Sold2015Marcel Vertes (1895-1961)LOT OF 2: A Two Women, c. 1930; B. Couple, c. 1930, Graphite on Paper (both); A.5.5" x 7.75" B. 11.25" x 7.75", Signed Lower Left (both), Framed (both)See Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Vertes 3-Panel French ScreenWatercolor panels. Signed. Marcel Vertes, Hungarian born and moved to France where he was well-reknowned as a costume designer and illustrator (1895-1961). Approx. 68" x 20" each panel. From the estatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Vertes "View of Eiffel Tower" GouacheMarcel Vertes (Hungarian/French, 1895-1961), "View of Eiffel Tower", gouache painting on paper, 1950, depicting a landscape scene of Paris with an airplane flying above the Eiffel Tower, figures in thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel VERTES: Simone Frevalles, 1923 - LithographMarcel Vertes (Hungarian, 1895-1961) French color lithograph advertising poster for the actress and singer, Simone Frevalles, performing La Mali Bran; signed in the stone lower right and with maker stSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marcel Vertes, Woman on Horseback - GouacheMarcel Vertes gouache on board, of a lady riding a horse, signed lower left. [Image: 19 x 23 1/2 inches; Frame: 36 x 41 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Vertes, UntitledARTIST: Marcel Vertes (1895-1961) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 22.125 x 30.125 in. (image); 25.5 x 33.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 52/100, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marcel Vertes (1895 - 1961) PastelA floral still life, signed at the lower right. Dimensions:Sight is 23" x 18 1/2", the frame 31 1/2" x 27". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Marcel Vertes - Circus PerformersArtist: Marcel Vertes Title: Circus Performers Dimensions: 22in. by 17in. Edition: From the limited edition of 200 Medium: Original lithograph on paper Signature DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARCEL VERTES (1895 - 1961): NANETTEwatercolor and charcoal on paper, matted and framed under glass; signed lower right, inscribed lower left; Provenance: Galerie Juarez Inc., Los Angeles (label verso); The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes - Cirque Portfolio CoverArtist: Marcel Vertes Title: Cirque Portfolio Cover Year: 1949 Dimensions: 22 1/2in. by 16in. Edition: from the limited edition of 250 Publisher: Le Livres MervSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Vertes - Untitled from "Le Cirque"Artist: Marcel Vertes Title: Untitled from "Le Cirque" Year: 1947 Dimensions: 22in. by 17in. Edition: Artist's Proof from the limited edition Medium: Original cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Vertes Dancing Portfolio 7 Lithographs SignedVertes, Marcel (French, 1895-1961), Dancing portfolio, Total of 7 plates: 6 (of 12) original lithographs plus the front cover, 1922, color lithos on paper, each one signed in pencil lower right, limitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes - Cirque IIIArtist: Marcel Vertes Title: Cirque III Year: 1949 Dimensions: 15 1/4in. by 20 1/2in. Edition: from the limited edition of 250 Publisher: Le Livres MerveilleuxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes, drawing, c. 1929Marcel Vertes, drawing, c. 1929, Marcel Vertes (French, 1895-1961), "Haut Bas", graphite on paper, signed lower right, sheet mounted on backing, 10.25"h x 7.75"w (sheet), 21"h x 18"w (frame) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Vertes Pencil Signed Lithograph In ColoursMarcel Vertes (New York/Hungary: 1895 - 1961) Untitled pencil signed lithograph on artist paper. Limited edition of approx. 300 world wide. Sheet: 22-1/4" W x 14-3/4" H. Frame: 32-3/8" W x 26-1/4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024MARCEL VERTES TWO CABARET DANCERS LITHOGRAPHIMAGE IS 14 1/2" X 18 1/2" FRAME IS 25 1/2" X 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Vertes (1895-1961) Ink On PaperMarcel Vertes, Hungarian (1895-1961) Ink on paper "A Night At The Ballet". Signed upper right, Hammer Galleries, New York stamp verso. Toning or in good condition. Framed under glass. Measures 21-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021MARCEL VERTES Impressionist Painting. Seated Woman.Signed MARCEL VERTES Impressionist Painting. Seated Woman. On canvas. -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 19 inches: W: 25 inches -- FRAME SIZE: Frame Height 28 inches - Frame Width 34 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Castleton 'French Garden' Marcel Vertes Tea SetCastleton 'French Garden' pattern by Marcel Vertes, 8 piece tea set, includes Tea pot (10"L x 6.25"W x 5.5"H); Coffee pot (7.5"L x 4.5"W x 10"H); Pitcher (6.5"L x 4.5"W x 8.75"H); Small pitcher (2.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Vertes "Lady & Child on a Bicycle" GraphiteMarcel Vertes (French. 1895-1961) "Lady and child on a bicycle," signed lower right: "Vertes," graphite / pencil on paper. Image: 10" H x 7.5" W; frame: 16" H x 13" W x 1" D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Marcel Vertes Signed Crayon Painting of a Stylish Young ParisianMarcel Vertes signed Mid Century Signed Crayon Painting of a Stylish Young ParisianMarcel Vertes (1895 - 1961) was active/lived in New York / Hungary. Marcel Vertes is known for Romantic female figureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Vertes Ceramic Charger 12/100 Tete de FemmeVertes, Marcel (French, 1895-1961), Tete de Femme, c.1950s, painted ceramic charger, signed and numbered 12/100, diameter approximately 16 inches, marked VERTES EDITIONS TAPIS-VERT VALLAURIS/MADE IN FSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002$5,500(2 bids)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of Three Marcel Breuer Style Chairs$60(2 bids)