Sold2023Wilson Irvine. "St. Ives". English coast scene with figures by the shoreline. Oil on board. LargeWilson Irvine. "St. Ives". English coast scene with figures by the shoreline. Oil on board. Large areas of paint lifting and loss. Framed. Sight: 11.5 x 16in. Overall: 17 x 21.5in. Lyme Art AssociatioSee Sold Price
Sold2023August Wilhelm Leu. Germany. Large sunset bay scene with figures and villa. Probably on the AmalfiAugust Wilhelm Leu. Germany. Large sunset bay scene with figures and villa. Probably on the Amalfi coast. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on canvas. Old reline. Modern replacement frame. Good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) FiguresFrederick Conway (American, 1900-1973) Figures oil on board signed (lower right) 32 x 22 inches. Note to the buyer: This work is currently being stored at the Hindman St. Louis office. The shipment ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martiros SARYAN: Village Street Scene - Oil/BoardMartiros Saryan (Russian-Armenian, 1880-1972) oil on board nighttime street scene with figures; signed and dated in red to bottom right, 1907. [Unframed board: 20 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Triangular-formSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Keil (German, B. 1942) Beach Scene Oil On BoardDESCRIPTION: Oil on board painting by Peter Keil depicting a polychrome beach scene populated by figures and sailboats. Signed at lower left and titled, signed, and dated "'75" on verso. CIRCA: 1975 OSee Sold Price
Sold2021Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935) American Artist OilChilde (Frederick) Hassam (1859 - 1935) was active/lived in New York, Massachusetts. Childe Hassam is known for Flag parades, figure and interior scene painting, etchings. Medium: OIl on board Size: 2See Sold Price
Sold2020ATTR. PARK SOO-KEUN "FIGURES AT WORK, OIL 1964Attributed to Soo-Keun Park (South Korean, 1914-1965). "Figures at Work" -1964, oil on board, pencil signed to verso. Genre scene painting of two females at work in a village. Approx. 12.875" x 9.5" (See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Rollo Peters The Hut Lands End 1923 Oil Cornwall St Ives Artist Carved Arts Crafts GiltCharles Rollo Peters The Hut Lands End 1923 oil Cornwall St Ives artist carved Arts Crafts gilt Impressionist English landscape seascape nocturne California tonalist. Oil on canvas, 25.25in x 19.25in,See Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Board, Sand Dunes, Edward Seago(English, 1910-1974), signed l.l. "Edward Seago," Sand Dunes of Norfolk Coast. Sight size: 11-1/4"h x 15-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022LESLIE COPE (1913-2002 OIL ON ARTIST BOARD20TH CENTURY, AMERICAN THE OLD LOG CABIN, SNAKE HOLLOW, CROOKSVILLE, 1975 OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARD RURAL SCENE OF CABINS AND TREES WITH TWO FIGURES WALKING ALONG PATH. SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT "LESLISee Sold Price
Sold2024LEV FELIXOWITSCH LAGORIO RUSSIAN CIMMERIAN SCHOOLLev Felixowitsch Lagorio (Russian, 1826-1905) Oil on Canvas - signed lower right. Coastal Scene with Figures and Boat. Possibly South Crimea Coast. Canvas measures 17.5x23 in gilt frame to overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Luny (1759-1837) English, 'The Ness atThomas Luny (1759-1837) English, 'The Ness at Teignmouth', oil on canvas, a Royal Navy frigate anchored off the coast under dark clouds, flying the Red Ensign, with figures on the shore and further shSee Sold Price
Sold2024Orville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) oil on board. Large. Large man holding bird. Signed LowerOrville Bulman (American, 1904-1978) oil on board. Large. Large man holding bird. Signed Lower right. 28 1/2 inches high x 24 inches wide. Total framed measures 34 1/2 inches high x 31 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Framed Oil On Board Dock Scene - Oil On Board Cityscape - SignedFramed Oil On Board Dock Scene - Oil On Board Cityscape - Signed. 23" x 27" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HASee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Newton (American, 1934-1994)Harold Newton (American, 1934-1994) Florida Coastal Scene, Oil on board, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 28 1/2 x W: 40 1/2 in. H: 24 W: 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Newton (American, 1934-1994)Harold Newton (American, 1934-1994) Florida Coastal Scene, Oil on board, Signed lower right. Harold Newton was the founding member of The Florida Highwayman group of artists. Framed dimensions: H: 28See Sold Price
Sold2018Unframed signed E. Boudin (Eugene) marine scene oil onUnframed signed E. Boudin (Eugene) marine scene oil on board 7 1/4" x 12 1/2" Port of Havre- FranceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 1/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementineSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Street Scene, oil on board 71 x 83 cm (28 x 32 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of the artist Private Collection LITERATUREAlan PensleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat oil on boardLouis Valtat Figures Oil on board 27x22 cm Biography:Louis Valtat was born on 8 August 1869 in Dieppe, in the Normandy region of France, into a wealthy family of ship owners. Valtat spent many of hisSee Sold Price
Sold2021MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975)MINAS AVETISIAN (ARMENIAN 1928-1975) Street Scene oil on board 35 x 49 cm (13 13/4 x 19 1/4 in.) PROVENANCE Estate of Levon Airapetian CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting aSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935LEVI WELLS PRENTICE OIL PAINTING ADIRONDACK NY LAKE Levi Wells Prentice American, 1851-1935 Adirondack N.Y. Lake scene Oil on Board (F.W. Devoe & CO New York) Academy Board Bears Signature: L.W. PrSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Expressionist Oil Painting St Ives Smeaton's Pier Beach Cornwall By Linda Weir$3,400
Jun 14DuMouchellesEdwart Pritchett (English, 1808-1864) Oil on Canvas, Views of St. Mark's Square, Venice, H 9" W 12"$4,000
Jun 13Eldred'sWOLFGANG TRITT (Germany, 1913-1983), Beach scene with figures., Oil on canvas, 7.5" x 15.5". Framed$500
Jun 13Eldred'sJOHANN HEINEFETTER (Germany, 1815-1902), Franco-Prussian War battle scene., Oil on board, 10" x 12".$400(1 bid)
Jun 13Eldred'sCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Street scene., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 30.5". Framed$50