Sold202320 circa 1965-70 Nelson Rockefeller signed documents20 circa 1965-70 Nelson Rockefeller signed documentsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sister Gertrude Morgan. Day Of Vengeance.Sister Gertrude Morgan. Day Of Vengeance. c. 1965-70. Signed and titled. Ink and crayon and thin paint on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 11” x 13.5". Frame is 20” x 18”. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022William A. Brigl (American/Texas,1903-1990)Happy Valley, Oil On Canvas Painting, Circa 1965, Signed Lower Left, Titled And Copyright Stamp Verso, Canvas, 20 X 24, Original Frame 27 X 30 X 2.5 Inches. Paint Surface Stable, Few Small Scratches TSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wojciech Fangor (Polish/American, 1922-2015) - UntitledScreenprint in colours, circa 1965-66 Signed in pencil and numbered 4/4; with Bath Academy of Art stamp lower right, on smooth wove paper Sheet: 51 x 50.5cm. (20 x 19 7/8in.) To be sold together withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Ruth AsawaRuth Asawa (American, 1926-2013), Desert Flower, circa 1965, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 17/20, sheet: 20”h x 20”w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luis Feito Lopez, Untitled - Black Triangle, ScreenprintArtist: Luis Feito Lopez, Spanish (1929 - ) Title: Untitled - Black Triangle Year: circa 1965 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 5/200 Size: 28 x 20.5 in. (71.12 x 52.07 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Guillermo Silva Santamaria, Galleria, Lithograph,Artist: Guillermo Silva Santamaria, Colombian (1922 - 2007) Title: Galleria Portfolio: Year: circa 1965 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 114/150 Image Size: 20 x 27 inches SiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Werner Drewes, Southern Harbor, WoodcutArtist: Werner Drewes, American (1899 - 1985) Title: Southern Harbor Year: circa 1965 Medium: Woodcut, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 96/100 Image Size: 12 x 16 inches Frame Size: 20 x 23.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018E. Schreiber, The Rabbi, SilkscreenArtist: E. Schreiber Title: The Rabbi Year: circa 1965 Medium: Silkscreen, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 12/15 Image Size: 20 x 13.75 inches Frame Size: 29.5 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Renzo NISSIM: "Roma" - PaintingRenzo Nissim (Italian, 1907-1997) modern Impressionist street scene of Piazza Navona titled "Roma", circa 1965, inscribed verso, signed and dated lower right. [Sight: 15 1/2" H x 21 1/2" W; Frame: 20See Sold Price
Sold2023Official WWI Signed Woodrow Wilson Document of Captain of the EngineerOfficial WWI Signed Woodrow Wilson Document of Captain of the Engineer MEDIUM: Printed Document with original signatures and appointment details. DIMENSIONS: Sight 16 x 20 inches CIRCA: January 23, 19See Sold Price
Sold2023California School Folk Art Oil on Canvas, C1965California School Folk Art oil on canvas circa 1965, "Grandfather with Child", signed L/R "David", 20" x 30", framed 28" x 38". Provenance: Malden, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Still Life with Dahlias, F. Windisch-GraetzPrince Francis J.N. Windisch-Graetz (Austrian, 1904-1981)..watercolor and gouache on paper, signed at base of pitcher and also lower right, circa 1965, sight 20 x 14 in..foxing, toning, creases to papSee Sold Price
Sold2023Renata SAUTERMEISTER: "Fossil I" - EtchingRenata Sautermeister (German, 1937-2012). "Fossil I" etching on paper. Numbered 42/100, titled, signed, dated. Circa 1965. [Image: 14 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches; Frame: 20 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches]. Toning, mat buSee Sold Price
Sold20242 SIGNED DOCUMENTS 1- NOTE FROM NELSON MILES MEDAL OF HONOR WINNER, UNION GENERAL & 1 SGND BY JOSHUA2 SIGNED DOCUMENTS 1- NOTE FROM NELSON MILES MEDAL OF HONOR WINNER, UNION GENERAL & 1 SGND BY JOSHUA CHAMBERLAIN, HERO OF GETTYSBURG & GOV. OF MAINE 17 1/2" X 20 1/2" & 9" X 7"See Sold Price
Sold2020Haitian painting signed Obin c.1965Haitian painting signed Obin(Haitian 20th century).Circa 1950 to 1965.20 inches by 16 inches in a frame 21 inches by 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016C.C. Beall watercolor portrait of Nelson RockefellerHere is an unbelievable watercolor gouache on board portrait of Gov. Nelson Rockefeller painted by Cecil Calvert Beall in 1966 (signed and dated lower right). It measures 20" x 15.5" and is nicely fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Michele Ray: Jour et Nuittapestry wallhanging in wool with cotton backing; probably for Robert Four, France, circa 1965; signed in weaving lower right "M. Ray" 42 x 70 in. (106.7 x 177.8 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024FRAMED WATERCOLOR 'SCOTSMAN ON THE LOOKOUT' (BRITISH, 1832-1889)FRAMED WATERCOLOR PAINTING ''SCOTSMAN ON THE LOOKOUT / SCOTSMAN ON A HUNT' JAMES HARDY (BRITISH, 1832-1889) SIGNED LOWER LEFT "J. HARDY" CIRCA 1860-70, FRAME MEASURES APPROX. 20" W X 25 1/2" HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernard Reder, WoodcutBernard Reder, color woodcut "Flowers Behind the Door". Signed in pencil lower right "Reder". Label on verso "Collection Nelson A. Rockefeller". [Sight: 17" Hx 20" W; Frame: 25" H x 28" W]. Water damaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Bardone, "Massif De Dahlias"Guy Bardone (French, 1927-2015) Color lithograph, pencil signed and numbered. Sight: 27" X 20". Overall: 36" X 28 1/2" Provenance: The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection label verso.See Sold Price
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932$7,500
Jun 12Leland LittleGovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609/16-1664/70), Circe with Companions of Ulysses Changed$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Henrietta Berk (1919-1990), "Evening Sky (Sonoma Valley)," circa 1965-68$3,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE HARRIS SHELTON (American/Texas 1896-1976) A PAINTING, "Desert Nocturne," CIRCA 1970$400