Sold2023Poster. French Revolution. Civil constitution of the Clergy. Loi Relative à la liquidation desLoi Relative à la liquidation des dettes des communautés religieuses & des communautés d’arts & métiers. Donnée à Paris, le 16 Octobre 1791.Saintes, P. TousSee Sold Price
Sold2023Poster. French Revolution. Freedom of the Press.Loi Relative à l’abolition de tous Procès criminels et Jugemens, depuis le 14 juillet 1789, pour faits relatifs à la liberté de la presse. Du 3 Septembre 1792 …Saintes,See Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution abolishes the guilds of arts. Loi Relative aux saisies faites à la requeteLoi Relative aux saisies faites à la requete des ci-devan Corps et Communautés d’Arts et Métiers… Paris, le 16 Octobre 1791.Saintes, Vincent Cappon et Mareschal, 17924to picSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Nine original documents.Nove documenti originali relativi alle Poste e ai servizi di trasporto di viaggiatori e pacchi.1. Loi Relative à l'adjudication du Bail des Messageries. Donnée à Paris, le 18 FévriSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Decree in favor of musicians and singers.Loi Relative aux Chantres, Musiciens, Officiers & employes ecclesiastiques & laics des Chapitres supprimés… Paris, le 1 Juillet 1792 …Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 17924to. 250x19See Sold Price
Sold2023Birth of the Louvre Museum. French Revolution.Loi Relative au transport dans le depot du Louvre, des tableaux et autres monumens des beaux arts, qui sont dans les Maison ci-devant dites royales et autres edifices nationaux. Du 19 Septembre 1792 &See Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Public education reform.Loi Relative à tous les Corps et Etablissemens d’Instruction et d’Education Publique… Paris, le 12 Octobre 1791.[Saintes]. P. Toussaints, Imp. Du Departement de la Charente inf&See Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Police measures against foreigners & Bronze Statue for J.J. Rousseau.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 13 jour du 2 mois e 15 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Qui excepte les Medecins de la Loi sur les Etrangers. 2°. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2023King Louis XVI 12 Deniers French Revolution 1793 Coin, Paris MintCopper coin, very worn. Portrait bust facing left. Dated with mint mark A, for Paris. Obverse; LOUIS XVI ROI DES FRANCOIS DUVIVIER A. Reverse; LA NATION LA LOI LE ROI 12 D• 1793•5• DE LSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Abolition of religious symbols.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 7 jour du 2 mois et 16 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Relatif aux depenses de l’enlevement des signes de Royaut&#See Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall 1960 orig litho The Bay of AngelsChagall, Marc (Russian/French 1887-1985), La Baie des Anges (The Bay of Angels), 1960, (Mourlot #286), lithograph printed in colors on Arches paper, 14 x 11 inches, pencil signed and numbered 33/40, fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Constantin Kluge(French,1912-2003) [La passerelle des Arts, Paris], signed lower right "C. Kluge", oil on canvas, 29 x 36-1/4 in.; original gilt wood frame,. Condition: original stretcher and tacking edge, minor cracSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 3 Oversized One Sheet French Movie PostersLot of 3 Oversized One Sheet French Movie Posters. Including La Corde Raide (1984) Starring Clint Eastwood. Has some foxing to poster and small tears, holes and creases. Second - Le Ranch de L'InjustiSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASSURANCE SUR LA MORT (DOUBLE INDEMNITY), 1944 MOVIE POSTERASSURANCE SUR LA MORT (DOUBLE INDEMNITY), 1944 MOVIE POSTERFrench, 1944, lithograph. For the classic film noir directed by Billy Wilder, starring Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson,See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Oversized One Sheet French Movie PostersLot of 2 Oversized One Sheet French Movie Posters. Including L'Etoffe Des Heros (1983) US Movie Translation "The Right Stuff". Starring Sam Sheppard and Ed Harris - Has some tape, loss to edges and soSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936)Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936) "Frolicking on the Terrace" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "Bureau de Vente, Des Oeuvres Exposees au Salon de la Societe des Artistes Francais" label with arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Newton, Isaac 'Détail raisonné de la chronologie des premiers ages des Grecs', c.1750?Newton, Isaac 'Détail raisonné de la chronologie des premiers ages des Grecs', c.1750? Manuscript in French, [12] 174 pp., 26.5 x 18.5cm, bookplate of the Steuart baronets of Coltness, contemporSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Revanche Du Sicilien Oversized French One Sheet Movie PosterLa Revanche Du Sicilien Oversized French One Sheet Movie Poster (1963) - Linen Backed. US Title Translation (The Revenge of the Sicilian) US Movie Translation "Johnny Cool". Starring Henry Cool and ElSee Sold Price
2020Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec LA REVUE BLANCHE 1895After-Henri-Toulouse Lautrec (French, 1864-1901). LA REVUE BLANCHE, 1895. Vintage poster in colors on paper. Printer: Imp. Edward Ancourt, Paris (lower right). Dimension: one sheet: 52 x 38 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henri De Toulouse Lautrec Salon Des Cent Poster c. 1895Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901 France) Salon Des Cent poster circa 1895. Although advertising an exhibition at the Salon des Cent, this poster is familiarly referred to as La Passagère du 54See Sold Price
Sold2022Vües des Palais, Batimens celebres, Places, Mascarades, et Autres Beautés Singulieres de la VilleLyons, Cornelius Hackius, 1762. In 2 . With 1 copper door and 112 (of 115) double-page plates engraved in copper, each numbered and with caption in Italian, Latin, French depicting Venetian palaces anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cassandre, Normandie, 1935 original PosterCASSANDRE, ADOLPHE MOURON (French 1901-1968), NORMANDIE, (Mouron 56, Tourism 19, La Mer 137, Schipp & Affiche p. 60, Brown & Reinhold 53, Weill 345, Reina Sofia p. 194, Affiches Art Deco p. 43 (var),See Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper521881 Vuillemin World Map with French Colonies Shown -- Planisphere: Indiquant les Colonies Francises$30
BonhamsEpée ottomane yataghan en acier et argent, Turquie et France pour la poignée, XVIII-XI...€90(4 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.PIERRE BONNARD (French 1867-1947) A PRINT, "La Revue Blanche," PARIS, CIRCA 1896$500
1 day LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, French (1928 - 1999), Port De La Rochelle / canal scene with docked boats, 1955, 2$10
6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesHenri Manguin (1874-1949), Anémones, mimosas et oranges , 1936, huile sur toile, signée, 65x54 cmCHF 20,000
1 day LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, France (1928-1999), Still Life with Backgammon/Chess Board, color lithograph, 11"H x$10
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De$50(1 bid)