Sold20241926-1937 ICHTHYOLOGY FISH STUDY 10 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antique in FRENCHRoule, L. Les poissons et le monde vivant des eaux. Etudes ichthyologiques et philosophiques. (Fish and the living world of waters. Ichthyological and philosophical studies) 10 volumes, complete ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Le Pho (1902-2001) O/C Portrait of Mother and ChildLe Pho (French/Vietnamese - 1902-2001). Titled "La Femme et l'Enfant". Circa 1965. Signed lower left. Excellent condition. Painting: 14 x 11 inches. Framed: 23 x 20 inches. Provenance: Wally Findlay GSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge Etching and aquatint in co...After Marc Chagall (1887-1985) By Charles Sorlier Le Coq et l'Horloge (Sorlier 49) Etching and aquatint in colours, circa 1950, on Rives BFK wove paper, signed and numbered 64/300 in pencil, publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE STERLÉ - ANNÉES 1970PIERRE STERLÉ - ANNÉES 1970 RARE CLIP FAUCONNIER Le buste en nacre sculpté est orné en applique d'un personnage en or jaune 18K finement gravé et ciselé. L'ensemble est rSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maurin Quina Le Puy French PosterMaurin Quina Le Puy French Poster. Leonetto Cappiello (1875-1942), Maurin Quina Le Puy France framed poster. Later printing; 55in. X 41in.(overall)See Sold Price
2022Pablo Picasso - L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les PouchesArtist: Pablo Picasso Title: L Inspiration Travaille Et Le Peintre Se Tourne Les Pouches Year: 1951 Dimensions: 25.5in. by 27in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 50</See Sold Price
Sold2022"SWING TIME" LARGE 3 SHEET MOVIE POSTER, 1936RKO Radio Pictures (American, 20th century). "Swing Time" starring Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers -1936, three sheet lithographic cinema poster. Unframed. Provenance: The Estate of an Important AtlantSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2019A. LANGE & SÖHNE TOURBILLON POUR LE MÃCase: yellow gold 750/1000 unpolished case; Dial: silver plated dial with arabic numerals, blued stainless steel hands, subsidiary second at 9 o'clock, power reserve at 3 o'clock; Movement: exceptionaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Travail français (dans le goût de JeanTravail français (dans le goût de Jean PROUVÉ (1901-1984) - vers 1950_x000D_ Fauteuil à bâti en chêne profilé formant le dossier et l'assise reposant sur quatre piedSee Sold Price
Sold2024TROG - 1970 Original One Sheet Argentinian Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage Joan Crawford FilmTrog is a 1970 British science fiction horror film directed by Freddie Francis and starring Joan Crawford, Michael Gough and Bernard Kay. This original movie poster ships flat and folded and is in VerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Corbineau (FRENCH, 1835–1901)Large Charles Corbineau (FRENCH, 1835–1901) oil on canvas. Women serving coffee with two dogs. Lovely Gilt carved wooden Frame. OIl Measures 35 inches high x 49 inche wide + 6 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2015Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977Diego GIACOMETTI (1902 - 1985) L'Autruche, circa 1977 Bronze à patine brun-vert nuancée et oeuf d'autruche Signé sur la base Diego et porte le monogramme de l'artiste 49,5 x 14,3 x 13,7 cm ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) L'Esterel le MatinRoger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) L'Esterel le Matin oil on canvas signed (lower center) 50 x 46 inches. Property from the Estate of R. Lawrence Dunworth, Palm Beach, Florida A. B. Closson Co., CincinnatSee Sold Price
Sold2021MATHIEU MATÉGOT (1901-2001) & TABARD (ATELIER) ALAMATHIEU MATÉGOT (1901-2001) & TABARD (ATELIER) ALA Tapisserie d'Aubusson, tissage main basse-lisse en laines polychromes. Signature de l’artiste et monogramme de l'atelier dans le tissage.See Sold Price
Sold2022Burhan DOGANCAY (1929- 2013) l AC 1970 Technique mixte et collages sur toile signéeBurhan DOGANCAY (1929- 2013) AC 1970 Technique mixte et collages sur toile signée et dédicacée en bas à droite 121.9 x 121.9 cm - 48 x 48 in.Mixed media on collage on canvas signed and insSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Louis Prost Large French Bronze FigureA FRENCH PATINA-TED BRONZE FIGURE, TITLED 'L'AMOUR BLESSE', CAST FROM A MODEL BY LOUIS PROST, LATE 19TH CENTURY. Signed Louis Prost with brass title plaquette. NOTE: Pedestal Not included! H 28" x W 1See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE FRENCH AUBUSSON STYLE RUG, 24'1" X 13'7"French Aubusson style rug, scrolling foliates in earth-tone palette, approx 24'1"l, 13'7"w Start Price: $800.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Suddenly Last Summer - 1959 Original One Sheet Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage Liz Taylor FilmSuddenly, Last Summer is a 1959 Southern Gothic mystery film based on the 1958 play by Tennessee Williams and directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz. The film stars Katharine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor and MSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. Lange & Söhne Grand Lange 1 115.032, 2000sA. Lange & Söhne Grand Lange 1 115.032, 2000s 18k rose gold round case, n.180649, display back.Argenté dial, applied indexes and roman numerals, large date and power reserve indication.Hand-See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Auguste Renoir "Le Fils De L'Artiste"Pierre Auguste Renoir, French (1841-1919) "Claude, Le Fils de L'Artiste", Charcoal drawing on paper. Circa 1903-1904. Measuring 12 1/2" high and 9 5/8" wide. In excellent condition; this work was inclSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Dufy, oil on canvasJean Dufy, oil on canvas, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Jardin des Tuileries et l'Arc de Triomphe Du Carrousel, signed lower right, 18"h x 22"w (canvas), 26"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONSTANTINE KLUGE CHATEAU DE MONT L'EVEQUE OIL PAINTING Constantine Kluge French, 1912-2003 LeCONSTANTINE KLUGE CHATEAU DE MONT L'EVEQUE OIL PAINTING Constantine Kluge French, 1912-2003 Le Chateau de Mont l'Eveque C1970 Signed: C. Kluge - (lr) Titled: Mont l'Eveque(in artist hand) in black feSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONSTANTINE KLUGE CHATEAU DE MONT L'EVEQUE OIL PAINTING Constantine Kluge French, 1912-2003 LeCONSTANTINE KLUGE CHATEAU DE MONT L'EVEQUE OIL PAINTING Constantine Kluge French, 1912-2003 Le Chateau de Mont l'Eveque C1970 Signed: C. Kluge - (lr) Titled: Mont l'Eveque(in artist hand) in black feSee Sold Price
Oct 02Jasper52Marc Chagall - Roméo et Juliette / Paris, Le Plafond de l'Opéra - Hand-signed "Pour Marc"$1,000
4 hrs LeftJasper52Graciela Rodo Boulanger - Le Cinq et le Six - Volleyball players - 1976 Lithograph - SIGNED 16" x$100
21 hrs LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern Seaboard$50
3 days LeftAeron HouseJames Bond Magesty's Secret Service Original One-Sheet Movie Poster$115(8 bids)
21 hrs LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryLARGE LOUIS XIV STYLE EXECUTIVE OAK BUREAU PLAT/ WRITING DESK, 81.5"L$600
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)