Sold2023William Nicholson. "Rowntree's Elect Cocoa," woodcut(British, 1872-1949). Woodcut on paper, 1899, sight size: 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 in., framed: 18 x 14 inches. Private collection, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2021Beggarstaffs Rowntree's Elect Cocoa PL 168Les Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 168 with embossed stamp. Titled: Rowntree's Elect Cocoa by artist: Beggarstaffs . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has light toning ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2024EQUINE PRINTS etc.Equine prints to include Michael Geraghty (signed) lithograph titled "Summer Meets Magic" 21.5" x 33.5" oa; a CMCH 86 numbered print; the Bullfinch engraving; a Sir William Nicholson wood cut and a 19See Sold Price
Sold20231898 PRINT X FOR XYLOGRAPHER BY WILLIAM NICHOLSONColor woodcut print on paper by William Nicholson, 1872 to 1949, an English painter and illustrator. The artwork represents an alphabet illustration, letter X for Xylographer, and depicts a printsmakeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sir William Nicholson (British, 1872-1949) The Boxers, 1898Sir William Nicholson (British, 1872-1949) The Boxers, 1898 From An Almanac of Twelve Sports series. Woodcut laid on card. Sight: 7 5/8 x 7 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir William Nicholson (1872-1949) BritishSARAH BERNHARDT, circa 1897, color woodcut print, signature in the design, image 9 ¼ x 9”, sheet 10 x 9 ¾”, mat 20 x 16”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sir William NicholsonSir William Nicholson British, 1872-1949 Woman Reading a Letter Initialed W N (lr) Ink, wash and chalk on paper 15 x 11 inches (38.1 x 27.9 cm) Provenance: J. S. Maas & Co., London, August 1965 (ii) JSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Sir William Nicholson Bird StudiesManner of Sir William Nicholson Bird Studies Inscribed indistinctly in ink (ul) Pencil on paper 7 1/2 x 10 inches (19.1 x 25.4 cm) •See Sold Price
Sold2021Williams. Woodcut. Caged Bird. 1966.Williams, Walter Henry (American, 1920-1998). "Caged Bird". 1966. Woodcut. Limitation: 56/210. Signed in pencil l.r. Framed: 31 1/2" x 26 1/2" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Slight fine.See Sold Price
Sold2022Middle East.- Turkey.- Ottoman Empire.- Gomez (Madame de) The Life of Osman the Great, Emperor ofTurkey.- Ottoman Empire.- Gomez (Madame de) The Life of Osman the Great, Emperor of the Turks, 2 vol., first English edition, translated by John Williams, woodcut head-pieces and initials, some very lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholson (William).- Kipling (Rudyard) An Almanac of Twelve Sports, 1900; and 15 others (16)Nicholson (William).- Kipling (Rudyard) An Almanac of Twelve Sports, 12 colour plates by Nicholson, pictorial advertisement for 'An Alphabet' at end, off-setting, original cloth-backed pictorial boardSee Sold Price
Sold2022WARNER (Robert) - WILLIAMS (Benjamin). Select Orchidaceous Plants. London, Lovell Reeve & co,WARNER (Robert) - WILLIAMS (Benjamin). Select Orchidaceous Plants. London, Lovell Reeve & co, 1862 à 1875. 2 vol. in-folio reliés demi .; . 2 vol. in-folio reliés demi-maroquin vertSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luigi Rist woodcutLuigi Rist (American 1888-1959)- ''Fruit Dish'' (Williams 18)- woodcut in colors, 1945, signed in ink in image, titled and numbered 50 in pencil, this print was featured on the cover of The ChristianSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Giles Color WoodcutWilliam Giles signed and numbered color woodcut. Measures 9.75-in. x 19.75-in. image size. Image area in EX/EX+ condition. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. If lot is absent of a condition repSee Sold Price
Sold2017William S. Rice woodcutWilliam S. Rice (American 1873-1963)- ''Early Morning Melrose''- woodcut, signed and titled oin pencil, window from mat. 7 1/4 x 9 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Williams 1920-1998 American Woodcut PrintSigned and numbered limited edition woodcut in colors print on paper by Walter Henry Williams (1920-1998 Tennessee / New York / Denmark) "Fighting Cock #3" depicts a young African American child carrySee Sold Price
Sold2024William Rice (1873-1963) Color Woodcut "Blue Gums - Berkeley" c1917William Rice (1873-1963) Color Woodcut "Blue Gums - Berkeley" c1917. Signed. Excellent condition. 12.25"h x 9"w. Tim Holton custom carved frame 17.5"h x 14.25"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day aucSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Seltzer Rice "Moonrise" WoodcutNote: Piece has been unframed for inspection. Image size: 5 1/2" x 5 1/2"Condition: Image has some light acid burn in the margin. a small piece of tape is affixed to the top left corner of the sheet.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Rice (1873-1963) Color Woodcut “Ships of Yesterday" c1926William Rice (1873-1963) Color Woodcut "Ships of Yesterday" c1926. Signed. Excellent condition. 10.25”h x 8.25”w. Tim Holton custom oak frame 19"h x 16"w. Spend $7500 or more at this auctiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hodges (William) Nine plates from 'Select Views in India, drawn on the Spot, in the Years 1780,Hodges (William) Nine plates from 'Select Views in India, drawn on the Spot, in the Years 1780, 1781, 1782, and 1783, and Executed in Aqua Tinta', aquatints printed in sepia with full hand-colouring,See Sold Price
Sold2023Hodges (William) Twenty plates from 'Select Views in India, drawn on the Spot, in the Years 1780,Hodges (William) Twenty plates from 'Select Views in India, drawn on the Spot, in the Years 1780, 1781, 1782, and 1783, and Executed in Aqua Tinta', aquatints printed in sepia, including two proof impSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBeaumont (Francis) Comedies and Tragedies Never printed before, and now published by the authours£3,000
2 days LeftEldred'sERNEST WILLIAM WATSON (Massachusetts, 1884-1969), "Tide Out, St. Ives", 1939., Color woodcut, sheet$100(1 bid)