 18-3/8" D 17 -1/4" Condition: Original condition withSee Sold Price
Sold2022GameboardDouble sided gameboard. Checkers with backgammon on the reverse. Original mustard painted background with red and black decoration. Framed wood panel. American. 19th century. Condition: Excellent origSee Sold Price
Sold2021Parcheesi - Checkers GameboardParcheese gameboard with marquetry on the reverse. 19th century. Original paint on wood. Parcheesi in red, black, and putty paint with fans in the corners and a central pinwheel center. Some losses toSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA PAINT-DECORATED WALNUTSHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA PAINT-DECORATED WALNUT GAME BOARD, double-sided rectangular form with original red, green, and black painted decoration over a lightly varnished ground, remnants of stencSee Sold Price
Sold2022(on 4) SMALL REVERSE PAINTED MIRROR AND MIRROR FRAMESreverse painted panel of basket of fruit, 20" by 10.5" (some paint loss to black paint on columns); 18th c. VENEERED WALL MIRROR, original glass and backboard <See Sold Price
Sold2024PAINTED WOODEN GAMEBOARD.Possibly Canadian, 20th Century. Green and black paint, 12x12 checkerboard, gallery ends, raised frame. Wear to the paint, chips and damage to gallery ends. 30.75"h. 18.5"w.See Sold Price
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Framed Reverse Painting On Glass Board Game R72$1
5 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction Company19th Century Round Cut Paper Scherensnitte Scene$150