Sold2023Collage, Jean VardaJean Varda (American, 1893-1971), The Wedding Party, fabric and acrylic collage on board, signed lower right, board: 48"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 50.5"h x 34.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Varda 'Street Scene' Mixed Media PaintingJean Varda, Turkey (1893-1971). Mixed media painting mounted in wood frame, signed lower right, colorful figures in a 'Street Scene'. Measures 31"H x 40.25"W framed; 28"H x 37.75"W unframed. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Varda, large mixed media collage on boardJean Varda, large mixed media collage on board, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, signed "Varda" verso, 41"h x 28"w (sight), 47"h x 35"w (frame) Provenance: The Collection of Litsa Tsitsera,See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Varda, (4) mixed media collagesJean Varda, (4) mixed media collages, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, paper, oil, gouache, two on cardboard, one on paper, one on artists board, unsigned, unframed, 18.5"h x 13.5"w (largesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Varda, large mixed media collage on panelJean Varda, large mixed media collage on panel, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, paper, oil, gouache, on wood board, no signature observed, unframed, 48"h x 32"w (panel) Provenance: The ColSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Varda, Caught in the Act of Gossiping, mixed mediaJEAN (YANCO) VARDA (Greek, 1893-1971), "Women Caught in the Act of Gossiping," mixed media collage mounted on panel, (approximate dimensions - image: 19 1/2 x 27 inches, panel: 22 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean VardaPainting on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Jean "Yanko" Varda (11 September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. He was the subject of the short docuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean VardaPainting on paper 12 1/4 x 8 in, manner of Jean Yanko Varda (11 September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. Varda was one of the early adopters ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Varda "Phoenix Rising" mixed media collage onJEAN VARDA (Greek 1893-1971) "Phoenix Rising" Mixed media collage on board. 19 x 23 7/9 inches; Frame: 21 3/8 x 26 3/8 inches. Signed l/r: Varda.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean VardaPainting on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Jean "Yanko" Varda (11 September 1893 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. He was the subject of the short documentary,See Sold Price
Sold2024Manner Of Jean Varda Mixed Media Painting On WoodIn the Manner of Jean Varda, a mixed media oil painting on wooden panel board depicting figures inlaid glass and crystal. No apparent signature. Measures approx. 34" height x 31" width. Some nicking aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean VardaPainting on paper 11 x 9 in, manner of Jean Varda (11 September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. Varda was one of the early adopters of the SausaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean VardaDrawing on paper 12 x 9 3/4 in, manner of Jean "Yanko" Varda (11 September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. Varda was one of the early adopters ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean VardaDrawing on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Jean "Yanko" Varda (September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. He was the subject of the short documentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Varda scarce bioHeading: (Varda, Jean) Author: Stroman, Elizabeth Leavy Title: The Art and Life of Jean Varda Place Published: [China] Publisher:[Purple Cottage Press] Date Published: [2015] DescriptioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Varda, Portrait in the Abstract, lithographJean Varda (Turkish, 1893-1971)Portrait in the Abstractlithograph in colors on wove paperSigned in pencil lower left.7 1/2 x 5 1/2in (19 x 14cm) Provenance:Property from a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean (Yanco) VardaJean (Yanco) Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled (Fishing Village), collage, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 23"h x 29"w. Provenance: Estate of George PostSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN YANCO VARDA MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE ON BOARD, 1942.Abstract cityscape constructed of paper, fabric, and other materials. Unsigned. Label documentation on verso states artist, title and date, Varda, Cosmopolis, 1942, from the American Federation of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean (Yanco) VardaJean (Yanco) Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled (Italian Village), collage, unsigned, sight: 14"h x 17"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 23"w. Provenance: Estate of George PostSee Sold Price
2022William Bradford - Self-PortraitWilliam Bradford (American 19th c) - Self-Portrait 23.5 x 20 inches framed 30 x 27 inches oil on canvas Addresses: Columbus, OH (1924)Studied: Academie Julian, Paris, 1892-96Member: Columbus PPCSourceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ramiro Arrue (Spanish 1892 - 1971); City Landspace; oilRamiro Arrue (Spanish 1892 - 1971); City Landspace; oil on canvas; 30 x 36 in; Ramiro Arrue y Valle, generally known as Ramiro Arrue (born 20 May 1892 in Bilbao, died on 1 April 1971 in Saint-Jean-de-See Sold Price
Sold2021Armando Campero (Mexican 20th c)Armando Campero (Mexican 20th c) - The Head of John the Baptist. 48 x 36 inches. Oil on Canvas. Born in Mexico, Campero attended the San Carlos Academy of Art in Mexico City where one of his teachersSee Sold Price
2022Marguerite Thompson ZORACH (1887-1968) - the Blonde ladyMarguerite Thompson ZORACH (1887-1968)- the Blonde lady 14 x 17 inches canvas Marguerite Thompson ZORACH (1887-1968) is an artist born in 1887 The oldest auction result ever registered on the websiteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Miller E. Richard (American 1875 - 1943) - The WomanMiller E. Richard (American 1875 - 1943) - The Woman 24.25 in x 31.75 in Framed 34 in x 32 in Oil on canvas Framed and Signed Richard E. Miller was an American painter who holds a high place in the AmSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)$160(4 bids)
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Jacaranda Brazilian Rosewood Lounge Chair. Ottoman. Designed by JEAN GILLON for WoodArt. Moderni$400(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean Gautherin, Clotilde de Surville, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsJEAN LOUIS PAINTED SILK CREPE EVENING DRESS, USA, LATE 1960s-EARLY 1970s$150(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAmazing Jean Mahie 22K Free Form Figural Vintage Hammered Numbered Necklace$1,500(5 bids)
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsPAIR UPHOLSTERED WING CHAIRS WITH ROUNDED BACKS IN THE MANNER OF JEAN ROYERE.$75(2 bids)