Sold2023San Francisco California Golden Gate Bridge Archive Lot James Rickets General Manager to GirlThis is an incredible archive of Golden Gate Bridge Memorabilia. Included is an original 1938 copy of "The Golden Gate Bridge" signed by James Rickets (Golden Gate Bridge General Manager) to Elsa FaguSee Sold Price
Sold2017Design for Golden Gate Bridge 1931Heading: (Golden Gate Bridge) Author: Strauss, Joseph, et al. Title: The Golden Gate Bridge at San Francisco, Cal. For the Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District of California. General Plan and ElevaSee Sold Price
2016Bill Timmerman, photographs(lot of 6) Bill Timmerman (American, 20th century), "Golden Gate (1999)," "Mission Street, San Francisco (1999)," "San Francisco from the Golden Gate Bridge," "Tioga Pass, California (2001), "LookingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fletcher Martin (California, 1904-1979)Fletcher Martin (California, Colorado, 1904-1979) Large oil on canvas painting of the Golden Gate Bridge (San Francisco, California). Signed lower left. Original gallery label verso. This painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nels Hagerup Painting of SF Golden Gate c1910Nels Hagerup oil painting on canvas entitled “Sun Setting over the Golden Gateâ€. Beautiful view of the San Francisco Golden Gate from before the Golden Gate Bridge was built. Painting probSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Koerner Golden Gate Bridge Watercolor 1976Koerner, Henry (Austrian/American/Pittsburgh, 1915-1991), San Francisco Skyline, With the Golden Gate Bridge, 1976, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 16 x 12 inches, in a metal frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Salvador Dali (1904-1989 Spanish)''San Francisco Suite'', a group of five framed etchings: ''Chinatown'', ''City Hall'', ''Golden Gate Bridge'', ''Mission Dolores'' and ''Telegraph Hill'', 1970, each: signed in pencil in the margin lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Golden Gate Exposition site & S.F. - bird's-eye viewHeading: (California - San Francisco) Author: Burbank, E.A. Title: Site of Golden Gate-International Exposition: "A pageant of the Pacific" Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Wobbers, Inc.See Sold Price
Sold2020Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Aviation Fire Screen 1939Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Aviation Fire Screen 1939. Probably made for the San Francisco 1939 Golden Gate International Exposition as Dirk van Erp exhibited at this World''s Fair. Unsigned. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani'John Stobart (b.1929 Massachusetts) ''Bark 'Kaiulani' Entering the Golden Gate, San Francisco'' 1970 Oil on Canvas 24''x36'' Image. An impressive maritime painting with masted schooner. Signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Voulkos (American, 1924-2002), UntitledPeter Voulkos (American, 1924-2002), Untitled (Charger), 1973, ceramic, signed and dated, 17.25"dia Provenance: Butterfield & Butterfield, San Francisco, California, April 23, 2003, Lot 6054See Sold Price
Sold2024James Aponovich (American b. 1945) Still Life with Three Tulips, 1998James Aponovich (American b. 1945) Still Life with Three Tulips, 1998 oil on canvas 18 x 24 in. (45.7 x 61cm) Provenance: Hackett Freedman Gallery, San Francisco, California. Purchased directly from tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roy Lichtenstein I Love Liberty Silkscreen AP Signed Ed74 1982Provenance: San Francisco, California area collector retired to the Florida Gulf Coast, name withheld. One of 15 lots from the collection of Pop Art, Abstract Expressionism etc. in this sale includingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis Bacon Very Large Aquatint 1991 Right Tryptic Panel Ed86 StampedProvenance: San Francisco, California area collector retired to the Florida Gulf Coast, name withheld. One of 15 lots from the collection of Pop Art, Abstract Expressionism etc. in this sale includingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient American arrowheads(lot of 26) Riker cases of ancient American arrowheads, each with label of origin from Eastern USA Provenance: Deaccessioned from The California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, CASee Sold Price
Sold2020Eyvind Earle (1916-2000) CaliforniaFOG LACED HILLS, 1995, oil painting on Masonite, signed and dated lower center, 40 x 20”, frame 54 ½ x 34 ½Â”. Provenance: Galerie Adrienne San Francisco; Golden Doors Gallery KuaSee Sold Price
Sold2021[CALIFORNIA] -- [FIREFIGHTING]. Fire helmet, badges,[CALIFORNIA] -- [FIREFIGHTING]. Fire helmet, badges, photographs, and more associated with San Francisco firefighter Ernest Nelson, Engine Co. No. 42, ca 1910-1930s. Small archive highlighted by photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Saul Lithograph, Golden Gate BridgePeter Saul (American b.1934) Golden Gate Bridge, 1968, lithograph in colors, signed in pencil lower right, dated '68, titled, numbered 6/50 lower left. Matted. Unframed. Dimensions: 22 x 29.5 in. sheSee Sold Price
Sold2019Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913)Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913), Signed Circa 1886, Seascape, oil on canvas, 18 inches x 30 inches - 46 cm x 76 cm, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lee Aguinaldo, Philippines (1933-2007)Lee Aguinaldo, Philippines (1933-2007), Signed and Dated (in verso), 1964, oil on canvas, 30"x36”, Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, David BatesDavid Bates (American, b. 1952), "Coffee," 1992, oil on canvas, signed upper left, signed, titled and dated, gallery label (John Berggruen Gallery, San Francisco, California) affixed verso, canvas: 12See Sold Price
Sold2019Fernando Amorsolo, Philippines 1892-1972Fernando Amorsolo, Philippines 1892-1972, Signed and Dated (lower right) 1933 oil on canvas 13.5"x10" - 34 cm x 25 cm Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2019Fernando Amorsolo, Philippines 1892-1972Fernando Amorsolo, Philippines 1892-1972, Signed and Dated (lower right) 1933 oil on canvas 12""x16" - 30 cm x 41 cm Provenance: Private Collection, San Francisco, California U.S.A.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dirk van Erp, Milkcan lamp, stenciled micaDirk van Erp (1862-1933) Milkcan lamp with Agatha van Erp stenciled mica, circa 1925 San Francisco, California copper, stenciled mica open box mark and The Arts & Crafts Shop (Sausalito, California) sSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Golden Gate before the Bridge, San Francisco, California - Original photogravure$600
138 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsThomas Kinkade Golden Gate Bridge Custom Framed Print 13x16 in Landscape Art$10
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignDirk van Erp - August Tiesselinck Hammered Copper Commemorative San Francisco Bay Steamship Tray$800
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35013: George Demont Otis (American, 1879-1962) The Arr$1,500
197 Lots AwayRichmond AuctionsRare Auto Club of Southern California 5 Piece DS Porcelain Route Highway Sign w/ Logo$600(5 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsVivika Heino (American, 1910 - 1995), glazed art pottery stoneware teapot with bamboo handle 8 1/4"H$10
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Signed Macabre Skull and Crow Still Life Framed Original Oil Painting$180(8 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000
52 mins LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCSam Francis Large Abstract Expressionist Lithograph Signed Ed40 1969$750
52 mins LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCDavid Hockney Albert Clarke Sepia Lithograph Ed16 Signed 1979$1,200
52 mins LeftMichael's GalleryNat Levy (Impressionist - Old Corner House) Signed Original Watercolor w/Vintage Frame$700
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions35025: Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land'$2,000