Sold2023VICT. PAINTED CAST IRON FIGURAL AFRO AMERICAN CARD TRAYVICTORIAN PAINTED CAST IRON FIGURAL AFRO AMERICAN CARD TRAY, C. 1870/80, H. 9" W. 5"See Sold Price
Sold2022American Renaissance-Revival Card TrayAmerican, 19th century Renaissance-revival gold-painted cast iron calling card tray with three phoenix-form legs, 31 1/2" H x 15" diameter dish.See Sold Price
Sold20232 INCL. RENAISSANCE BRONZE & CAST IRON HORSE CARD TRAYSLOT (2) INCL. RENAISSANCE BRONZE CARD TRAY & CAST IRON FIGURAL HORSE CARD TRAY SIGNED N.B. & I.W. #3141, 19/20TH C., H. 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Four American Painted Cast-Iron Figural DoorstopsFour American Painted Cast-Iron Figural Doorstops. Comprising an elephant in original paint; a Mickey Mouse in lederhosen; a seated cat in green paint; and a Fox Terrier, Hubley cat #279 or National FSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO AMERICAN PAINTED CAST IRON FIGURAL CLOCKS eachTWO AMERICAN PAINTED CAST IRON FIGURAL CLOCKS each modelled holding clock weights. Largest 40 cm high. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2017VINTAGE CAST IRON FIGURAL ST. BERNARD DOOR STOPAn early 20th century American cold-painted Cast Iron figural door stop in the depiction of a St. Bernard rescue dog with keg under neck. In good detail and retaining a nice painted surface. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE AMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL CARDINAL ON BRANCH LAWNRARE AMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL CARDINAL ON BRANCH LAWN SPRINKLER, (Updated 10/29/21) an exceptional form. Retains likely original vibrant painted surface. Presented on a custom iron stand. Circa 1920See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE AMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL BULL WINDMILL WEIGHTANTIQUE AMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL BULL WINDMILL WEIGHT, silhouette form retaining old painted surface to one side marked indistinctly "THE LAZY [?] RANCH", currently mounted on a custoSee Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL WINDMILL WEIGHTAMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL WINDMILL WEIGHT, rooster form, embossed on one-side "10 FT No 2", and retains an old red- and white-painted surface, base with an old yellow-painted surface. Possibly ElginSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL FROG DOORSTOPS, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL FROG DOORSTOPS, LOT OF TWO, one solid body of two-piece construction, the other a hollow-body example, each retaining original painted surface. First quarter 20th century. LSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL HERON DOORSTOPS, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN CAST-IRON FIGURAL HERON DOORSTOPS, LOT OF TWO, each flat-back hollow-body form retaining original polychrome-painted surface. Albany Foundry, Albany, NY. Circa 1930. Each 7 1/2" HOA. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN JUDD CO. CAST IRON HARLEQUIN DOORSTOPAmerican cast iron figural doorstop, Judd Manufacturing Company, early 20th c., polychrome painted seated harlequin jester, model number 1281, approx 8"h, 3.5"w, 3.5"d, 5.5lbs Start Price: $50.00See Sold Price
Sold2021RARE AMERICAN OVERSIZED FIGURAL CAST-IRON BOSTONRARE AMERICAN OVERSIZED FIGURAL CAST-IRON BOSTON TERRIER FIGURE / DOORSTOP, unrecorded size and maker, full figure, hollow body. Retains its original painted surface. First quarter 20th century. 10 3/See Sold Price
Sold2024Hubley Bathing Beauties Cast Iron Door StopAmerican. C. 1920. Painted cast iron. The charming ‘bathing beauties’ figural cast door stop by Hubley Foundry, Lancaster, PA. Marked, “C Fish” on base. 11" x 5" x 1.5”. From the SteSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FOLK ART FIGURAL CAST-IRON BUTCHER'S TRADE SIGNAMERICAN FOLK ART FIGURAL CAST-IRON BUTCHER'S TRADE SIGN, with embossed plaque marked "GLOEKER'S / PATENT / OCT. 18, 1887 / S. OPPENHEIMER & CO. / CHICAGO & NEW YORK". Retaining an early painted surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A 1924 CAMEL ADVERTISING TRAY FOR STRAIT SCALES KCThe cast iron figural camel with raised lettering 'Strait Scales KC June 1924', original polychrome painted finish. Measures 1 x 7 x 4.5 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19TH CENTURY PAINTED CAST IRON COALBROOKDALE STYLE STICK STANDA 19TH CENTURY PAINTED CAST IRON COALBROOKDALE STYLE STICK STAND with galleried shaped pediment above a cast figural panelled back, turned uprights and lift out tray base - bears registration mark. (4See Sold Price
Sold2018Cast Iron Figural Hole PunchEuropean of American, Turn-Screw Hole Punch, circa late 19th early 20th century, painted cast iron with brass, mounted to walnut base, apparently unmarked, 6.25 x 4.5 x 4.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Camel figural item lot, Spelter camel, painted cast iron camel, camel ink blotter, camel desk trays,Camel figural item lot, Spelter camel, painted cast iron camel, camel ink blotter, camel desk trays, letter openers, also includes owl letter openerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Cast Iron Figural AndironsPainted Figures, Native Americans, 12 x 14 inches, one bracket has small missing pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pocket Watch Trade SignLarge pocket watch trade sign. 'O. D. Bush & Co. Jewelers'. Cast iron figural pocket watch body with zinc clock face. Gilt painted surface, double sided, and all original. American, late 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Bradley and Hubbard, "Whistling Jim" DoorstopAmerican. 1910s. Painted cast iron. An excellent example of a Huckleberry Finn-like boy standing barefoot in the grass. Considered to be one of the most desirable figural doorstops made by Bradley andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Wood Duck Lawn SprinklerAmerican. c1920. Cast iron, brass. Cast iron figural Wood Duck lawn sprinkler with functioning brass fittings. The duck is painted in red, green, white, yellow and black and is perched upon a gray paiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cast Iron Hitching PostFigural hitching post. American, 19th century. Cast iron with an old painted surface.H 25" W 19".Condition: Weathered old paint. Excellent condition.Link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sSee Sold Price
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryBlack Americana Painted Cast Iron Figure of a Porter Holding a Tray$600
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyAmerican Tall Case Clock Att'b to Effingham Embree$250(1 bid)
15 mins LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCGeorge Steinbrenner NY Yankees Owner Personal Desk Chair With Card And Provenance Letter$200(1 bid)
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyThomas spear Bloomfield New Jersey Tall Case Clock$625(1 bid)
5 days LeftSTAIREnglish Aesthetic Movement Painted Cast-Iron Stick Stand, in the Style of Christopher Dresser$75
150 Lots AwayBray & Co AuctionsSalesman Sample Loom with Bells (19th or early 20th century)$950(4 bids)