Sold2023A South American Textile FragmentA South American Textile FragmentCirca 1000-1500 A.D.11 1/2 x 15 inches (29.21 x 38.1 cm).Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields Provenance: Eliza M. and SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two South American Textile FragmentsTwo South American Textile Fragments The larger 16 x 17 3/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of South & Central American textile fragmentA group of South and Central American textile fragments. ++ A group of Pre-Columbian textile fragment, Peru, Chancay. ++ A group of 4 Pre-Columbian textile fragments, Peru, Chancay, 1100 - 1450 AD. ++See Sold Price
Sold2024South American Primitive Folk Art Textile ArtifactAn antique South American indigenous artisan woven textile fragment. A hand made work featuring a russet to brown rectangular woven textile body decorated to corners with stepped designs in woven goldSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Group of Meso- and South American Style ArtifactsA Group of Meso- and South American Style Artifacts Comprising a small rock crystal skull, a Peruvian woven textile fragment, two small terracotta heads and a terracotta owl with mold. Height of crystSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Ancient South American TextilesGroup of Ancient South American Textiles. Provenance: ex Jean Lions Collection, Geneva, Switzerland (1951-1980). Including: 1) Strip mantle fragment, Chancay Culture. Cotton supplemental weft textileSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Ancient South American TextilesGroup of Ancient Textiles. Provenance: ex Jean Lions Collection, Geneva, Switzerland (1951-1980). Including: 1) Chuspa Fragment, Wari Culture. Extremely fine fragment of a coca bag with 8 standing douSee Sold Price
Sold2021Central and South American Textile AssortmentCentral and South American Textile Assortment (18) items including examples of hand-crafted woven pieces; (3) ponchos; Guatemalan woven tunic and a wool 'Momo' blanket; and a patchwork woven blanket LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Central and South American Textile AssortmentCentral and South American Textile Assortment (17) examples of 20th century hand-crafted and decoratively embroidered fabrics including brocade mantles and 'huipil' tunics from Nahuala, Guatemala andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre 1935 South American Textile Blanket or RugPre 1935 South American Textile Blanket or Rug, 2 Panel Seam In Red, Black and White. Approximately 51 x 77.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 6 South American Textile related Artifacts.Group of 6 South American Textile related Artifacts. Pre-Columbian. 2 very old woven textiles (8" and 5", good condition), 2 Brushes, a spotted handle Fetish (5 3/4") and a Pin Sowing Spindle. All inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Framed Early South American Textile SashEarly South American textile sash with stylized zoomorphic motifs, in a modern shadow box frame. 41 1/2" high, 8 1/2" wide. Condition: expected wear, given age.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Ancient South American TextilesTwo Ancient South American Textiles. Provenance: ex Jean Lions Collection, Geneva, Switzerland (1951-1980). Including: 1) Complex "Badge" textile applique, Chimu Culture. Possibly woven in Chancay, thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Hand Woven South American TextileAntique hand woven South American textile with polychrome vegetal dyed geometric design, housed under glass in a gilt wood frame. Textile: 16.5" H x 22.5" W; frame: 20" H x 26" W. Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Mola with Woven South American TextileVintage Mola, probably salvaged from a garment. There are 2 stitched together, one behind the other. Each measures 16.5x14.5 inches. In good condition. Along with hand woven runner in bright colors, wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid Century South American Textile FramedMid Century South American Textile Framed. This large mid century South American textile features repeating stripe pattern and features pink, green, blue, red, and white as its primary colors. TextileSee Sold Price
Sold2022South American Textile ArtworkSouth American Textile Artwork, no apparent inscriptions or signatures to piece, subject a multicolored winged feline figure, measures 19 1/4 x 22 3/4 inches, wooden frame, surface wear to frame, profSee Sold Price
Sold201720TH CENTURY SOUTH AMERICAN TEXTILEDepicting a cat. Woven textile. Dimensions: H 15.5" x W 14.25" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold20243 South American textile art in acrylic cases3 South American textile art in acrylic cases, 12"x17" - 17.2"x21.6"See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage South American TextileVintage South American textile, possibly Peruvian, measuring 39 x 39 inches, appears to be hand woven wool, with small birds woven down the center, machine applied green edging, in good condition, somSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient South American textile panel, framed, fabric is 11.75" tall (including fringe), width isAncient South American textile panel, framed, fabric is 11.75" tall (including fringe), width is 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Native American textile fragments19th century or earlier; in two giltwood shadowbox frames, frames - 12 1/2 x 26 in. and 16 x 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A group of Indonesian and South American textiles20th Century Comprising a jaguar-motif alpaca blanket and woven belt likely from Peru or Bolivia, a small blanket from Timor Island, Indonesia, and a scarf likely from Bali or Sumba, 4 pieces LargesSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsShipibo Textile from South America - Hand Painted 20th Century Cotton Tabby Cloth$12(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMid Century Shipibo Hand Embroidered Ayahuasca Visions Ritual Cloth$12(2 bids)
1 hr LeftSofe Design AuctionsRare Large Personalized South American Argentina Gaucho Cowboy's Knife Dagger with Silver & Solid$275(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCCollection 5 Icons And Retablos Greek South American Or Spanish Possibly Russian Orthodox Christian$150(1 bid)
1 hr LeftSofe Design AuctionsAntique Bronze Statue Figure of South American Argentina General Jose de San Martin (1778-1850) An$300