Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Bike Chick,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Bike Chick," 1965, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated upper right, titled on paper en verso, unframed, H.- 50 in., W.- 24 in. Provenance: Originally from theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Kaja," 1960, H.- 40 in., W.- 28 in., Framed- H.- 35Noel Rockmore (American/Louisiana, 1928-1995), "Kaja," 1960, oil on canvas, signed and dated "Dec. 6, 1960" and localized "New Orleans" lower right, presented in a black and giltwood frame, H.- 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Abandoned Brick Factory No. 1, Terre Haute" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 40" x 50" Provenance: Greer Gallery, New York, New York; Naomi Damonte MarsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "The Orgy,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "The Orgy," 1989, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated upper right corner, presented in a wood frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 11 in., Framed H.- 16 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Portrait of Gypsy Lou and Old Man," 20th c., mixed media onNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Portrait of Gypsy Lou and Old Man," 20th c., mixed media on paper, presented in a wood frame, H.- 9 in., W.- 7 1/8 in., Framed H.- 15 1/8 in., W.- 12 1/8 in. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Clarinetist,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Clarinetist," 20th c., acrylic on board, unsigned, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, H.- 39 5/8 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., Framed H.- 41See Sold Price
Sold2023† Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), Untitled, mixed media on paper, unsigned, presented† Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), Untitled, mixed media on paper, unsigned, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 7 1/2 in., W.- 9 1/4 in., Framed- H.- 11 3/4 in.,m W.- 14 3/4 in., D.- 1 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New York/New Orleans), "LostNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New York/New Orleans), "Lost Souls," c. 1990, pen and ink on paper, signed and dated upper right corner, presented in a wood frame, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 8 1/4 in., Framed- H.-See Sold Price
Sold2024Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Pelican of Louisiana," c. 1970, H.- 10 1/2 in.,Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Pelican of Louisiana," c. 1970, magic marker over acrylic watercolor on paper, signed upper right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attachedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "Blind Singers, " 1989,Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "Blind Singers, " 1989, mixed media, pen signed and dated lower center, pen titled center right, framed, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "Plant Graveyard," 1989,Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "Plant Graveyard," 1989, mixed media, signed, titled and dated l.r., framed, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 13 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "Faces," 1989, mixed media,Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "Faces," 1989, mixed media, signed and dated l.r., framed, H.- 11 1/2 in., W.- 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Portrait of a Seated Woman," 1969, acrylic on board, signed†Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Portrait of a Seated Woman," 1969, acrylic on board, signed and dated upper left, presented in a burlap mat and wood frame, H.- 11 in., W.- 8 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2016Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "French Quarter Group,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "French Quarter Group," 1982, etching, 26/50, pencil numbered l.l. margin, pencil titled lower center margin, pencil signed and dated l.r. margin, framed, H.- 11 1/2 in., W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Osiris," c.Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Osiris," c. 1990, mixed media, from his Egyptian series, titled upper right, signed lower right, presented in an ebonized and gilt frame, H.- 47 1/2 in., W.- 3See Sold Price
Sold2019Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Rowing theNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Rowing the Boat," 1990, oil on canvas, from his Egyptian series, signed and dated lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 47 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Seaweed Garden," 20th c., ink on paper, titled lower right,Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Seaweed Garden," 20th c., ink on paper, titled lower right, with an E.L. Borenstein Collection label en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Parent and Child," 1965, acrylic on board, signed upperNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Parent and Child," 1965, acrylic on board, signed upper right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 29See Sold Price
Sold2016Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995)Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995), "Mary May and Others", 1985, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated lower right, 48" x 36". Framed. Illustrated/Exhibited: "The Noel Rockmore Gallery"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, Barcelona daybedLudwig Mies van der Rohe Barcelona daybed KnollGermany, 1928 / c. 1995walnut, leather, stainless steel77 w × 40 d × 24 h in (196 × 102 × 61 cm) Manufacturer's marksSee Sold Price
Sold2023Constant Troyon (French, 1810-1865)Constant Troyon (French, 1810-1865) A Shepherd and His Sheep, Oil on canvas, Unsigned. H: 32 3/4 x W: 50 3/4 in. Framed dimensions: H: 40 x W: 57 x D: 3 in. Stretcher retains two paper labels, one insSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bridget Riley (American born 1931) "Elapse"Silkscreen. The Print Club of Cleveland edition no. 40 for 1982, edition of 260. Signed and dated '82 lower right. Titled lower left. Image 47.5 in. h. x 31.25 in. w. Framed 50.25 in. h. x 34.25 in. wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROY LICHTENSTEIN PENCIL SIGNED SUNRISE LITHOGRAPHRoy Lichtenstein (American / New York 1923-1997), "Sunrise", 1965, offset lithograph on paper depicting a radiating sun, pencil signed at lower right, framed. Approx. sight h. 17.75", w. 24". Frame h.See Sold Price
Sold2021Judy Chicago, 'Flashback' LithographJudy Chicago (American, b. 1939) 'Flashback,' 1965 Lithograph. Number 25 from the edition of 40. Signed "Gerowitz" at lower right, "Flashback 25/40" at lower left. Overall framed: 20.5" H x 26.25" W xSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 Auction1964 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "ETERNITY" Etching Print 5/15$60(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Etching of Character "Gypsy Lou"$50(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1960 & '76 Estate Lot of 2 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Drawings$50(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans 1928-1995) Oil Painting 3 Ghostly Characters$60(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on Canvas$325(4 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionEstate Lot of 2 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) 1963 Etching Prints$225(4 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Expressionist Style Pastel Painting 1984$90(3 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1973 "Alas, Poor Yorick" by Noel Rockmore Etching Print with Copper Plate 6/25$60(2 bids)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryDICK WRAY (TEXAS, 1933-2011) PAINTING, ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, 30" X 40"$300