Sold2023Manner of Michelangelo MaestriBacchanalian Scenes: A Group of Six Comprising two of Maenads Riding Centaurs and four of Dancing Maenads The first two (sight) 12 7/8 x 18 inches (32.7 x 45.7 cm); the remaining four 10 x 6 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri Attr. Allegorical Figures, 9Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, d. 1812), Greek allegorical figures representing the Muses and Apollo, gouache on paper, unsigned. Image: 18" H x 14" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812)Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812) Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812) Allegorical figures inspired by Herculaneum frescoes three, gouache and watercolour each 41 x 31cm (3) ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michelangelo Maestri(Tätig um 1810 - 1812 in Rom) attr.; Pompejanische Tänzerinnen Fünf Blätter. Fein gemalte junge Dienerinnen und Tänzerinnen in leuchtend farbigemSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," H.- 17 3/4Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," after ancient Roman Frescoes in Pompeii and Herculaneum, each gouache on paper, presented in period mats and maSee Sold Price
Sold2019Florentine School, paintingFlorentine School, painting, Florentine School (Italian, 18th c.), possibly San Tommaso, in the manner of Michelangelo Buonarotti, "Apostolo", oil on canvas, no signature visible, 39.5"h x 29.5"w (sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attr Caravaggio Old Master Italian Portrait OilAttributed to or in the manner of Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio (ITALIAN, 1573 - 1610) antique 16th/17th century Old Master Italian School oil painting on board depicting a woman with sewing threaSee Sold Price
Sold2016pendulevery important patinated and ormolu mantle clock on a black marble base.It is in the empire - directoire style but dating from theNapoleon III period (ca. 1870). Beautiful subject with two women holdiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE GEORGE III MAHOGANY AND INLAID SERPENTINE FRONTED COMMODE, IN THE MANNER OF WILLIAM VILEA FINE GEORGE III MAHOGANY AND INLAID SERPENTINE FRONTED COMMODE IN THE MANNER OF WILLIAM VILE, CIRCA 176584.5cm high, 115cm wide, 53cm deepProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireA serpentine commSee Sold Price
Sold2023Floral Still Life in the Manner of Le Pho.Le Pho (Vietnam, 1907-2001). This oil painting on canvas bears Le Pho's signature lower right. It has been reframed, but still has visible tack holes from the original (Findlay?) framing. It is housedSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE WOOD IRON CONSOLE MANNER OF JEAN ROYEREA rare wood and iron console table with drawers in the manner of Jean Royere circa 1950. Ht: 31.25" Wd: 67" Dpth: 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023Art Deco Shagreen Credenza Manner of Jacques AdnetFrench Art Deco style sideboard credenza cabinet beautifully designed with a shagreen veneer on an oak frame. Featuring gilt wood and bronze hardware. Its gently curved front and boasts three center dSee Sold Price
Sold2023A George III Mahogany and Ebony-Inlaid Serving Table in the Manner of Thomas ChippendaleA George III Mahogany and Ebony-Inlaid Serving Table in the Manner of Thomas Chippendale Circa 1775 Height 36 x width 72 x depth 26 1/8 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Hotspur Ltd.See Sold Price
Sold202118thC Italian View of Venice, in Manner of Canaletto18th century Italian view of Venice canal in the manner of Canaletto, oil on canvas, 24" x 36", framed 29" x 41". Relined. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GEORGE III FIGURED MAHOGANY SERPENTINE COMMODE, IN THE MANNER OF THOMAS CHIPPENDALE, CIRCA 1770A GEORGE III FIGURED MAHOGANY SERPENTINE COMMODE IN THE MANNER OF THOMAS CHIPPENDALE, CIRCA 1770 The panel doors incorporating false drawer fronts and opening to a fitted interior incorporating two smSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of Gustave Courbet(French, 1819-1877) Portrait of an Older Man in Blue Jacket, unsigned, oil on canvas, 24 x 19-3/4 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, 33-1/4 x 28-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Lichtenstein Brushstroke Chair & OttomanManner of Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923- 1997), 'Brushstroke" chair and ottoman, laminated and lacquered plywood. Signed underside chair and ottoman. Approx. height of chair 70", seat width 19", seSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Lucas Cranach the Younger, 19th Century VenusManner of Lucas Cranach the Younger, 19th Century Venus extensively inscribed (lower right) oil on panel 48.7 x 21.2cm (19 3/16 x 8 3/8in). Footnotes: Provenance Purportedly, the CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF GEORGE III CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORS, IN THE MANNER OF JOHN LINNELL, CIRCA 1770A PAIR OF GEORGE III CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORSIN THE MANNER OF JOHN LINNELL, CIRCA 1770 each 190cm high, 110cm wideProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesA pair of mirrorsSee Sold Price
Sold2022MODERN IRON AND SLATE FANTASY SERVER MANNER EVANSA modern iron and slate fantasy server in the manner of Paul Evans. Ht: 34" Wd: 51.25" Dpth: 23.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Archangel Oil Painting Manner of 15C. Hans MemlingA Flemish 15th century style portrait oil painting on canvas in the manner of Hans Memling (German, 1490-1494). The Allegorical artwork presents a powerful depiction of Saint Michael, the Archangel, hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Michel Basquiat: Untitled (Manner of)Artist: Jean Michel Basquiat(Manner of) Title: Untitled Medium: Graphite on paper Size/Format: 18" x 15" Additional Information: Jean Michel Basquiat "Untitled". Pencil on paper. Paper size measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Georgia O'Keeffe, Manner of: Squash BlossomGeorgia O'Keeffe (American, 1887-1986) Manner of: Squash Blossom. Oil on canvas, signed, dated (1946), and titled verso, marked with a star and the artist's initials. Georgia O'Keeffe was an AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF 12 ARM CHAIRS MANNER OF TOPIA SCARPA C. 1975A set of twelve ebonized wood arm chairs in the manner of Tobia Scarpa circa 1975. Ht: 29" Wd: 22.5" Dpth: 19.25" Seat: 17.5"See Sold Price
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyPair of Germain Painted Porcelain Plaques, 'The Hours of the Night'$100(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$175(5 bids)
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanManner of Severin Roesen (German/American, 1815-1872) Sumptuous Still-Life with Fruit and Champagne$4,000
4 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsFAUX SHEEP SKIN CHAISE LOUNGE ON A LUCITE BASE IN THE MANNER OF KAGAN.$850(5 bids)
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncAntique mission oak morris chair manner of Stickley$50(1 bid)
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryMANNER CARLO BUGATTI (D. 1940) ITALIAN MORESQUE PARCEL GILT VELVET UPHOLSTERED LOW SOFA$300
4 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsPAIR UPHOLSTERED LOUNGE CHAIRS IN THE MANNER OF T.H. ROBSJOHN-GIBBINGS HAVING NEW UPHOLSTERY.$350(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsHuge Grasshopper Motif Art Glass Shades In the Manner of Samuel Yellin Cast Bronze Antique Lamp Pair$60(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLaundry Maid at basin, Oil on Wood Panel, manner of Egbert Lievensz Van Der Poel 1621-1664$70(3 bids)
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsPair of George III Ormolu and Blue John Cassolettes, in the Manner of Matthew Boulton$1,500
Oct 05King's Auctions IncArtwork / Fine Art Signed by Michael Jackson - Michael's Statue of David, after Michelangelo$10,000